1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The shop was being closed."

"The shop was being closed."

Translation:Bhí an siopa á dhúnadh.

March 20, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

menearato

How could this be said using the "ag" form instead of this passive "á" form?

March 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

What do you mean? This is basically Tá an siopa ag/do a dhúnadh - same as the pronomial form (tá sé do/ag mo bhualadh). But ag/do a here becomes á.


menearato

Okay I didn't know that, thanks. Now I guess I just don't understand why it's "ag a dhúnadh" rather than "ag dúnadh". Is it because the shop must be "at its closing" and can't actually DO the closing?


galaxyrocker

It's just the way to form the passive. I don't know the history of the construction.


smrch

ag a agá/'gá ghá á
(Similarly: de/do a > dá (/dhá), & um a > 'má)


menearato

Thanks. You're posts are always very helpful!


galaxyrocker

Sorry I wasn't more help on this one. If I stumble on it, I'll let ya know.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.