Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Volgend jaar zal ik de criminaliteit hebben teruggebracht."

Translation:Next year I will have reduced the crime.

3 years ago

13 Comments


MisterDario

Duolingo for mayor!

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

How do you know that teruggebracht doesn't mean returned in this case?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As far as I know you cannot return crime.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Well actually, this sentence could mean somebody wants to return crime (to some area where it was absent). But looking at the current society, that's quite a hypothetical situation, it will probably only be said by some comic book villain. :)

3 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

In english, at least, you can return a crime, like revenge.

3 years ago

ehollander

I don't think I've ever heard anyone say they were going to return the crime. Return the favor, sure, even with a vengeful context, but return the crime? Google's not coming up with anything (with that context) either.

2 years ago

thelivingmartyr

C'mon guys, it's not about the crime. What if it said "Volgend jaar zal ik musiek teruggebracht hebben"? Does that mean reduced or brought back? Can it mean both?

3 years ago

Deningrad

Oh we will need a Batman then... :(

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I used decreased. Is it the same meaning as reduced? I feel it could be used, but I sort of get why it would not be completely accepted.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

"Brought crime back down" not accepted, even though it's the clear implication, and in my opinion superior to the suggested translation of: "reduced", as it preserves the meaning of: "terug", which implies not only reducing, but to some former level.

Although it could mean: "brought back crime", if it happens to be a gangland boss speaking, I think: "brought back down" is much more likely - e.g. from a politician or police chief.

I did report it, by the way, but thought it worth having the chat, as well.

Interestingly, the word highlighted as wrong in: Next year I will have brought crime back down" was not: "down" but: "crime". It doesn't seem to like: "I will have brought crime back" instead of: "I will have brought back crime".

1 year ago

Helloquent-Gent

My criticism { one of many possible } is that the uneven acceptance/rejection of long, rambling sentences due to one spelling error is extremely annoying and a feature only encountered on the Dutch Duolingo tree.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The acceptance of spelling errors is handled by an algorithm and hence is the same for every course on Duolingo.

1 year ago

Helloquent-Gent

Interesting. I can spell much better in the other 17 courses I am participating in then. And Dutch is the first tree that I've completed.

1 year ago