"I eat a fish sandwich."

Translation:Ich esse ein Fischsandwich.

December 16, 2012

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cosmicwind

Fisch is masculine, and you would use "einen" because Sandwich is masculine as well, and you describe the last word in compunds, not the first.


[deactivated user]

    Both "das Sandwich" and "der Sandwich" are fine. Personally, I use "das Sandwich" and I believe it's the common form. Subway in Germany uses "das Sandwich" as well.

    http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sandwich

    http://newsroom.subway-sandwiches.de/deutschlands-langstes-sandwich-rekordversuch-in-magdeburg


Cosmicwind

    Okay, that I get, but it corrected me by saying that Fisch is neuter, which is just incorrect.


    [deactivated user]

      Right. That shouldn't happen.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.