"Meet us by the train!"

Translation:Möt oss vid tåget!

March 20, 2015

8 Comments


stephenbal4

What's the difference between möt and träffa?

May 23, 2015

hdcanis

Would "träffa oss..." work or does that have a different meaning?

March 20, 2015

devalanteriel

It's not wrong, but I have a hard time imagining a Swede actually saying it.

March 20, 2015

MihailDimitrov

If it's not wrong, then why the program is not accepting it? What are the criteria of evaluation?

September 18, 2016

UKCynthiaR

A good question. It seem to be the more commonly (or first) taught in SFI. Most of the people I speak casually with to date are from my language classes so, to devalanteriel´s point, perhaps it is more ´natural´to me because I don´t interact in Swedish with most Swedes (my own Swedish skill limits me) as most Swedish people happily and helpfully revert to English for conducting transactions. I am curious to know, though, so thanks for any other info and I´ll add ´möt´to my words to pay attention to list.

October 12, 2016

devalanteriel

Sorry, I missed this question. We're supposed to accept every reasonable translation, but not translations that are not used even though technically correct.

April 19, 2017

MihailDimitrov

I don't understand, it's technically correct, but not reasonable... May we have a little bit more on the difference b/n möta and träffa, when one may use the first and the second, pls?

April 23, 2017

devalanteriel

In the sense of meeting, they're synonymous except that you typically don't use träffa for the imperative. I can't think of any other difference, at least. :) There might be some in connotation or idiomatics, though.

April 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.