"Eu acho melhor que você leve um guarda-chuva porque pode chover."

Translation:I think it is better that you take an umbrella because it can rain.

August 31, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slearch

English speakers would never say "because it can rain" here. We would say "because it could rain".


asherbennaphtali

Yes. Or "it might rain", which Duolingo also accepts.

But you're right - "can rain" just sounds wrong here.


Matthias1414

"I think it is better you take an umbrella because it might rain" was not accepted. Is the "that" really necessary here?


Mac244295

No in English the "that" is often omitted.


Jenfr1

If we are putting Portuguese into 'natural' sounding English, then pode would be translated as 'could'; or 'might'. The subjunctive expresses probability.


strBean

I wrote "I think it better that you take an umbrella because it could rain." This is good English. Duolingo says I have a typo "I think its better" with no apostrophe in the contraction! How do I report this stupidity?


LinkRunesson

Well, "its" would refer to possession, like, "It thought its sword would protect it." "It's" is short for "it is," so "I think it's better" would be proper.


ketoacidosis

"Eu acho melhor que você leve um guarda-chuva porque pode chover."

Is "I think it's best that you take an umbrella because it might rain." correct?


Davu

I think for "melhor" to be translated as "best" it needs the article "o" and then the sentence also needs a "to be" word to translate your "it's".


ketoacidosis

That makes a lot of sense. Obrigado!


Danmoller

Best in Portuguese would be like this:

Eu acho que o melhor é ...


YuMoises

that's correct!


TimSnyder

I seriously get counted wrong for using may instead of might?


birdfishy

I agree. I think "pode" should be "may" and "poderia" should be "might".


inreskev

"I think it best " is also ok.


jfb8

Apologies for being pedantic but there are only two options (to take or not take an umbrella) so it should be "better" but fully accept "best" is used frequently in this kind of sentence.


Erik27135

21 comments. All about what is correct English. Duo has failed. This is a course in Portuguese. Not high level english


PhillipBro6

Actually this is a two way course. The same material is used by Portuguese speakers to learn English.


Libor

'I think it is better for you to take an umbrella because it can rain' was not approved of


mysorep

Both the questions and possible answers for subj series are poorly written


j.alan.c

Shouldn't this sentence work? "I think it best that you take an umbrella because it may rain."


Mac244295

Absolutely. Three years since this was reported and Duo still fails to understand or translate into perfectly good English. Do you have any natural UK English speakers as moderators Duo?


SBST21

"You had better take an umbrella because it might rain" sounds lots better than Duo's "English".


marcoiris1

Duolingo is really particular about never translating "pode" as "could", even when "can" sounds super unnatural...


EsteveTheSteve

Is it unnecessary to say "Eu acho que é melhor..."?


HelsinkiVinicius

Why is it not 'Eu acho que é melhor que...'?


PhillipBro6

Duo is super particular about what is the correct answer

I think that it is better that you take an umbrella because it can rain

Wrong


Fontaine.B

Change the "can" button to "could" (or "might" or "may"). In English, saying "can" refers to ability.


nagelralf

"....it could rain" is still not accepted, so report report report


Annarulv

I think it is better you take an umbrella because it may rain - totally wrong?????

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.