1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La giusta direzione"

"La giusta direzione"

Translation:The right direction

March 20, 2015

15 Comments


Falsemetal

So... Can you put "giusta" both before and after the noun? "La giusta direzione" and "La direzione giusta"? That is fine, fewer mistakes this way.


schulziinator

Move in the right direction


AlfieTheAl

haha one direction


TitoB.Yoto

How about "La corretta direzione" would this be acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    "the proper direction" should be accepted


VamsVams

    Is there a difference in context with giusta before or after the noun?


EZarabozo

    Why is "The right direction" marked as wrong?


LynnSerafi

    It was correct when I wrote it. (25 April 2015)


jar30pma23

    While travelling with family members in a car, the driver, my brother, asked "Do I turn left here?" The passenger next to him said "Right" and my brother did; he turned right. There was much laughter, but my brother was not laughing. "Next time say 'correct'" he said. Just a little insight into American humor!!


Dalingo8

    I've never understood why you have the same word for "right" for direction and "right" for being correct!??


RossGee1

    As duo likes to say, it's all depends on context. Yeah, right!


anya_mz

    All languages have it. In Polish "prawo" means "right" (direction) but also "law".


Dalingo8

    You mean, in Serbian "pravo" is "law" but also "pravo" (direction) is "straight". We also use it the same way in Croatian.


anya_mz

    Dalingo8, no I don't mean Serbian. I mean Polish.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.