1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes son las primeras."

"Ustedes son las primeras."

Translation:You all are the first ones.

December 16, 2012

89 Comments

Sorted by top post

axixic1

Why not los primeros??

August 5, 2015

Eric590345

I would also like to know this.

July 12, 2017

lunaexoriens

Because they are women.

July 29, 2017

Rodney234222

How do you know that?

August 22, 2017

sad634475

The "las" implies female

September 3, 2017

AndreHawk5

"el" "Los" = male "la" "las" = female

October 30, 2017

CeeCeeSong

they alternate between using male and female pronouns. Haven't you noticed?

April 27, 2018

AeF9FWYe

They could have made this sentence read "Ustedes son los primeros" and it would have been right. This would have been referring to an all male group or a mixed male and female group. They chose instead to make the sentence ".....las primeras" which refers to an all-female group. Both are right. For practice they just choose to use one sentence over the other. The important thing in a real situation is to know when to use each sentence.

June 7, 2018

Kay337064

"You" and "you all" are both correct was to pluralize "you" in English, and they accept it both ways as a translation.

January 2, 2013

CorporalNewkirk

"Y'all" is also accepted!

July 28, 2013

Phil46

will try that one. Was searching for a way to pluralize without the rasp!

February 9, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, this is talking about a group that is ahead of other groups, and not a single person in front of others.

November 24, 2014

KaMReid

I said "you are all the first ones" and it said I was wrong. Am I?

June 23, 2017

RunSpanish

You in English is Plural and singular!

January 11, 2013

pingu632

you are the first ones makes much more sense

December 31, 2012

Daniel-in-BC

This is now accepted as a correct answer. Just as we often need to add "It" to make a sentence work in English, sometimes we need to add "one(s)" -- or at least to make it more natural sounding in English. In this sentence since the "you" in question is plural, "you're the first" just didn't sound clear enough for me, so I specified "You're the first ones" as in "You're the first ones to arrive."

July 25, 2013

Octal

"Has anyone else arrived yet?" "No, you are the first." Sounds correct to me.

September 9, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

To me, in this specific sentence, "you are the first" sounds singular. I added "ones" to be clear that it is plural. But, true, "you" can be singular or plural in English.

September 10, 2013

solenoid.android

context, context, context! And when there isn't any, keep it simple. We don't really know what they are talking about, so best not to add our assumptions. so many times I have seen someone post that no one would ever say ____ so it can't possibly be a correct translation (and in my mind sometimes I agree), but then someone posts a scenario in which it's totally plausible. the moral of the story: stick to the facts. not picking on you specifically ;)

November 8, 2014

mitaine56

octal- In your senence, this is clear that you're answering to one person,( you're the first), but if a group arrive together, they're the first ones.

March 17, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Octal, totally agree.

March 18, 2014

AnjeTheNerd

And now it's the default answer, which is strange to me as I'm not inclined to add "ones" to the translation.

March 19, 2014

SGuthrie0

I don't think I would ever say "you're the first ones." I would probably say "you-all" are the first" (knowing full-well that "you-all" is not standard English. Or I might say, "this (your) group is the first."
I also might likely say "you're the first."

By the say, "y'all" is a southern (U.S.) expression. It is pretty much never said in the other 33 or so states except by southerners who happen to be living/visiting in those other states. It also might sound phony or as an affectation, if it is not natural to you.

Y'all is definitely not standard English. You'll never find newscasters saying it, except perhaps by a few, if any, southern newscasters.

February 12, 2016

archmagus

I wonder why DuoLingo never mentiones "vosotros" and even "ustedes" barely comes up... I learned about vosotros in another website, and I was frustrated why Duo never mentioned it once up to this point. Is it an obsolete use or something? If so, why is ustedes almost never mentioned as well?

March 16, 2015

tessbee

"Vosotros" is primarily used in Spain to address a group of people directly with whom you are familiar; most Central and Latin American countries do not use vosotros and use "ustedes" in all forms of plural address (spanishdict.com). Duolingo uses this Central/Latin American Spanish. I'm not so sure about Ustedes almost never being mentioned as you say because I've had many sentences with them here on Duo. Maybe you'll get to meet more of them here soon.

May 31, 2015

inckwise

I put "all of you" are the first. How can "all of you" be different from "you all"? CAN ANYONE EXPLAIN? Also, as an English speaker I would leave out "the" --- "all of you are first". I would never say "You all are THE first".

September 3, 2014

branpurn

"All of you" should be accepted, it's more correct than the "correct" answer.

March 20, 2015

Duomail

Doesn't "all of you" emphasize the "all" rather than you? If so, it would mean "todos ustedes".

June 29, 2016

Miranda545681

Hate to break it to you but you just did say "You all are THE first"

January 30, 2018

axixic1

A group can be the first ones.

January 31, 2018

robert87004

OK, I admit I don't understand why primeros isn't correct, both primero and primera mean first

March 27, 2015

Brigid

The use of "las" indicates that the gender is feminine --> primeras.

January 2, 2016

Dleehii

It always sounds like the bot is saying "Ustedes sólos primeras" to me.

April 8, 2015

Brigid

I had to listen several times, with the turtle pace, in order to get the "son las" part...

January 2, 2016

rachyb638

Yeah we are! #neverlate #ihope

March 5, 2015

GabrielDayot

How come they are all the first ones? There should be only one. haha

June 21, 2015

Random612995

Imagine a group of friends coming to a party together, they can all be first to be there.

November 29, 2017

theflo93

You are the first ones !!!!

December 23, 2012

Bunny1949

I translated "You are the first class." rather than "You are the first ones." because that was given a one of the translations. Could you explain why it was wrong?

June 21, 2013

SpookySqueeek

The sentence says nothing about "class." Although that could be understood in some situations, with no context, there's no reason to assume and specify class.

July 7, 2013

mitaine56

bunny- It's only a choice of answers, it's up to you to find the correct one

March 17, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Actually it is not a choice. Duo shows words which can apply but in various situations and contexts. There's no game or trickery involved.

November 24, 2014

mitaine56

eugene-- I know what you mean, but for me it's still a choice. Duo gives 3 options but most of the time, only one is correct. We're learning and we have to CHOSE the correct answer.

November 24, 2014

EugeneTiffany

It's really simple. Just use the top one.

November 24, 2014

rachyb638

Not always though.....

March 5, 2015

kalukuhan

Interesting that you can use an exaggerated gringo accent and still get it right on the "Click Record and say." I'm tempted to give up on correct pronunciation.

September 10, 2013

langlearnerZeke

i just turned off that feature

July 19, 2014

valnana

Why not You are the first?

June 24, 2014

TheBetterOne

"You all are first." is not accepted.

October 29, 2014

zella05

The first men of westeros this refers to

March 10, 2015

branpurn

Why not "All of you are the first ones"?

Ustedes likens to "youn's" to where there is no definitive English analog.

March 20, 2015

nstuke

Why is primeras correct and primeros wrong?

April 28, 2015

leapingliam

I did the same thing, its because "las" indicates feminine article use

May 11, 2015

Barbs62

No one has answered this yet and I too would like to know the answer. Thanks

July 15, 2015

Danielconcasco

Las primeras or los primeros according to gender.

July 15, 2015

Barbs62

therefore nstuke, lepingliam and I were correct! Muchas gracias

July 15, 2015

tordedd

the first what though

December 17, 2015

JasonShoo

I am missing something obvious. Why is this not translated to "they are the first ones"?

October 22, 2016

RichardMit18

primeros and primera mean the same . one is male the other female.. No?

November 26, 2016

jeanniepq

Where does this say it's feminine? I got a choice of Ustedes son las primeras or los primeros. I put primeros and it's wrong. But I don't understand why?

December 1, 2016

missmma

i made a stupid mistake i wrote fist.

May 3, 2015

KatieDoesntFTBA

Ustedes can mean the tu formal or third person. At least that's what I was taught in my college spanish class. Am I wrong?

December 31, 2015

nstuke

Yes, but only for more than one person.

April 20, 2016

joef3200

Why not los primeros?

January 18, 2016

Judith382527

I thought that because ustedes was plural and no indication of gender then the 'first' ones automatically was male. Not sure how to apply the rule now.

February 26, 2016

TobyYang8

And I'm the last? No fair...

March 11, 2016

sponner

why not "los primeros" ?

April 19, 2016

ANDREWDESTROYS

THE FIRST VICTIM

April 20, 2016

jeanniepq

Please ignore my previous comment

December 1, 2016

Phaytle

unas primeras would make sense for first ones. las primeras does not make sense unless you translate it as firsts or first.

February 25, 2017

axixic1

They would be Ellos or Ella's. Ustedes is you all

August 19, 2017

Charles218008

I said "leaders" marked incorrect. Is the lead horse in a race not first?

August 27, 2017

Danielconcasco

Lead would probably be principal.

Each sentence has a limited number of slots for alternatives. As a result, Duo only accepts fairly literal translations.

August 27, 2017

SandyWilson0

Why did I miss "las"?

September 4, 2017

2cut34u

This comes up a few questions after "No you are first"

October 27, 2017

FrencyLu

Usted is like " they" ....why is it not correct " they are the first ones"?

October 31, 2017

Danielconcasco

Usted and ustedes only translate as "you" in English. They may conjugate like the third person, but they carry second person meaning.

October 31, 2017

axixic1

No, ustedes is you (plural)

October 31, 2017

jocelyn762980

Why does it want me to say y'all... I'm not in the south

December 2, 2017

Danielconcasco

When did it tell you to use y'all?

December 2, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 5, 2017

NixolB20

Isjwjs

December 19, 2017

Llaa740

Can I say "Ustedes son primeras"? Or does it change the meaning?

December 26, 2017

Alan286084

Wow. DL offered "Y'all are the first ones"

Yeehah!

Not quite the Queen's English

January 8, 2018

Redman47

Yes, she certainly is.

January 10, 2018

elephant299228
February 19, 2018

FrancescoG341523

This is incorrect

February 21, 2018

Danielconcasco

How so?

February 21, 2018

brackenwood3

Very ambiguos! Both should be accepted

May 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.