Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"For the one who likes to write."

Translation:Pour celle qui aime écrire.

5 years ago

26 Comments


ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

what about "pour l'un qui aime écrire"?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

No, it's not french. Sorry I don't find the explanation, but it's just not french.

5 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

Maybe you can only use stressed and demonstrative pronouns after prepositions?

4 years ago

Slamowir
Slamowir

"pour l'un qui aime écrire"? But if would someone says it to you, would you understand him, and what he want to say?

3 years ago

alonsocaicedo

Why can't it also be "Pour celui qui aime bien écrire"

2 years ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

I would also like to know this. Seems like it should be correct French. Are there some cases where you can use aime but not aime bien?

2 years ago

JessicaBoak
JessicaBoak

Is "pour lequel qui aime écrire" an option? Still not sure about when to use celle v laquelle.

4 years ago

d_daigle

I could be wrong but I think lequel is "which one" and celle is "this/that one."

4 years ago

Anglea
Anglea

I wanted to marry qui with aime to make qu'aime. But Duo said no.

4 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

Why exactly is "Pour lequel qui aime écrire" considered wrong here?

4 years ago

KarenCrist745288

Why not "Pour celui qui aime bien écrire." In other lessons duolingo told me i was wrong because aime bien was the same thing as aime, now it doesn't accept it.

3 years ago

Eduardopf19

couldn`t i have said " à celui qui aime écrire".

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It's To the one who likes to write., I guess.

4 years ago

Eduardopf19

it's that i am a portuguese speaker and it is very similar to french and spanish, and in portuguese à or pour (para) can have the same meaning so i thought it could be interchangeable here.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

As French, there is a (little) difference here.

4 years ago

Eduardopf19

thanks.

4 years ago

fifolo
fifolo

And if it's plural can I say: "Pour ceux qui aiment écrire"....? Merci.

4 years ago

fifolo
fifolo

If it's plural, can I say: "Pour ceux qui aiment écrire." .... ? Merci.

4 years ago

Anneguus

what then is the difference between 'celle' and 'celui' ?

3 years ago

on.the.brink
on.the.brink

celui - masculine singular

celle - feminine singular

Demonstrative pronouns (like celui and celle) can refer to something nearby or far away. That is, celui and celle can both mean "this one" or "that one", or "the one".

Excerpt from here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_demonstrative.htm

2 years ago

slmnk19

Why "Pour lequel qui aime écrire" is not correct?

2 years ago

dessertandtea
dessertandtea

I choose "pour celui " and the answer is wrong (with "pour celle" as the correct one) , but shown as answer in comment section, I'm so confused (゜-゜)

1 year ago