1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De forklarede hvorfor de ikk…

"De forklarede hvorfor de ikke gav deres fisk vin."

Translation:They explained why they were not giving their fish wine.

March 20, 2015

8 Comments


prozyczko

I would LOVE to hear this explanation.


PeterHolm1

it is illegal to drink and swim in Danmark.


KajGuy

I mean, the goldfish's memory was bad enough.


PeterHolm1

it is illegal to drink and swim...


DMd619327

I would rather have someone explain why "ikke" goes before "gav" in this sentence


tfm35

"hvorfor de ikke gav deres fisk vin" is a subordinate clause because 'why they didn't give their fish wine' doesn't make sense as a free standing sentence and is instead the thing that is being explained in this scenario. In Danish, adverb position is usually after the main verb of a clause, but in subordinate clauses the adverb comes before the main verb instead. 'ikke' is considered an adverb because it modifies the verb 'gav' and is therefore placed before it in this sentence, since it is in a subordinate clause.


DianaChung5

Why is "They explained why they didn't give their fish wine," incorrect?


LouisMK

This is one stupid sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.