"I eat a fish sandwich."

Translation:Ich esse ein Fischsandwich.

December 16, 2012

4 Comments


Cosmicwind

Fisch is masculine, and you would use "einen" because Sandwich is masculine as well, and you describe the last word in compunds, not the first.

December 16, 2012

christian

Both "das Sandwich" and "der Sandwich" are fine. Personally, I use "das Sandwich" and I believe it's the common form. Subway in Germany uses "das Sandwich" as well.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sandwich

http://newsroom.subway-sandwiches.de/deutschlands-langstes-sandwich-rekordversuch-in-magdeburg

December 16, 2012

Cosmicwind

Okay, that I get, but it corrected me by saying that Fisch is neuter, which is just incorrect.

December 16, 2012

christian

Right. That shouldn't happen.

December 16, 2012
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.