1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har vi mødtes før?"

"Har vi mødtes før?"

Translation:Have we met before?

March 20, 2015

8 Comments


rhhpk

Surely this is present perfect, not passive at all? Is it just thrown in to keep us on our toes?


Zylbath

Actually, the passive voice can also be used to express reciprocality. Here it would be better translated as "Have we met EACH OTHER before?" You have already learned "Vi ses" for "See you" which actually is passive voice for mutuality and means: "We (will) see each other."


rhhpk

It has exactly the same meaning in English - "Have we met before" means "Have we met each other before" just as it does in Danish - but it's an active use of meet.

Passive would be "Have you been met by me before?"

"Vi ses" and "see you" are also active. Again, the passive form would be "we will be seen by each other"

Both of those passive forms are obviously very clumsy and would never be used, but my only point was that it was strange to throw in an active verb use in an exercise designed to practice the passive.


Xneb
Mod

    I think the point Zylbath is trying to make is that in Danish, the passive S-ending is used here even though we use the active in English

    Edit: To further explain. In Danish, "møde" and "se" need a direct object. When the direct object isn't included, the passive voice is used


rhhpk

    Thanks very much. That makes it much clearer.

    I hadn't really registered the S before - I guess my Danish isn't yet that good.

    So I guess the active form would be something like "vi har mødte ham før"?


jmarzw

    But also this a slightly different case than most verbs here anyways, since this is the present perfect passive rather than the past passive, right?


RyanJThomp

    @Xneb, are you sure about that? I don't think this has anything to do with the passive voice, this is s-form reciprocity. Do you agree? If so I think your last statement is misleading

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28260240/Differentiating-S-Verbs-Deponents-Reciprocal-Passive


abano97

    if i were to answer that shortly....can i say fx (det har vi) ?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.