Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros podemos construir un hotel."

Translation:We can build a hotel.

3 years ago

32 Comments


stinkstonk

AN hotel is the correct English. A hotel is incorrect.

3 years ago

to-mor
to-mor

i agree with "an hotel" but "a hotel is" also accepted usage when the H is aspirated.

3 years ago

stinkstonk

Maybe it's because I'm a Londoner

3 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

No, nothing to do with being a Londoner. An hotel is correct English. (At least, if you live in the Britain or Ireland). It is still not accepted 1/Dec/2015. I have just reported it.

2 years ago

Gwynneth9
Gwynneth9

I come from the North and was taught (70 yrs ago) to say an hotel because the elision is more attractive than if you pronounce the 'h'. Modern versions are not necessarily better. Come on Duo, allow both !

2 years ago

BritaJ

The issue here is the difference between British English and American English and to a lesser extent Canadian or Australian English. In many parts of Great Britain, the "h" is silent or very very soft, pronounced "otel", so "an hotel". In America the "h" is pronounced so "a hotel". In America most nouns that start with "h" use "a". A house, a hurricane, a hotel, a horse, a home, etc. The only exception that I can think of the the word herb. Most Americans (at least in the North East ) pronounce it "erb". So "an" is used. For example: that plant is an herb.

Both "an hotel" and "a hotel" are correct depending on where you live.

1 year ago

Ron22Mac

Being Canadian, though not representing all Canadians, I learned the rule 'an' before words starting with 'H'. my experience though, suggests either 'a' or 'an' is acceptable to me, to Canadians, to the English, Irish...so why not DUOLINGO???

1 year ago

bagardbdot

exactly !

1 year ago

popa910
popa910

I can't unequivocally disagree with you, stinkstonk, but I've never heard "an hotel" in American English. I can't say anything about British, Australian, or any other English dialects, however.

1 year ago

PeterB44
PeterB44

I couldn't agree with you more. You can't unequivocally disagree and I don't think that we could fail to disagree less - Londoners eh ??

1 year ago

Baconquistador

Both are correct if you say "an OH-tell" or "a HO-tell"

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

...en El Muelle. Solamente necesitamos cuatro casas y doscientos dolares más. ;)

3 years ago

christinemcdee

'an hotel' is the correct english. Duolingo has marked it incorrect.

3 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

"[...] Today, though, these three words are generally pronounced with a spoken ‘h’ at the beginning and so it’s now more logical to refer to ‘a hotel’, ‘a historic event’, or ‘a horrific accident’."

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/a-historic-event-or-an-historic-event

3 years ago

rspreng

It depends a bit on where you are in the world. Where I live we say 'an honor to meet you' but we say 'a hotel.'

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Agree. Most Canadians would agree with you.

2 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

You should come over to the Portuguese tree and see what passes for "English" there... truly hair-raising! ;-)

3 years ago

namisan2
namisan2

an hotel sounds perfectly normal for me to say.

2 years ago

namisan2
namisan2

an hotel is a much easier word flow.

2 years ago

thecheese123

I dunno, I've always said 'a hotel'. 'An hotel' sounds strange to me.

1 year ago

Kiyugi
Kiyugi

Why hasn't "an" been accepted? It's clear to me that either answer is acceptable.

2 years ago

Annievlord

Thanks for all the comments. It must be us Brits and Irish that use "an". It is because the word is a French word therefore the "h" is not sounded and "an" makes for more fluent speech. Both should be allowed in Duolingo.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

not "we are able to build a hotel"?

1 year ago

agpaca

An hotel is normally accepted. Both "a" and "an" should be accepted, since English speakers use it.

11 months ago

JillHalbwidl

Yes correct

3 years ago

bamburm

Since you have not corrected your grammatical error of a year ago AN hotel not A hotel, I am going to point it out again!!

2 years ago

Don45311

Whether the 'h' is aspirated or not, good English remains "an hotel" - "a hotel" is poor English and should not be used in a language course!

2 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

Monopoly!

1 year ago

NEtherington

My comment is a contribtion to Duolingo variety, at least regarding the debate (?) in this thread in respect of 'an' or 'a' of hotel. Why is (was): 'We can construct an/a hotel' not acceptable since 'construir' can be either build or construct!

1 year ago

bamburm

An hotel is also correct.

1 year ago

Ian866281

a, an, tomato, tomato, whe cares? Why isn't 'make a hotel' acceptable?

8 months ago

sign_up_me

why is it podemos and not puede or puedo

7 months ago