1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bönder arbetar inte på konto…

"Bönder arbetar inte kontor."

Translation:Farmers do not work in offices.

March 20, 2015

13 Comments


kitsummer

'bönder' sounds like 'dem der' in both ways - is it supposed to...?


Gigano

I agree, it confused me as well.


NatalieBoa3

They do, actually. Modern farmers need computers, too.


JoseeV64

I think "han arbetar på kontor" means that somebody works in the office of a company. The modern farmer has a room that is called office, but he doesn't "work in an office".


Keith98606

The recording seems to say "böndrar" but the written text says "bönder".


NatalieBoa3

I have to remember that it is not i here but på.


drafthx

i'm not sure about that but i think we have the same difference in french when you want to say "dans le bureau" et "au bureau". i don't know if it's the same but it helps me.


NatalieBoa3

Theur home offices, that is.


ahbeetay5

Is "bönder" supposed to sound like "dem der" ?


devalanteriel

No, not at all. Honestly, I think the voice gets it correctly here.


Monsieur-Xavier

why is "farmers do not work at the office" wrong? - i do not see from the swedish that "in offices" must follow. :-/


KonstigaKatten

"Kontor" is the plural form of office. "The office" would be "kontoret".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.