1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes son las primeras."

"Ustedes son las primeras."

Translation:You all are the first ones.

December 16, 2012

89 Comments


axixic1

Why not los primeros??


Eric590345

I would also like to know this.


lunaexoriens

Because they are women.


Rodney234222

How do you know that?


sad634475

The "las" implies female


SanjiPeru

"el" "Los" = male "la" "las" = female


CeeCeeSong

they alternate between using male and female pronouns. Haven't you noticed?


AeF9FWYe

They could have made this sentence read "Ustedes son los primeros" and it would have been right. This would have been referring to an all male group or a mixed male and female group. They chose instead to make the sentence ".....las primeras" which refers to an all-female group. Both are right. For practice they just choose to use one sentence over the other. The important thing in a real situation is to know when to use each sentence.


Kay337064

"You" and "you all" are both correct was to pluralize "you" in English, and they accept it both ways as a translation.


CorporalNewkirk

"Y'all" is also accepted!


Phil46

will try that one. Was searching for a way to pluralize without the rasp!


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, this is talking about a group that is ahead of other groups, and not a single person in front of others.


KaMReid

I said "you are all the first ones" and it said I was wrong. Am I?


RunSpanish

You in English is Plural and singular!


pingu632

you are the first ones makes much more sense


Daniel-in-BC

This is now accepted as a correct answer. Just as we often need to add "It" to make a sentence work in English, sometimes we need to add "one(s)" -- or at least to make it more natural sounding in English. In this sentence since the "you" in question is plural, "you're the first" just didn't sound clear enough for me, so I specified "You're the first ones" as in "You're the first ones to arrive."


Octal

"Has anyone else arrived yet?" "No, you are the first." Sounds correct to me.


Daniel-in-BC

To me, in this specific sentence, "you are the first" sounds singular. I added "ones" to be clear that it is plural. But, true, "you" can be singular or plural in English.


solenoid.android

context, context, context! And when there isn't any, keep it simple. We don't really know what they are talking about, so best not to add our assumptions. so many times I have seen someone post that no one would ever say ____ so it can't possibly be a correct translation (and in my mind sometimes I agree), but then someone posts a scenario in which it's totally plausible. the moral of the story: stick to the facts. not picking on you specifically ;)


mitaine56

octal- In your senence, this is clear that you're answering to one person,( you're the first), but if a group arrive together, they're the first ones.


EugeneTiffany

Octal, totally agree.


AnjeTheNerd

And now it's the default answer, which is strange to me as I'm not inclined to add "ones" to the translation.


SGuthrie0

I don't think I would ever say "you're the first ones." I would probably say "you-all" are the first" (knowing full-well that "you-all" is not standard English. Or I might say, "this (your) group is the first."
I also might likely say "you're the first."

By the say, "y'all" is a southern (U.S.) expression. It is pretty much never said in the other 33 or so states except by southerners who happen to be living/visiting in those other states. It also might sound phony or as an affectation, if it is not natural to you.

Y'all is definitely not standard English. You'll never find newscasters saying it, except perhaps by a few, if any, southern newscasters.


archmagus

I wonder why DuoLingo never mentiones "vosotros" and even "ustedes" barely comes up... I learned about vosotros in another website, and I was frustrated why Duo never mentioned it once up to this point. Is it an obsolete use or something? If so, why is ustedes almost never mentioned as well?


tessbee

"Vosotros" is primarily used in Spain to address a group of people directly with whom you are familiar; most Central and Latin American countries do not use vosotros and use "ustedes" in all forms of plural address (spanishdict.com). Duolingo uses this Central/Latin American Spanish. I'm not so sure about Ustedes almost never being mentioned as you say because I've had many sentences with them here on Duo. Maybe you'll get to meet more of them here soon.


inckwise

I put "all of you" are the first. How can "all of you" be different from "you all"? CAN ANYONE EXPLAIN? Also, as an English speaker I would leave out "the" --- "all of you are first". I would never say "You all are THE first".


branpurn

"All of you" should be accepted, it's more correct than the "correct" answer.


Duomail

Doesn't "all of you" emphasize the "all" rather than you? If so, it would mean "todos ustedes".


Miranda545681

Hate to break it to you but you just did say "You all are THE first"


axixic1

A group can be the first ones.


robert87004

OK, I admit I don't understand why primeros isn't correct, both primero and primera mean first


Brigid

The use of "las" indicates that the gender is feminine --> primeras.


Dleehii

It always sounds like the bot is saying "Ustedes sólos primeras" to me.


Brigid

I had to listen several times, with the turtle pace, in order to get the "son las" part...


rachyb638

Yeah we are! #neverlate #ihope


GabrielDayot

How come they are all the first ones? There should be only one. haha


Random612995

Imagine a group of friends coming to a party together, they can all be first to be there.


theflo93

You are the first ones !!!!


Bunny1949

I translated "You are the first class." rather than "You are the first ones." because that was given a one of the translations. Could you explain why it was wrong?


SpookySqueeek

The sentence says nothing about "class." Although that could be understood in some situations, with no context, there's no reason to assume and specify class.


mitaine56

bunny- It's only a choice of answers, it's up to you to find the correct one


EugeneTiffany

Actually it is not a choice. Duo shows words which can apply but in various situations and contexts. There's no game or trickery involved.


mitaine56

eugene-- I know what you mean, but for me it's still a choice. Duo gives 3 options but most of the time, only one is correct. We're learning and we have to CHOSE the correct answer.


EugeneTiffany

It's really simple. Just use the top one.


rachyb638

Not always though.....


kalukuhan

Interesting that you can use an exaggerated gringo accent and still get it right on the "Click Record and say." I'm tempted to give up on correct pronunciation.


langlearnerZeke

i just turned off that feature


valnana

Why not You are the first?


TheBetterOne

"You all are first." is not accepted.


zella05

The first men of westeros this refers to


branpurn

Why not "All of you are the first ones"?

Ustedes likens to "youn's" to where there is no definitive English analog.


nstuke

Why is primeras correct and primeros wrong?


leapingliam

I did the same thing, its because "las" indicates feminine article use


Barbs62

No one has answered this yet and I too would like to know the answer. Thanks


Danielconcasco

Las primeras or los primeros according to gender.


Barbs62

therefore nstuke, lepingliam and I were correct! Muchas gracias


tordedd

the first what though


JasonShoo

I am missing something obvious. Why is this not translated to "they are the first ones"?


RichardMit18

primeros and primera mean the same . one is male the other female.. No?


jeanniepq

Where does this say it's feminine? I got a choice of Ustedes son las primeras or los primeros. I put primeros and it's wrong. But I don't understand why?


missmma

i made a stupid mistake i wrote fist.


KatieDoesntFTBA

Ustedes can mean the tu formal or third person. At least that's what I was taught in my college spanish class. Am I wrong?


nstuke

Yes, but only for more than one person.


joef3200

Why not los primeros?


Judith382527

I thought that because ustedes was plural and no indication of gender then the 'first' ones automatically was male. Not sure how to apply the rule now.


TobyYang8

And I'm the last? No fair...


sponner

why not "los primeros" ?


jeanniepq

Please ignore my previous comment


Phaytle

unas primeras would make sense for first ones. las primeras does not make sense unless you translate it as firsts or first.


axixic1

They would be Ellos or Ella's. Ustedes is you all


Charles218008

I said "leaders" marked incorrect. Is the lead horse in a race not first?


Danielconcasco

Lead would probably be principal.

Each sentence has a limited number of slots for alternatives. As a result, Duo only accepts fairly literal translations.


SandyWilson0

Why did I miss "las"?


2cut34u

This comes up a few questions after "No you are first"


FrencyLu

Usted is like " they" ....why is it not correct " they are the first ones"?


Danielconcasco

Usted and ustedes only translate as "you" in English. They may conjugate like the third person, but they carry second person meaning.


axixic1

No, ustedes is you (plural)


jocelyn762980

Why does it want me to say y'all... I'm not in the south


Danielconcasco

When did it tell you to use y'all?


Llaa740

Can I say "Ustedes son primeras"? Or does it change the meaning?


Alan286084

Wow. DL offered "Y'all are the first ones"

Yeehah!

Not quite the Queen's English


Redman47

Yes, she certainly is.


brackenwood3

Very ambiguos! Both should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.