Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dogs"

Translation:Los perros

0
4 years ago

77 Comments


Mariano-M

El perro(singular)

Los perros(plural)

101
Reply14 years ago

harsalanpoor

or precisely! el perro la perra los perros las perras

58
Reply4 years ago

Ravenluvr

Thanks! That really helps.

10
Reply3 years ago

DevinDobbs

I got it wrong because i didn't use Los instead of el

6
Reply2 years ago

stylishboy

thank you

0
Reply4 years ago

digurowngrave55

Glooks

0
Reply3 years ago

PamelaAlli1

Got it

0
Reply2 years ago

Wanda204623

Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

AlanTorres19

Why does D.L. accept “gatos/gatas"and“perros/perras" but not masculine/feminine of other animals?

10
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraHos

Because that pattern doesn't carry over into the Spanish names for other animals. Some animals have a single name, regardless of gender; others have names that change completely depending on gender (e.g. "el caballo" is a stallion, or male horse; "la yegua" is a mare, or female horse).

19
Reply4 years ago

JassenY

For example, caballos is horse, and caballa is mackerel

5
Reply3 years ago

DanaDecker1

Because its a different language and you just dont understand yet so dont question it. Think of the complexity of the English language. The word "right" for example has 2 completely different meanings.

4
Reply2 years ago

carys917206

1+10=11, right?

2
Reply2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

10 plus 1 is ten and 1. 10 added to 1 could be 11, it could also be 2

4
Reply2 years ago

Serenity991618

? OK):

0
Reply2 years ago

maddie69872

Yes, You don't know that?

0
Reply2 years ago

Aidan824458

Not cool

1
Reply2 years ago

MeaganMill1

Yea, why are you asking.... you know that!

0
Reply2 years ago

SpanishClass12

i missed a s and got it wrong

9
Reply3 years ago

Aidan824458

You missed it by that much

2
Reply2 years ago

NoahSmith142384

Metoo

2
Reply2 years ago

deg1laguilar

el perro is singular los perros is plural

4
Reply3 years ago

rojas_brandon

i mean perros

3
Reply4 years ago

danica20032010

I thoughg it was los perro that was plural

3
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V
  • The dog (male & singular) = El perro (also an insult, don't use it to call a person)

  • The dog (female & singular) = La perra (also an insult, don't use it to call a person)

  • The dogs (male & plural) = Los perros (also a group of female with at least one male)

  • The dogs (female & plural) = Las perras (also an insult, don't use it to call people)

9
Reply13 years ago

carys917206

WAIT A MINUTE! Is this Yumi, creator of fun to draw?

3
Reply2 years ago

MeaganMill1

Thanks <( ̄︶ ̄)>

1
Reply2 years ago

MagicMist

This helps, thanks!!

0
Reply2 years ago

david795616

Qué cantidad de estupideces...

0
Reply2 years ago

catasalsaave

Always the plural form has an "s" at the end

2
Reply3 years ago

estuardomans

Im hispanic and i do this easy stuff

3
Reply3 years ago

redzaali
redzaali

So don't use "Las perras", ever?

3
Reply3 years ago

SerenityAlexis23

Yo love

3
Reply3 years ago

camlevon

why "los perros" and not "el perros"? plural form?

3
Reply2 years ago

03180078

'◇'

2
Reply3 years ago

laurencks

I said los perros and it marked it wrong and said the correct answer was Los canes, i thought dogs was perros in spanish?

2
Reply3 years ago

adamhos

Los canes is also correct, but it should have accepted "los perros" as well. Perro is the more common word

Kind of like the difference in english between saying "dog" or "canine".

3
Reply3 years ago

CodeSquids

Si....

2
Reply3 years ago

AustinCase1

Los os always plural?

2
Reply3 years ago

SpanishIsHard713

I lost to a plural

2
Reply3 years ago

jrysdam

who let- los perros - out!

2
Reply3 years ago

trinity.hill

is that how you remeber " the dogs"

3
Reply3 years ago

MeaganMill1

I remember it because "pedro" sounds like a dogs name...

1
Reply2 years ago

carys917206

Everyone reading this post MUST give me five gems, so you have to be rich with D.L. gems if you want to read my post and thanks for the gems!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2
Reply2 years ago

MeaganMill1

How do u no if it's El, Las, un, or somethin else?

2
Reply2 years ago

AC30723

unless u have headphones the word will always ne correct

2
Reply2 years ago

Fardus2

Uggggghhbhjjjj sont understand it

2
Reply2 years ago