"A gata come pão."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

August 31, 2013

19 Comments


diamondmartin246

Why would a cat eat bread?!

July 10, 2015

nigel349899

Wy were we as kids (I'm belgian) forced to sing franfreluche est une pouppeé ( excuse me for my abominal french) ? Cause its not about the sentence but learning the words and how the sentence is formed...

August 11, 2015

rose.fala

At first, I read "abdominal French". That was really funny. Great message, Nigel. :)

April 28, 2016

TiffiJones

Ok..."gato" for cats in general; "gato/a" for a specific cat? Please help.

May 6, 2014

suely.ferreira

Gato = form masculine. Gata = form feminine.

July 20, 2014

Konnor262

What determines whether you use the masculine or feminine form in a sentence?

September 20, 2014

cremisi42

If the cat is a male you use gato, if is a female you use gata

February 13, 2015

skrats

And I assume if the sex is unknown you just use the masculine form?

November 16, 2015

Fearsome_Kitty

Yeah, in most romance languages latin's neuter and masculine genders merged leaving us with that

March 7, 2019

redrules12

Usually ending a word with "o" or "a". Menina (girl/female child), menino (boy/make child), gata (cat/female cat), gato (cat/male cat).

October 13, 2014

AlainPrecieux

What about she-cat for 'gata'?

August 31, 2013

franciscos851058

it is a cat

ela é uma gata

ele é um gato

gato = male cat

gata = female cat

informal:

she is a cat = she is beautiful

he is a cat = he is handsome

April 8, 2019

shikigami78

So gata is not a babe in this instance? Lol

May 5, 2019

franciscos851058

lol it is ok, the babe is today a gata

May 5, 2019

AlbertoL.

What about pussycat?

January 18, 2014

yno021

Gatinha = pussycat

November 7, 2014

Xiang-Ning

Does this rule apply to other animals? For instance, is a bull a vaco while a milking cow is a vaca?

November 3, 2018

Paulenrique
  • bull = búfalo
  • ox = boi
November 3, 2018

Fearsome_Kitty

Not in that case. this works for animals for which the masculline and feminine forms have the same root. in this case cow=vaca bull=touro have different roots so no. But good question (PD: I believe there are animals for which the feminine form is the usual even though the root is the same, but I can't think of any)

March 7, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.