1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det här hotellet är finare."

"Det här hotellet är finare."

Translation:This hotel is nicer.

March 20, 2015

11 Comments


arminsal

So whats the contextual difference between "better" and "nicer" here?

February 26, 2017

King2E4

"Better" would be used for the quality of the hotel, whereas 'nicer' would only be used for the appearance of the place.

It is a better hotel - This means that the service and staff are very good and friendly and maybe even the beds are cosy

It is a nicer hotel - This means that the appearance of the building (and inside, too) is more appealing

Remember that 'better' is the comparative of 'good'. 'Good' is used to describe quality and 'nice' to describe appearance.

September 3, 2018

MikyNik1856

Why not "finer"? It's closer to the meaning you attribute to "better" and this should be a good enough explanation, but maybe this something a native could help with. Is the adjective "fin" really used in such a narrow way or its meaning could actually be broader?

September 2, 2019

dfpeterson

I might be sleep deprived, but I thought that "det här" was "that" and "den här" was "this." I have tried using the idea that det ends in t same as that to remember, am I mistaken?

March 20, 2015

Arnauti

här is 'here' and där is 'there'. den här and det här are 'this', den där and det där are 'that'.

March 20, 2015

dfpeterson

I think I have come up with a new, better mnemonic device
"den-det här" is effectively "this here"
"den-det där" is effectively "that there"
Both implicitly minus the here-there. Basically, you could say "this here object" or "that there object" but you could never say "this there object" or "that here object." It works for me, I hope it works for other native English speakers as well.

March 25, 2015

NiccoleWeb

This is how I remember this construction..."this here" and "that there" are common in informal English, especially in the American South.

July 17, 2019

dfpeterson

Ah, I was looking at the wrong word. Well scrap that mnemonic device. Tack!

March 20, 2015

Dea913535

''Finare'' can also mean prettier. Duolingo, I think you should ad that as a potential answer.

March 30, 2017

Jean564934

Why is 'better' marked wrong here?

February 1, 2018

King2E4

Better - Bättre

Nicer - Finare

September 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.