1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag mår illa."

"Jag mår illa."

Translation:I feel nauseated.

March 20, 2015

22 Comments


creativemetaphor

Is "I feel ill" an accepted translation?


ElBuono

Carrying on from the above comments 'ill' is always a little ambiguous in English as is 'sick'. 'He was feeling ill' can means he felt unwell or felt nauseous . 'He was ill' can mean he was unwell, or that he vomited as in 'he was ill all over the floor'


Arnauti

Yes. But mår illa cannot mean that. To vomit is att spy or att kräkas in Swedish.


Mm223pt

What is the difference between "Känner" and "mår"?


Steph.Ro

I think there is a slight difference in meaning. "Jag mår illa." - I feel nauseated, like I might throw up. "Jag känner mig illa." - I don't feel well/weak/ill.

It possibly corresponds to the German expressions "Mir ist schlecht." (jag mår illa) and "Mir geht's schlecht./Ich fühle mich schlecht." (Jag känner mig illa)


Jean564934

Warning! In British English sick is not at all ambiguous when used with the verb feel. I feel sick/I'm feeling sick means I feel nauseous and I may be sick ie vomit at any moment... If you feel unwell in a different way, you might say I feel ill/I'm not feeling well/I'm feeling a bit rough.


Antti22

Why is "i am not feeling well" not accepted but "I do not feel well" is? I fail to see the difference.


Arnauti

Ok, removing that. We generally don't want you to change negative statements into positive or vice versa unless it's really necessary, and it clearly isn't in this case. I do not feel well is 'Jag mår inte bra' in Swedish.


JeanLibera1

In American English, you would normally say that you “feel nauseous” if you feel like you are going to throw up. It would be unusual to say that you “feel nauseated”, although people would understand. Duolingo does accept “I feel nauseous” for this sentence.


GlennaJo

While saying "I feel nauseous" is common in some areas of the U.S., it is still considered to be bad grammar. Saying "I feel sick", or more specifically, "I feel sick to my stomach" is more common, at least in my Midwest experience.


TopRival75

Nauseous ≠ nauseated


Chaos03

So if I want to say that I have an illness, I have to use "jag är sjuk" and "jag mår illa" would mean that I'm not feeling well at this specific moment ?


devalanteriel

That is correct. More specifically, må illa is associated with nausea. If you feel unwell in another way, you'd likely specify that. And if you feel unwell in general, go with jag mår inte bra.


rusty401767

Would you accept sick?


Nikolai_Novikov

Why not "i am sick"? If they care about "feel" then strictly speaking it would be "i feel bad"


cathmach

As far as I know, "må illa" is used specifically for talking about feeling nausea. If I hear "I feel bad" that could mean that I am unhappy or unwell in some other way. For me "I feel sick" means that I am nauseous but "I am sick" just means I am unwell in some unspecified way.


devalanteriel

You could very well be feeling nauseous without being sick.


HoroTanuki

I think in English "I feel sick" or "I'm gonna be sick" specifically refers to nausea


Flutterby42

In English "I'm gonna be sick" definitely refers to nausea, but not so "I feel sick." I would say that if I'm coming down with a cold or had a fever.


HoroTanuki

dunno, this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nausea says "feeling sick" is nausea. I would say "I am sick" if I had a cold or something


Dan181291

Native speaker here. This is generally right on. (I upvoted you). Basically, 'feeling sick' is a little ambiguous. 'Feeling sick to your stomach' makes it clear that you're referring to nausea, although that's a little ambiguous too, because you could be meaning a stomachache. 'I am sick' is also ambiguous.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.