1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De forklarede hvorfor de ikk…

"De forklarede hvorfor de ikke gav deres fisk vin."

Translation:They explained why they were not giving their fish wine.

March 20, 2015

12 Comments


prozyczko

I would LOVE to hear this explanation.


PeterHolm1

it is illegal to drink and swim in Danmark.


KajGuy

I mean, the goldfish's memory was bad enough.


DMd619327

I would rather have someone explain why "ikke" goes before "gav" in this sentence


tfm35

"hvorfor de ikke gav deres fisk vin" is a subordinate clause because 'why they didn't give their fish wine' doesn't make sense as a free standing sentence and is instead the thing that is being explained in this scenario. In Danish, adverb position is usually after the main verb of a clause, but in subordinate clauses the adverb comes before the main verb instead. 'ikke' is considered an adverb because it modifies the verb 'gav' and is therefore placed before it in this sentence, since it is in a subordinate clause.


hippietrail

They better have a damn good reason!


ladidido

Why is "They explained why they didn't give their fish wine," incorrect?


JeremyButt3

Vi fisk kræver vin! Vi fisk kræver vin! Det er virkelig uretfærdigt, at de ikke giver os vin! Vi kræver vin!


ChrisSteve648506

The gold fish drinks to forget.


PeterHolm1

it is illegal to drink and swim...


MeuamP

That's the funniest sentence I've ever read in Duo. I laughed til I cried.


Diane598511

Can't you just see that fish swimming and all that wine? And having the owner explain that this is proper because he's not supposed to have water.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.