"É um tubarão!"

Translation:It is a shark!

August 31, 2013

18 Comments


Agent_Gabriel

April 19, 2015

sharkbbb

Who called me?

August 14, 2015

VictorTheLead

Rindo muito ksksksks

June 20, 2019

MauriceReeves

I should get extra points for extra exclamation marks at the end.

August 31, 2013

lgriffith89

and all caps

October 10, 2013

mslemeri

Haha!! I did exactly the same thing.

January 31, 2014

desivy38

Tubaranado = Sharknado??

July 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

They retained the original title: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharknado. :D

July 25, 2015

desivy38

Well, Portuguese is no fun. :(

July 26, 2015

Ian832911

Yup you got it

December 30, 2015

floral_astrid

tubarão? does that connect with any languages and their word for shark?

May 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In Spanish, the word for "shark" is «tiburón». I cannot think of anything else. :)

May 2, 2015

Gigi603474

I learned this word the first day i arrived at the beach in Recife. Yikes

December 10, 2015

sirhunna

don't we feel like more useful animals can be learned in the third lesson??

though, if i find myself in brazil/portugal on a beach next to a shark, i will be glad i learned this...

December 14, 2014

MauriceReeves

Except some of the beaches in Brazil actually have shark warnings, like Receife, and people do travel to Brazil for the beaches, so this is a useful animal to know.

December 14, 2014

Ian832911

I dont get the pronounciation for shark in portuguese

December 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

What don't you get about it? The stress is on the last syllable «rão», which contains a nasal diphthong. The first syllable is pronounced like "too."

Look for it on forvo.com. The word is pronounced something like too-buh-RÃO.

December 31, 2015

JanieDarling

The same for me Ian. I'll be looking on some other sites to hear a clear pronunciation.

March 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.