1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A gata come pão."

"A gata come pão."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

August 31, 2013

19 Comments


diamondmartin246

Why would a cat eat bread?!


nigel349899

Wy were we as kids (I'm belgian) forced to sing franfreluche est une pouppeé ( excuse me for my abominal french) ? Cause its not about the sentence but learning the words and how the sentence is formed...


rose.shuo

At first, I read "abdominal French". That was really funny. Great message, Nigel. :)


TiffiJones

Ok..."gato" for cats in general; "gato/a" for a specific cat? Please help.


suely.ferreira

Gato = form masculine. Gata = form feminine.


Konnor262

What determines whether you use the masculine or feminine form in a sentence?


cremisi42

If the cat is a male you use gato, if is a female you use gata


skrats

And I assume if the sex is unknown you just use the masculine form?


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, in most romance languages latin's neuter and masculine genders merged leaving us with that


redrules12

    Usually ending a word with "o" or "a". Menina (girl/female child), menino (boy/make child), gata (cat/female cat), gato (cat/male cat).


AlainPrecieux

    What about she-cat for 'gata'?


franciscos851058

    it is a cat

    ela é uma gata

    ele é um gato

    gato = male cat

    gata = female cat

    informal:

    she is a cat = she is beautiful

    he is a cat = he is handsome


shikigami78

    So gata is not a babe in this instance? Lol


franciscos851058

    lol it is ok, the babe is today a gata


AlbertoL.

    What about pussycat?


Xiang-Ning

    Does this rule apply to other animals? For instance, is a bull a vaco while a milking cow is a vaca?


Paulenrique
    • bull = búfalo
    • ox = boi

    [deactivated user]

      Not in that case. this works for animals for which the masculline and feminine forms have the same root. in this case cow=vaca bull=touro have different roots so no. But good question (PD: I believe there are animals for which the feminine form is the usual even though the root is the same, but I can't think of any)


Endverbraucher

      Existe o nome feminino "Agata" no Brasil? :)

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.