Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes son las primeras."

Translation:You all are the first ones.

5 years ago

89 Comments


axixic1

Why not los primeros??

3 years ago

Eric590345

I would also like to know this.

1 year ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

Because they are women.

1 year ago

Rodney234222

How do you know that?

1 year ago

sad634475

The "las" implies female

1 year ago

AndreHawk5

"el" "Los" = male "la" "las" = female

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

they alternate between using male and female pronouns. Haven't you noticed?

4 months ago

AeF9FWYe

They could have made this sentence read "Ustedes son los primeros" and it would have been right. This would have been referring to an all male group or a mixed male and female group. They chose instead to make the sentence ".....las primeras" which refers to an all-female group. Both are right. For practice they just choose to use one sentence over the other. The important thing in a real situation is to know when to use each sentence.

3 months ago

Kay337064

"You" and "you all" are both correct was to pluralize "you" in English, and they accept it both ways as a translation.

5 years ago

CorporalNewkirk

"Y'all" is also accepted!

5 years ago

Phil46

will try that one. Was searching for a way to pluralize without the rasp!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, this is talking about a group that is ahead of other groups, and not a single person in front of others.

3 years ago

KaMReid

I said "you are all the first ones" and it said I was wrong. Am I?

1 year ago

RunSpanish

You in English is Plural and singular!

5 years ago

pingu632

you are the first ones makes much more sense

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

This is now accepted as a correct answer. Just as we often need to add "It" to make a sentence work in English, sometimes we need to add "one(s)" -- or at least to make it more natural sounding in English. In this sentence since the "you" in question is plural, "you're the first" just didn't sound clear enough for me, so I specified "You're the first ones" as in "You're the first ones to arrive."

5 years ago

Octal

"Has anyone else arrived yet?" "No, you are the first." Sounds correct to me.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

To me, in this specific sentence, "you are the first" sounds singular. I added "ones" to be clear that it is plural. But, true, "you" can be singular or plural in English.

5 years ago

solenoid.android

context, context, context! And when there isn't any, keep it simple. We don't really know what they are talking about, so best not to add our assumptions. so many times I have seen someone post that no one would ever say ____ so it can't possibly be a correct translation (and in my mind sometimes I agree), but then someone posts a scenario in which it's totally plausible. the moral of the story: stick to the facts. not picking on you specifically ;)

3 years ago

mitaine56

octal- In your senence, this is clear that you're answering to one person,( you're the first), but if a group arrive together, they're the first ones.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Octal, totally agree.

4 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

And now it's the default answer, which is strange to me as I'm not inclined to add "ones" to the translation.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I don't think I would ever say "you're the first ones." I would probably say "you-all" are the first" (knowing full-well that "you-all" is not standard English. Or I might say, "this (your) group is the first."
I also might likely say "you're the first."

By the say, "y'all" is a southern (U.S.) expression. It is pretty much never said in the other 33 or so states except by southerners who happen to be living/visiting in those other states. It also might sound phony or as an affectation, if it is not natural to you.

Y'all is definitely not standard English. You'll never find newscasters saying it, except perhaps by a few, if any, southern newscasters.

2 years ago

archmagus
archmagus

I wonder why DuoLingo never mentiones "vosotros" and even "ustedes" barely comes up... I learned about vosotros in another website, and I was frustrated why Duo never mentioned it once up to this point. Is it an obsolete use or something? If so, why is ustedes almost never mentioned as well?

3 years ago

tessbee

"Vosotros" is primarily used in Spain to address a group of people directly with whom you are familiar; most Central and Latin American countries do not use vosotros and use "ustedes" in all forms of plural address (spanishdict.com). Duolingo uses this Central/Latin American Spanish. I'm not so sure about Ustedes almost never being mentioned as you say because I've had many sentences with them here on Duo. Maybe you'll get to meet more of them here soon.

3 years ago

inckwise

I put "all of you" are the first. How can "all of you" be different from "you all"? CAN ANYONE EXPLAIN? Also, as an English speaker I would leave out "the" --- "all of you are first". I would never say "You all are THE first".

4 years ago

branpurn

"All of you" should be accepted, it's more correct than the "correct" answer.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Doesn't "all of you" emphasize the "all" rather than you? If so, it would mean "todos ustedes".

2 years ago

Miranda545681

Hate to break it to you but you just did say "You all are THE first"

7 months ago

axixic1

A group can be the first ones.

7 months ago

robert87004

OK, I admit I don't understand why primeros isn't correct, both primero and primera mean first

3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

The use of "las" indicates that the gender is feminine --> primeras.

2 years ago

Dleehii

It always sounds like the bot is saying "Ustedes sólos primeras" to me.

3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

I had to listen several times, with the turtle pace, in order to get the "son las" part...

2 years ago

rachyb638

Yeah we are! #neverlate #ihope

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

How come they are all the first ones? There should be only one. haha

3 years ago

Random612995

Imagine a group of friends coming to a party together, they can all be first to be there.

9 months ago

theflo93

You are the first ones !!!!

5 years ago

Bunny1949

I translated "You are the first class." rather than "You are the first ones." because that was given a one of the translations. Could you explain why it was wrong?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

The sentence says nothing about "class." Although that could be understood in some situations, with no context, there's no reason to assume and specify class.

5 years ago

mitaine56

bunny- It's only a choice of answers, it's up to you to find the correct one

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Actually it is not a choice. Duo shows words which can apply but in various situations and contexts. There's no game or trickery involved.

3 years ago

mitaine56

eugene-- I know what you mean, but for me it's still a choice. Duo gives 3 options but most of the time, only one is correct. We're learning and we have to CHOSE the correct answer.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's really simple. Just use the top one.

3 years ago

rachyb638

Not always though.....

3 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Interesting that you can use an exaggerated gringo accent and still get it right on the "Click Record and say." I'm tempted to give up on correct pronunciation.

5 years ago

langlearnerZeke

i just turned off that feature

4 years ago

valnana

Why not You are the first?

4 years ago

TheBetterOne

"You all are first." is not accepted.

3 years ago

zella05

The first men of westeros this refers to

3 years ago

branpurn

Why not "All of you are the first ones"?

Ustedes likens to "youn's" to where there is no definitive English analog.

3 years ago

nstuke
nstuke

Why is primeras correct and primeros wrong?

3 years ago

leapingliam

I did the same thing, its because "las" indicates feminine article use

3 years ago

Barbs62

No one has answered this yet and I too would like to know the answer. Thanks

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Las primeras or los primeros according to gender.

3 years ago

Barbs62

therefore nstuke, lepingliam and I were correct! Muchas gracias

3 years ago

tordedd

the first what though

2 years ago

JasonShoo

I am missing something obvious. Why is this not translated to "they are the first ones"?

1 year ago

RichardMit18

primeros and primera mean the same . one is male the other female.. No?

1 year ago

jeanniepq

Where does this say it's feminine? I got a choice of Ustedes son las primeras or los primeros. I put primeros and it's wrong. But I don't understand why?

1 year ago

missmma

i made a stupid mistake i wrote fist.

3 years ago

KatieDoesntFTBA

Ustedes can mean the tu formal or third person. At least that's what I was taught in my college spanish class. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

nstuke
nstuke

Yes, but only for more than one person.

2 years ago

thejoemotion

Why not los primeros?

2 years ago

Judith382527

I thought that because ustedes was plural and no indication of gender then the 'first' ones automatically was male. Not sure how to apply the rule now.

2 years ago

TobyYang8

And I'm the last? No fair...

2 years ago

sponner

why not "los primeros" ?

2 years ago

ANDREWDESTROYS

THE FIRST VICTIM

2 years ago

jeanniepq

Please ignore my previous comment

1 year ago

Phaytle

unas primeras would make sense for first ones. las primeras does not make sense unless you translate it as firsts or first.

1 year ago

axixic1

They would be Ellos or Ella's. Ustedes is you all

1 year ago

Charles218008

I said "leaders" marked incorrect. Is the lead horse in a race not first?

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Lead would probably be principal.

Each sentence has a limited number of slots for alternatives. As a result, Duo only accepts fairly literal translations.

1 year ago

SandyWilson0

Why did I miss "las"?

1 year ago

2cut34u

This comes up a few questions after "No you are first"

10 months ago

FrencyLu

Usted is like " they" ....why is it not correct " they are the first ones"?

10 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Usted and ustedes only translate as "you" in English. They may conjugate like the third person, but they carry second person meaning.

10 months ago

axixic1

No, ustedes is you (plural)

10 months ago

jocelyn762980

Why does it want me to say y'all... I'm not in the south

9 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

When did it tell you to use y'all?

9 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

robloxin

Isjwjs

8 months ago

Llaa740

Can I say "Ustedes son primeras"? Or does it change the meaning?

8 months ago

Alan286084

Wow. DL offered "Y'all are the first ones"

Yeehah!

Not quite the Queen's English

8 months ago

Redman47

Yes, she certainly is.

8 months ago

elephant299228
6 months ago

FrancescoG341523
FrancescoG341523

This is incorrect

6 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

How so?

6 months ago

brackenwood3

Very ambiguos! Both should be accepted

4 months ago