1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman has not drunk wine…

"The woman has not drunk wine since she became forty."

Translation:Kvinden har ikke drukket vin siden hun blev fyrre.

March 20, 2015

6 Comments


JoyceA

I think the more natural way to say this in English would be "...since she turned forty," but then we would probably get all confused about translating blev as turned. Okay. Never mind. :-)


hertzum

You're right. It should be "turned forty". I'm not sure that "became forty" is the sentence it's meant to be. "became forty" means she turned into forty somethings.


MatthewMou8

I know that when I was in Denmark, it was common to use "opfylde" for "turning" a certain age. So I think another Danish translation that would resolve this issue completely would be "Kvinden har ikke drukket vin siden hun opfyldte fyrre år."


DragonNights

I think you're misremembering. We use "fylde" when speaking about turning an age.
"Jeg fylder 19 i november." I turn 19 in November.

"At opfylde" means to fulfill/honor/grant.
"Deres forventninger blev opfyldt. - Their expectations were met/fulfilled.
"Opfyld mit ønske!" - Fulfill my wish.(Make my wish come true.)


Polygoats

Whats the difference between "kvinden" and "damen"?


MarkFletch9

The woman. The Lady.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.