1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Meet us by the train!"

"Meet us by the train!"

Translation:Möt oss vid tåget!

March 20, 2015

11 Comments


stephenbal4

What's the difference between möt and träffa?


hdcanis

Would "träffa oss..." work or does that have a different meaning?


devalanteriel

It's not wrong, but I have a hard time imagining a Swede actually saying it.


MihailDimitrov

If it's not wrong, then why the program is not accepting it? What are the criteria of evaluation?


devalanteriel

Sorry, I missed this question. We're supposed to accept every reasonable translation, but not translations that are not used even though technically correct.


MihailDimitrov

I don't understand, it's technically correct, but not reasonable... May we have a little bit more on the difference b/n möta and träffa, when one may use the first and the second, pls?


devalanteriel

In the sense of meeting, they're synonymous except that you typically don't use träffa for the imperative. I can't think of any other difference, at least. :) There might be some in connotation or idiomatics, though.


UKCynthiaR

A good question. It seem to be the more commonly (or first) taught in SFI. Most of the people I speak casually with to date are from my language classes so, to devalanteriel´s point, perhaps it is more ´natural´to me because I don´t interact in Swedish with most Swedes (my own Swedish skill limits me) as most Swedish people happily and helpfully revert to English for conducting transactions. I am curious to know, though, so thanks for any other info and I´ll add ´möt´to my words to pay attention to list.


kivikoti

What do you mean here? Meet someone literally next to the train? Take the train to meet someone? Meet someone on the train? The English is peculiar and unclear.


InvertedGo

Well be standing next to the train waiting for you. Meet us there.

OR

We'll be coming by the 12:30 train. Please meet us there when we get in. (Presumably so they can be picked up and don't have take a taxi).


InvertedGo

So we can be picked up, not they.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.