"Bönder arbetar inte på kontor."

Translation:Farmers do not work in offices.

March 20, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitsummer

'bönder' sounds like 'dem der' in both ways - is it supposed to...?


Gigano

I agree, it confused me as well.


NatalieBoa3

They do, actually. Modern farmers need computers, too.


JoseeV64

I think "han arbetar på kontor" means that somebody works in the office of a company. The modern farmer has a room that is called office, but he doesn't "work in an office".


Keith98606

The recording seems to say "böndrar" but the written text says "bönder".


NatalieBoa3

I have to remember that it is not i here but på.


drafthx

i'm not sure about that but i think we have the same difference in french when you want to say "dans le bureau" et "au bureau". i don't know if it's the same but it helps me.


NatalieBoa3

Theur home offices, that is.


ahbeetay5

Is "bönder" supposed to sound like "dem der" ?


devalanteriel

No, not at all. Honestly, I think the voice gets it correctly here.


Monsieur-Xavier

why is "farmers do not work at the office" wrong? - i do not see from the swedish that "in offices" must follow. :-/


martianviolet

"Kontor" is the plural form of office. "The office" would be "kontoret".


James704885

Bönder. Now I am new to this language, only learning it for about 16 months but the N is pronounced the same in English as Swedish, much like the word Nugget or Not. It is hard. Bönder sounds like Bem+dar. I really think the audio may be a hindrance to the learning process on this site.


AboodEleyan

Farmers do not work in offices


CedSgm7N

The recorded voice is pronouncing "bonder" like "binder" or "bender." Is anyone else hearing that, or am I just losing my marbles - Ha!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.