1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag talade med henne i går."

"Jag talade med henne i går."

Translation:I spoke with her yesterday.

March 20, 2015

15 Comments


MonsieurCal

So there is only one past tense? I can barely believe this. My life has been haunted for many years with passé composé, imparfait, plus-que-parfait, passé simple, conditionelle, and subjonctif passé forms.


muhidinmuh2

I always want to write the English answer "I spoke to her" instead of "with" or in the sentence "we never spoke with each other" for me in English is more natural to say "we never spoke to each other"...


RevShirls

I'm the same. I speak 'to' my friends, not "with them". "Speak with" is more common in American English and "speak to" in British English.


Alf42

Regarding the pronunciation of "i går" (yesterday): In one earlier sentence it was pronounced as "ee-yahr", but in this as "ee-gohr". Are these regional differences or am I completely mistaken? Tack.


Lundgren8

It should always be a ’hard’ g sound.


thefolkmetaller

Out of curiosity, how is "yesterday" derived from "i går" ?


Beanybadger

Wiktionary- Yesterday: "From Middle English yesterday, yisterday, ȝesterdai, ȝisterdai, from Old English ġiestrandæġ, ġister dæġ, ġestor dæġ, ġeostran dæġ"

i går: From Old Norse í gær, í gjár (“yesterday”) (whence Icelandic í gær and Faroese í gjár).

'Gårdag' also means 'yesterday' in Swedish, and it's possible the etymology is related to the Old English.


Norravargen

In audio i hear "Han" not "Henne". Is it correct pronunciation?


muhidinmuh2

It says "henne", but quickly. Sometimes we hear things differently. I hear this clearly "henne", but there are some other things that I've heard wrong.


Sandra_Brandt

"Igår" was marked as a mistake. But I actually never saw "i går" anywhere in those years I've been living in Sweden now.


Arnauti

igår is an accepted answer. Both versions are perfectly fine, but the Language council recommends writing words like i går, i dag apart, and that's why write them that way in the course.

However there's a problem with getting the machine to accept any kind of spelling variation in the listen-and-type exercises. Unfortunately this isn't anything we as course creators can fix.


BillofKempsey

Does Swedish make no distinction between imperfect and perfect past - "spoke" / "was speaking" ?


leemonday

not to be a stickler but you mean imperfect(more commonly referred to as past progressive/continuous) and the simple past. And the answer is no, as referenced in the notes.


RevShirls

Oops! Apologies to the mods. My response was marked as incorrect and I indicated that it should have been accepted. I had "spoke to" rather than "spoke with". When I checked my answer again I realised that I had a typo ('here' instead of 'her'). Sorry about that. Time for me to get new glasses.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started