"Es sal."

Translation:It is salt.

December 16, 2012

121 Comments


Moberlyhigh

I still hear 'el sal'

December 21, 2012

annchop

It might help to know that salt is feminine, "La sal." So if you hear what sounds like "el sal," just know that it HAS to be "es sal" because "el sal" is not correct.

February 1, 2013

gidi2

Thanks! You nailed it. I keep hearing el sal and it never even occurred to me that the word was feminine. LOL

October 28, 2013

jstrickert

Good reminder!

May 2, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, "sal" is feminine: La sal gorda, la sal fina, las sales marinas...

April 14, 2018

JytteMarti

Porque logo ñi

October 16, 2017

Evelina91973

Que?

April 22, 2018

EmeraldDog

I never understood why everything was masculine or femenine, i mean when I look at a chair I don't think," Yep that's a female chair"

October 26, 2014

poliquinp

I'm glad to be French speaking because we work the same way Spanish does.

December 24, 2014

Fire_Blood_Tears

While that is true in English, Spanish has to have different sexes in their language because if you say, 'La pollo', it won't make sense in Spanish, but in English, its saying, 'The female chicken'. I hope this helped!! :)

April 15, 2015

EaglesOfTheNorth

Thanks. I can't explain it very well, and you totally helped :)

January 9, 2017

EaglesOfTheNorth

Thx!

September 28, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, it is said "la polla"... and "el pollo".

April 14, 2018

EaglesOfTheNorth

True, but what you're thinking is English, right? Spanish language works with feminine and masculine words.

January 9, 2017

gsapphire

No in english all definite and indefinite articles are neutral. When we want to identify the sex of something we say he or she. If we want to tack on the sex of something it is an adjective the female dog, the male child or we have a noun that carries the information. The woman, the man, the cow, the bull.

April 8, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

You have to distinguish "grammar gender" from "sex" if you want to learn Spanish and other Latin origin languages.

April 14, 2018

Dexter0340

Bop that logic on the head lol

December 1, 2013

JohnSmith160

how can a salt be feminine? O.O I'm sorry, this part of Spanish really confuses me.

February 4, 2014

mitaine56

john- salt is feminine in Spanish but masculine in French

March 14, 2015

DetroitCit

I thought es meant is

December 17, 2015

LinaSaadani

Me too! I guess maybe saying "is salt" doesn't really make sense, but "it is salt" does, so maybe that's why? If you find out an answer please message me! I'm stuck on this too!

November 6, 2016

Jayce535632

There is no subject pronoun for "it." Instead, it is omitted. It's kind of like "soy." You can say "soy alto" and it is understood that "I" is the subject, even if you don't say, "Yo soy alto."

November 6, 2016

SamuelJ22

Es can also mean it is if it's on the right context.

January 12, 2018

Yoshi948

Thanks so much

May 13, 2017

aaronpc1

I agree, it sounds like el sal

July 8, 2014

KatiannaGl1

agreed

April 9, 2014

sofie.luna

Me too

August 22, 2014

EmeraldDog

same

October 26, 2014

AaronWood3

Same here, every time I hear "el sal".

May 31, 2017

GonzaloHje

Oooloooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooomoopoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool Oopopo

March 18, 2018

edgey54

es= it is, sal=salt

January 2, 2013

KLOTERI

es sal = should be is salt-

December 11, 2013

AndrewFlan1

Es is third person singular, which is used when talking about an obejct so 'es' in this context is 'it is'. Just like 'Es alto' would mean 'he is tall' and not 'is tall'

December 21, 2013

seth.kalp

Damn well explained.

January 3, 2014

macgwebb

Yeah

January 19, 2015

panda316

It is clear if you hear in slow motion

January 9, 2013

rotofer

Maybe it should also accept 'This is salt' here.

February 12, 2013

Valestellarium

Nope, actually when you use "this" you're giving some extra information. You're saying that thing is near to you. Somebody could ask "¿qué es eso?" ("what is that?") -"Eso es sal" (THAT is salt). You wouldn't say "this" here, would you?

I see there is a mistake people usually make: adding more information. It's like the ones who ask "If it says "ella", why the translation "woman" is wrong?" Hey! "ella" could also be a girl, so let's no assume that if we want to learn it properly.

January 29, 2014

twhelan

But that's not what it means, there's no definite pronoun.

September 7, 2013

KLOTERI

Right. Th-ey use to say es sal for short. The sentence could be - this is salt - it is salt

December 11, 2013

jolynnedougherty

How would you say "It is salty?"

April 23, 2014

ldfreeman3

es salado

June 30, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Gracias!

June 30, 2014

efaryna

The fake computer voice is not clear!

March 26, 2013

jstrickert

It lacks clarity in pronunciation.

June 19, 2018

chrisphoenix7

I thought it was, "It come out!" LOL

October 21, 2013

Jayce535632

Yes, I see where you're coming from. Sal is the affirmative tú command of salir (to go out, to come out, to leave, etc.). Of course, this doesn't make sense, so it would have to be assumed that you're saying it is salt.

May 11, 2017

adolfogranados

Adolfo Granados.En dos contextos:"Es sal no azucar." Pruébalo y verás que es sal, no otra cosa"

June 20, 2013

GlenTumel

This question is always confuses me , they saying "es" and they want "It is" ,, but "es " means "is"

March 6, 2014

ldfreeman3

Remember es is the conjugate of the verb ser, so she/he/it is implied. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

June 30, 2014

mitaine56

glen- es is in Spanish and is in English

March 14, 2015

AraceliEmber

How would you say "It is salty"?

May 1, 2014

ldfreeman3

es salado

June 30, 2014

AtomosBantu

in the flashcards sal is leave when es begins its salt

January 6, 2015

Jayce535632

As I said above, sal is also the affirmative tú command for the verd salir (to go out, to come out, to leave).

May 11, 2017

gyulakende

sí, el sal

February 7, 2013

gkaton

I don't see the "it."

July 27, 2013

mitaine56

gkaton- because in Spanish, when there's no confusion, we omit the pronoun. With es, we know it's 3rd person singular. It can't be, he/she, because salt isn't a person, so it's it

March 14, 2015

Jayce535632

I think really what the question should be is, "what is the translation of it?" mitaine56, although your response does follow Spanish grammar rules, "IT" IS ALWAYS OMITTED. He/she is rarely ever implied to distinguish from "it." There is no subject pronoun for "it" at all. You can also just think that es means "is" if preceded by a pronoun, and, in most cases, "it's" if there is no subject. The same applies with the plural of "it," typically called "they" in English. Without a pronoun, son means "they (it plural) are." E.g. Son paredes. (They are walls.)

Please don't confuse this rule with other points of view (first/second person). "Soy alto" means I am tall,l with the "I" as mitaine56 says, being implied.

January 12, 2017

oli.dan.jo

The translation tip gives many options for sal but non of them being salt.

February 7, 2014

Jayce535632

Sal can also be the affirmative tú command of salir. However, I agree that giving you three different ways to say "go out"isn't very helpful.

May 11, 2017

katarinacadillac

For sure says "el" lamo....

July 23, 2014

Jayce535632

I don't know how you got "lamo" from "sal".

May 11, 2017

ash_marie12515

I put salt. Thought it would be right.. obviously not...

August 14, 2014

alejandrocarmo

I hear "E_sal" or "Essal".

November 28, 2013

mapleshade

i said is salt but it was not right problbley it's salt is right

February 5, 2014

artworkings

It is salt... "It's salt" is not incorrect, surely?

April 24, 2014

ldfreeman3

either works

June 30, 2014

ElaSp6v

I wish all words are feminine or female depending on the last letter!

September 18, 2014

LinaSaadani

Feminine singular nouns almost ALWAYS end in 'a' and sometimes 'e'. Other endings USUALLY make the word masculine. I hope this helped!

November 12, 2016

Jayce535632

Actually, regular nouns are feminine if they end in -a (la plaza), -z (la naríz), -d (la pared), or -ión (la televisión). Also plurals, so -as, -ces,(z changes to c) -des, or -iones. Also, irregular nouns can be feminine (la mano).

As for -e ending nouns, they can go either way.

hombre (man) = masculine (of course! you wouldn't want a feminine man!) peine (comb) = masculine padre (father) = masculine (no feminine dads)

However: noche = feminine clase = feminine madre = feminine (no masculine mothers, either.)

-e nouns are split about 50/50.

January 10, 2017

sheralita

sounds like el to me as well

October 12, 2014

Josephreinshagen

Sounded like el sal

October 21, 2014

Shadowmanzoom

That lady def said "El"

January 2, 2015

mitaine56

shadow- you should have known that it wasn't el because sal is feminine

March 14, 2015

jzilla5150

You too.

February 21, 2015

3KayP

This asked me to type what i hear, not translate. I typed "el sal". This should have been marked as correct

March 21, 2015

LinaSaadani

'sal' is feminine, not masculine, so it would be la sal.

November 12, 2016

PurpleKO
April 8, 2015

PurpleKO

Omg lovejoy has my name and spelling too!

April 8, 2015

njoud41

Hloi

May 16, 2015

SaintIves1368

I kept hearing something like "ez" sal - I knew what sal was and I took a shot putting in es - the s kept sounding like a z... :)

October 29, 2015

AmadoraLun1

Ohh i thought it said! "is salt"

January 9, 2016

Leah743

They love describing american food

July 5, 2016

Wolfblood1206

I heard el sal

August 12, 2016

dempja

devil is sad

October 18, 2016

LinaSaadani

I thought es meant is, not is it. Please can someone explain?!

November 6, 2016

Jayce535632

In short, see above.

May 11, 2017

yookoala

How do you differentiate the pronunciations of "Es sal" than "Es él"?

November 12, 2016

_AC.Splash

Si ustedes me donan lingot te conseguiré 11 seguidores

February 28, 2017

Katrina275303

why is this one case sensitive, I answered "it is salt", and it said it was wrong and should be "It is salt" ???

March 5, 2017

Jayce535632

That should be fixed.

May 11, 2017

NazrinRahman

i need better earphone. huh

May 2, 2017

Stelly304543

Es sal means it is salt la sal means the salt

May 14, 2017

Alex.Eide2

®###############Awrfifirfudjcjsjcj re fruit and vegetables are you Sofia is a ma and pa the first

May 20, 2017

Tom531511

Still says el sal.

May 27, 2017

DJKatniss

I hear el sal

June 11, 2017

Janet631944

I put "it is salt " and it said it was incorrect twice duh

August 9, 2017

stef587743

i put it's salt & was marked wrong:-(

November 28, 2017

faisalbutt6

Es sal

December 31, 2017

atremere

I SAID IT RIGHT, 4 TIMES AND IT SAID I WAS WRONG SMH

January 12, 2018

JaredKahn1

Looks like a bunch of people feel the same. I reported it and complained about the voice recognition. Also upvoted all the similar comments.

March 8, 2018

EmIMeb

Does anyone else miss "es" in every pronunciation exercise? It's apparently the only word I can't pronounce.

January 13, 2018

skylar719270

I said es sal and it daid i was wrong

January 21, 2018

Sanome

I dont know why i cant ever seem to say this right, at leaat according to the app. When i say it i feel like it sounds just like the recording.

January 21, 2018

JacqueWyff

Said "es sal" on several passes, said it was incorrect. Said "el sal" this last time and it said it was correct.

January 23, 2018

DavidAdkin13

I have to say it on the app but for some reason I can't ever get it right. I said it exactly how it sounds.

February 16, 2018

FrenchUnicorn10

I said the right thing but it thought I said something different...

February 21, 2018

jackson.eyton

Voice recognition on this one is spotty. I might test playing back a recording of the example to prove it, i nailed it every time and it says its wrong.

February 26, 2018

ArowenGarc

THAT IS WHAT I SAID!!!!

February 26, 2018

Pablo963616

Shut up fuking ❤❤❤❤❤ you dont noe how to talk i hope i ❤❤❤❤ your moma ❤❤❤❤❤ suck ❤❤❤❤❤ niga

February 27, 2018

Pablo963616

❤❤❤❤

February 27, 2018

Pablo963616

Good sentance

February 27, 2018

silvia_peng

this thing can't record my voice and it is just so freakin' bad

March 5, 2018

Briar662366

It will not pick up es for me correctly. It keeps rejecting over and over

March 19, 2018

Skylar65503

Does it seem to you guys that no matter how correct you say it, it is almost always not correct accoriding to duo

April 3, 2018

karlo357044

.. -

April 15, 2018

kawaii762841

What does it salt means?

April 20, 2018

Eryn765202

I got the answer right!

June 5, 2018

cristianpetrus

Daa@

June 19, 2018

jstrickert

The female voice in this and French does not project the sound well. FYI; thus, it is easy to miss what the lesson is teaching!

June 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.