1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí mé i bpríomhchathair na …

"Bhí i bpríomhchathair na hIodáile le déanaí."

Translation:I was in the capital of Italy recently.

March 20, 2015

13 Comments


fr224

Why not "I was in Italy's capital recently." ?


scilling

There are also other alternate wordings with equivalent meanings — e.g. “I was in the Italian capital recently”, “I was in Rome recently”, etc. — where should the line be drawn? Since the Irish sentence is using a genitive structure which makes the governing word definite, it seems reasonable that the translation should use a similar structure if it’s colloquial in English.


galaxyrocker

the one issue I have with that us that Italy is definite already in Irish, so it would use that structure even if the phrase itself wasn't meant to be definite, wouldn't it?


scilling

No — for example, “in a city of Italy” would be i gcathair den Iodáil.


galaxyrocker

However, potafocal shows príomhchathair an stáit for "the state's capital". That's why I'm confused as to why príomhchathair na Ioldáile couldn't be "Italy's capital", given that Iodáil is definite.


scilling

My argument wasn’t that it couldn’t be “Italy’s capital”; my argument was that “the capital of Italy” best matched the wording of the original Irish. As I’d noted previously, other English translations are possible as well.


galaxyrocker

Gotcha. I misread your post! With that, I completely agree.


DeanB13

Should it be sa bpríomhchathair to make it "I was in the capital of Italy" rather than "I was in a capital of Italy" (though there is only one)? Or when can I use sa or í?


SatharnPHL

príomhchathair na hIodáile is "the capital of Italy" - the definite article in such genitive phrases goes between the two nouns, not in front of them. (Bunreacht na hÉireann - "the Constitution of Ireland, muintir na Tíre - "the people of the Country", Corn an Domhain - "the World Cup" (the Cup of the World).

As príomhchathair na hIodáile means "the capital of Italy", i (bpríomhchathair na hIodáile) means "in (the capital of Italy)".

Bhí mé sa phríomhchathair - "I was in the capital"
Bhí mé i bpríomhchathair na hIodáile - "I was in the capital of Italy"


underwaterwakaba

Is 'na hIodáile' genitive? And does the article 'na' and the presence of the 'h' indicate femininity?


Fiachra691900

Last week actually :')


yeoldehaunter

The uppercase "i" looks too much like the lowercase "L" in this font. I spent too much time wondering what on earth "hlodáile" is.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.