"Jag mår illa."

Translation:I feel nauseated.

March 20, 2015

14 Comments


MissZahrah

Is "I feel ill" an accepted translation?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 19, 2016

ElBuono

Carrying on from the above comments 'ill' is always a little ambiguous in English as is 'sick'. 'He was feeling ill' can means he felt unwell or felt nauseous . 'He was ill' can mean he was unwell, or that he vomited as in 'he was ill all over the floor'

April 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. But mår illa cannot mean that. To vomit is att spy or att kräkas in Swedish.

May 20, 2016

Jean564934

Warning! In British English sick is not at all ambiguous when used with the verb feel. I feel sick/I'm feeling sick means I feel nauseous and I may be sick ie vomit at any moment... If you feel unwell in a different way, you might say I feel ill/I'm not feeling well/I'm feeling a bit rough.

October 21, 2017

Nikolai_Novikov

Why not "i am sick"? If they care about "feel" then strictly speaking it would be "i feel bad"

March 20, 2015

cathmach

As far as I know, "må illa" is used specifically for talking about feeling nausea. If I hear "I feel bad" that could mean that I am unhappy or unwell in some other way. For me "I feel sick" means that I am nauseous but "I am sick" just means I am unwell in some unspecified way.

August 12, 2015

devalanteriel

You could very well be feeling nauseous without being sick.

March 20, 2015

HoroTanuki

I think in English "I feel sick" or "I'm gonna be sick" specifically refers to nausea

November 21, 2015

Flutterby42

In English "I'm gonna be sick" definitely refers to nausea, but not so "I feel sick." I would say that if I'm coming down with a cold or had a fever.

November 25, 2015

HoroTanuki

dunno, this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nausea says "feeling sick" is nausea. I would say "I am sick" if I had a cold or something

November 26, 2015

Dan181291

Native speaker here. This is generally right on. (I upvoted you). Basically, 'feeling sick' is a little ambiguous. 'Feeling sick to your stomach' makes it clear that you're referring to nausea, although that's a little ambiguous too, because you could be meaning a stomachache. 'I am sick' is also ambiguous.

March 9, 2016

Antti22

Why is "i am not feeling well" not accepted but "I do not feel well" is? I fail to see the difference.

November 3, 2017

Chaos03

So if I want to say that I have an illness, I have to use "jag är sjuk" and "jag mår illa" would mean that I'm not feeling well at this specific moment ?

September 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.