"Nosotros podemos construir un hotel."

Translation:We can build a hotel.

March 20, 2015

20 Comments


stinkstonk

AN hotel is the correct English. A hotel is incorrect.

May 7, 2015

BritaJ

The issue here is the difference between British English and American English and to a lesser extent Canadian or Australian English. In many parts of Great Britain, the "h" is silent or very very soft, pronounced "otel", so "an hotel". In America the "h" is pronounced so "a hotel". In America most nouns that start with "h" use "a". A house, a hurricane, a hotel, a horse, a home, etc. The only exception that I can think of the the word herb. Most Americans (at least in the North East ) pronounce it "erb". So "an" is used. For example: that plant is an herb.

Both "an hotel" and "a hotel" are correct depending on where you live.

December 2, 2016

Baconquistador

Both are correct if you say "an OH-tell" or "a HO-tell"

July 18, 2016

Majklo_Blic

...en El Muelle. Solamente necesitamos cuatro casas y doscientos dolares más. ;)

June 6, 2015

christinemcdee

'an hotel' is the correct english. Duolingo has marked it incorrect.

March 20, 2015

ProfesorAntonnio

"[...] Today, though, these three words are generally pronounced with a spoken ‘h’ at the beginning and so it’s now more logical to refer to ‘a hotel’, ‘a historic event’, or ‘a horrific accident’."

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event

March 21, 2015

rspreng

It depends a bit on where you are in the world. Where I live we say 'an honor to meet you' but we say 'a hotel.'

March 21, 2015

ArvindPradhan

Agree. Most Canadians would agree with you.

March 31, 2016

SimoneBa

You should come over to the Portuguese tree and see what passes for "English" there... truly hair-raising! ;-)

March 20, 2015

namisan2

an hotel sounds perfectly normal for me to say.

June 18, 2016

namisan2

an hotel is a much easier word flow.

June 18, 2016

thecheese123

I dunno, I've always said 'a hotel'. 'An hotel' sounds strange to me.

November 29, 2016

Don45311

Whether the 'h' is aspirated or not, good English remains "an hotel" - "a hotel" is poor English and should not be used in a language course!

September 21, 2016

sign_up_me

why is it podemos and not puede or puedo

March 8, 2018

richardkiss

The slow voice says "nosotras" but the fast voice says "nosotros".

August 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.