"Eu acho melhor que você leve um guarda-chuva porque pode chover."

Translation:I think it is better that you take an umbrella because it can rain.

August 31, 2013

26 Comments


slearch

English speakers would never say "because it can rain" here. We would say "because it could rain".

October 25, 2013

asherbennaphtali

Yes. Or "it might rain", which Duolingo also accepts.

But you're right - "can rain" just sounds wrong here.

January 24, 2014

Matthias1414

"I think it is better you take an umbrella because it might rain" was not accepted. Is the "that" really necessary here?

June 4, 2019

Mac244295

No in English the "that" is often omitted.

June 4, 2019

Jenfr1

If we are putting Portuguese into 'natural' sounding English, then pode would be translated as 'could'; or 'might'. The subjunctive expresses probability.

August 28, 2014

ketoacidosis

"Eu acho melhor que você leve um guarda-chuva porque pode chover."

Is "I think it's best that you take an umbrella because it might rain." correct?

August 31, 2013

Davu

I think for "melhor" to be translated as "best" it needs the article "o" and then the sentence also needs a "to be" word to translate your "it's".

September 1, 2013

ketoacidosis

That makes a lot of sense. Obrigado!

September 1, 2013

Danmoller

Best in Portuguese would be like this:

Eu acho que o melhor é ...

September 19, 2014

YuMoises

that's correct!

December 25, 2013

TimSnyder

I seriously get counted wrong for using may instead of might?

October 21, 2013

birdfishy

I agree. I think "pode" should be "may" and "poderia" should be "might".

March 18, 2019

Libor

'I think it is better for you to take an umbrella because it can rain' was not approved of

October 11, 2013

EsteveTheSteve

Is it unnecessary to say "Eu acho que é melhor..."?

February 25, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes. =)

March 16, 2014

Erik27135

21 comments. All about what is correct English. Duo has failed. This is a course in Portuguese. Not high level english

November 19, 2018

PhillipBro6

Actually this is a two way course. The same material is used by Portuguese speakers to learn English.

November 19, 2018

marcoiris1

Duolingo is really particular about never translating "pode" as "could", even when "can" sounds super unnatural...

February 3, 2014

inreskev

"I think it best " is also ok.

July 4, 2014

jfb8

Apologies for being pedantic but there are only two options (to take or not take an umbrella) so it should be "better" but fully accept "best" is used frequently in this kind of sentence.

August 3, 2014

mysorep

Both the questions and possible answers for subj series are poorly written

December 23, 2014

PhillipBro6

Duo is super particular about what is the correct answer

I think that it is better that you take an umbrella because it can rain

Wrong

June 21, 2018

SBST21

"You had better take an umbrella because it might rain" sounds lots better than Duo's "English".

June 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.