1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One cat, several cats"

"One cat, several cats"

Translation:En katt, flera katter

March 20, 2015

20 Comments


DaveyJane

Why is it not ett katt but en katt here?


spudmcloughlin

I'm still kind of trying to figure out the difference between "ett" and "en"


Lundgren8

Every noun takes either en or ett, you have to learn which one with each noun.


SofiaBC92

but it says One Cat, it should be Ett Katt? Ett as number one. Isnt that correct? Cause en katt I understand is "a cat", not one cat.


EfeEden

it is like the german articles, der die das.


DieLegende2

It is like the articles in literally every other language that has grammatical genders.


TheGreyLoneWolf

I've had this sentence twice during review practices; Once I put 'En katt, flera katts' and it was accepted, but when I inserted the same translation again just now, 'katts' was counted as incorrect?


Arnauti

katts should not be accepted, the plural is katter in Swedish. (katts is the genitive, like cat's in English).


TheGreyLoneWolf

I don't know why it accepted 'katts' the first time, but thank you ^-^


dont_tread_on_me

ikr dat kat is en kat, even tho, isnt one (piece of) cat can be ett kat too? yo, pls help


person222222

every time i get this one it's right after the reverse. not exactly useful to see the swedish translation right before i'm supposed to type it...


LewisKD

Unsure why it didn't accept "man katt", even though when I hover over "One" it comes up with "Man" as an acceptable word.


Philip122707

'Man' is not the number one or an article. It's someone in general, as in "one does not simply get an A in this class"


EricBasir

Could I also say "En katt, många katter"?


DieLegende2

Don't think so. There's a difference between several and many


minilinny

I understand that ett and en both indicate singlular (like "a cat"), but are there two words also for the number one? I learned to count saying ett for one - I could also count with en?


Peter147810

depends on what you are counting? en två tre hundar, but ett två tre hus. if not counting things, then start with ett


SofiaBC92

why ett katt, flera katter is not correct? i translated it as ONE CAT (ett katt) SEVERAL CATS (flera katter)


DieLegende2

Because 'one' in front of -n words is to be translated as 'en'


SofiaBC92

perfect! is like in spanish Uno (the number), but "Un" "Una" when you count things

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.