1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros podemos construir u…

"Nosotros podemos construir un hotel."

Translation:We can build a hotel.

March 20, 2015

23 Comments


stinkstonk

AN hotel is the correct English. A hotel is incorrect.


BritaJ

The issue here is the difference between British English and American English and to a lesser extent Canadian or Australian English. In many parts of Great Britain, the "h" is silent or very very soft, pronounced "otel", so "an hotel". In America the "h" is pronounced so "a hotel". In America most nouns that start with "h" use "a". A house, a hurricane, a hotel, a horse, a home, etc. The only exception that I can think of the the word herb. Most Americans (at least in the North East ) pronounce it "erb". So "an" is used. For example: that plant is an herb.

Both "an hotel" and "a hotel" are correct depending on where you live.


Baconquistador

Both are correct if you say "an OH-tell" or "a HO-tell"


Majklo_Blic

...en El Muelle. Solamente necesitamos cuatro casas y doscientos dolares más. ;)


Don45311

Whether the 'h' is aspirated or not, good English remains "an hotel" - "a hotel" is poor English and should not be used in a language course!


richardkiss

The slow voice says "nosotras" but the fast voice says "nosotros".


PD_from_NJ

yes. ridiculous.


christinemcdee

'an hotel' is the correct english. Duolingo has marked it incorrect.


ProfesorAntonnio

"[...] Today, though, these three words are generally pronounced with a spoken ‘h’ at the beginning and so it’s now more logical to refer to ‘a hotel’, ‘a historic event’, or ‘a horrific accident’."

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event


rspreng

It depends a bit on where you are in the world. Where I live we say 'an honor to meet you' but we say 'a hotel.'


ArvindPradhan

Agree. Most Canadians would agree with you.


SimoneBa

You should come over to the Portuguese tree and see what passes for "English" there... truly hair-raising! ;-)


namisan2

an hotel sounds perfectly normal for me to say.


namisan2

an hotel is a much easier word flow.


thecheese123

I dunno, I've always said 'a hotel'. 'An hotel' sounds strange to me.


sign_up_me

why is it podemos and not puede or puedo


AlwynC0

On the slow audio replay Nosotros comes out as Nosotras


Jennifer335124

regular speed nosotros, slow speed nosotras, please fix

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.