"The shop was being closed."

Translation:Bhí an siopa á dhúnadh.

3 years ago

7 Comments


menearato

How could this be said using the "ag" form instead of this passive "á" form?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

What do you mean? This is basically Tá an siopa ag/do a dhúnadh - same as the pronomial form (tá sé do/ag mo bhualadh). But ag/do a here becomes á.

3 years ago

menearato

Okay I didn't know that, thanks. Now I guess I just don't understand why it's "ag a dhúnadh" rather than "ag dúnadh". Is it because the shop must be "at its closing" and can't actually DO the closing?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's just the way to form the passive. I don't know the history of the construction.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

ag a agá/'gá ghá á
(Similarly: de/do a > dá (/dhá), & um a > 'má)

3 years ago

menearato

Thanks. You're posts are always very helpful!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sorry I wasn't more help on this one. If I stumble on it, I'll let ya know.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.