"Wir haben drei Produkte."

Translation:We have three products.

August 31, 2013

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaveatEmptor

So the plural here is ProduktE. But in the previous exercise it was ProduktEN. Is one of these a mistake?


ghfhfgffhjhfj

"Produkte" (accusative plural) in the above sentence is correct. "Produkten" in the other sentence was also correct if the noun was dative plural.

In the dative plural, all nouns add an -(e)n. The only exception are nouns whose nominative plural ends in -n (e.g. die Frauen) or in -s (e.g. die Autos).

See: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


CaveatEmptor

Oh yeah, I forgot about that. Thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.