"One cat, several cats"

Translation:En katt, flera katter

March 20, 2015

12 Comments


DaveyJane

Why is it not ett katt but en katt here?

March 20, 2015

potatohoran

I'm still kind of trying to figure out the difference between "ett" and "en"

March 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Every noun takes either en or ett, you have to learn which one with each noun.

March 20, 2015

EfeEden

it is like the german articles, der die das.

April 5, 2015

AlecHirsch1

every time i get this one it's right after the reverse. not exactly useful to see the swedish translation right before i'm supposed to type it...

September 3, 2015

LewisKD

Unsure why it didn't accept "man katt", even though when I hover over "One" it comes up with "Man" as an acceptable word.

August 26, 2016

Philip122707

'Man' is not the number one or an article. It's someone in general, as in "one does not simply get an A in this class"

October 10, 2018

TheGreyLoneWolf

I've had this sentence twice during review practices; Once I put 'En katt, flera katts' and it was accepted, but when I inserted the same translation again just now, 'katts' was counted as incorrect?

May 3, 2015

Arnauti

katts should not be accepted, the plural is katter in Swedish. (katts is the genitive, like cat's in English).

May 3, 2015

TheGreyLoneWolf

I don't know why it accepted 'katts' the first time, but thank you ^-^

May 18, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

ikr dat kat is en kat, even tho, isnt one (piece of) cat can be ett kat too? yo, pls help

July 13, 2015

EricBasir

Could I also say "En katt, många katter"?

August 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.