1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är min karriär."

"Det är min karriär."

Translation:It is my career.

March 20, 2015

19 Comments


Super8Mario

shouldn't the "ä" in karriär be pronounced like the "a" in the English "may" ?


FilipBogus

Hey, I'm not a native Swedish speaker, but at my university in Swedish classes we are taught that when in spelling ä/e proceed the "r" letter, the sound of the vowel becomes more "open", which means it gets closer to "a" sound. So, in the word "karriär" we pronounce the syllable "är" somewhere between "er" and "ar". The other example of this phenomenon can be word "Sverige"- when you listen for instance to Sverigesradio, many different guests often say that word almost as it was written "Svarige". I hope that what I've written here is digestible, but yeah, the pronounciation of that particular word seems correct to me.


JuhoSallin1

i'm probably the only one who wrote "carrier" lol


jonathan894346

I immediately started looking for the "carrier" tile, the only thing that saved me was that it wasn't an option


stkelley

Does Swedish have a similar distinction between a career and a job as English?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's like in English - a job is what you're currently working with, whereas a career is your whole worklife progress.


Olweg

What would be the plural of karriär ? Karriärar ?


devalanteriel

Almost - karriärer. :)


Olweg

tack ! Does it ends with "er" because there is en "ä" before ?


devalanteriel

I think it's because it's a third-declension loan word.


Olweg

Ok, thank you for your insight :)


srida8

Why can I not say 'this is my career'? I thought det är can mean both 'this is' and 'that is'.


Arnauti

this would be det här (den här) or detta (denna), but det and det där can be that.


srida8

Ahh now I see. Thank you very much!


FilipBogus

Just out of curiosity, can the word "karriär" be used interchangeably with word "yrke" in this particular context?


devalanteriel

No, they're as different as their respective meanings in English - "trade" and "career".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.