"Meet us by the train!"

Translation:Möt oss vid tåget!

March 20, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenbal4

What's the difference between möt and träffa?


hdcanis

Would "träffa oss..." work or does that have a different meaning?


devalanteriel

It's not wrong, but I have a hard time imagining a Swede actually saying it.


MihailDimitrov

If it's not wrong, then why the program is not accepting it? What are the criteria of evaluation?


devalanteriel

Sorry, I missed this question. We're supposed to accept every reasonable translation, but not translations that are not used even though technically correct.


MihailDimitrov

I don't understand, it's technically correct, but not reasonable... May we have a little bit more on the difference b/n möta and träffa, when one may use the first and the second, pls?


devalanteriel

In the sense of meeting, they're synonymous except that you typically don't use träffa for the imperative. I can't think of any other difference, at least. :) There might be some in connotation or idiomatics, though.


kivikoti

What do you mean here? Meet someone literally next to the train? Take the train to meet someone? Meet someone on the train? The English is peculiar and unclear.


InvertedGo

Well be standing next to the train waiting for you. Meet us there.

OR

We'll be coming by the 12:30 train. Please meet us there when we get in. (Presumably so they can be picked up and don't have take a taxi).


InvertedGo

So we can be picked up, not they.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.