1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um tubarão!"

"É um tubarão!"

Translation:It is a shark!

August 31, 2013

20 Comments


sharkbbb

Who called me?


VictorTheLead

Rindo muito ksksksks


MauriceReeves

I should get extra points for extra exclamation marks at the end.


MarcusAureliius

Haha!! I did exactly the same thing.


desivy38

Tubaranado = Sharknado??


desivy38

Well, Portuguese is no fun. :(


Gigi603474

I learned this word the first day i arrived at the beach in Recife. Yikes


floral_astrid

tubarão? does that connect with any languages and their word for shark?


ZuMako8_Momo

In Spanish, the word for "shark" is «tiburón». I cannot think of anything else. :)


Alice732044

Spanish is really similar to Portuguese, so I would say that the word tubarão is very similar to the word (shark) in Spanish " Tiburon". I hope this helps.


sirhunna

don't we feel like more useful animals can be learned in the third lesson??

though, if i find myself in brazil/portugal on a beach next to a shark, i will be glad i learned this...


MauriceReeves

Except some of the beaches in Brazil actually have shark warnings, like Receife, and people do travel to Brazil for the beaches, so this is a useful animal to know.


Ian832911

I dont get the pronounciation for shark in portuguese


ZuMako8_Momo

What don't you get about it? The stress is on the last syllable «rão», which contains a nasal diphthong. The first syllable is pronounced like "too."

Look for it on forvo.com. The word is pronounced something like too-buh-RÃO.


Alice732044

Tubarão of sounds like " tu. bah.rão". The rão kind of sounds like oww but with an r in the beggining, rão. I hope this helps. Im bad at explaining things.


JanieDarling

The same for me Ian. I'll be looking on some other sites to hear a clear pronunciation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.