"Essal."

Translation:It is salt.

5 years ago

121 Comments


Moberlyhigh

I still hear 'el sal'

5 years ago

annchop
annchop

It might help to know that salt is feminine, "La sal." So if you hear what sounds like "el sal," just know that it HAS to be "es sal" because "el sal" is not correct.

5 years ago

gidi2

Thanks! You nailed it. I keep hearing el sal and it never even occurred to me that the word was feminine. LOL

5 years ago

jstrickert

Good reminder!

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, "sal" is feminine: La sal gorda, la sal fina, las sales marinas...

8 months ago

JytteMarti

Porque logo ñi

1 year ago

Evelina91973

Que?

7 months ago

EmeraldDog

I never understood why everything was masculine or femenine, i mean when I look at a chair I don't think," Yep that's a female chair"

4 years ago

poliquinp

I'm glad to be French speaking because we work the same way Spanish does.

3 years ago

Fire_Blood_Tears

While that is true in English, Spanish has to have different sexes in their language because if you say, 'La pollo', it won't make sense in Spanish, but in English, its saying, 'The female chicken'. I hope this helped!! :)

3 years ago

EaglesOfTheNorth

Thanks. I can't explain it very well, and you totally helped :)

1 year ago

EaglesOfTheNorth

Thx!

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, it is said "la polla"... and "el pollo".

8 months ago

EaglesOfTheNorth

True, but what you're thinking is English, right? Spanish language works with feminine and masculine words.

1 year ago

gsapphire

No in english all definite and indefinite articles are neutral. When we want to identify the sex of something we say he or she. If we want to tack on the sex of something it is an adjective the female dog, the male child or we have a noun that carries the information. The woman, the man, the cow, the bull.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You have to distinguish "grammar gender" from "sex" if you want to learn Spanish and other Latin origin languages.

8 months ago

Dexter0340

Bop that logic on the head lol

5 years ago

JohnSmith160

how can a salt be feminine? O.O I'm sorry, this part of Spanish really confuses me.

4 years ago

mitaine56

john- salt is feminine in Spanish but masculine in French

3 years ago

DetroitCit

I thought es meant is

2 years ago

LinaSaadani

Me too! I guess maybe saying "is salt" doesn't really make sense, but "it is salt" does, so maybe that's why? If you find out an answer please message me! I'm stuck on this too!

2 years ago

Jayce535632

There is no subject pronoun for "it." Instead, it is omitted. It's kind of like "soy." You can say "soy alto" and it is understood that "I" is the subject, even if you don't say, "Yo soy alto."

2 years ago

SamuelJ22

Es can also mean it is if it's on the right context.

11 months ago

Yoshi948

Thanks so much

1 year ago

aaronpc1

I agree, it sounds like el sal

4 years ago

KatiannaGl1

agreed

4 years ago

sofie.luna

Me too

4 years ago

EmeraldDog

same

4 years ago

AaronWood3

Same here, every time I hear "el sal".

1 year ago

GonzaloHje

Oooloooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooomoopoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool Oopopo

8 months ago

edgey54

es= it is, sal=salt

5 years ago

KLOTERI

es sal = should be is salt-

5 years ago

AndrewFlan1

Es is third person singular, which is used when talking about an obejct so 'es' in this context is 'it is'. Just like 'Es alto' would mean 'he is tall' and not 'is tall'

4 years ago

seth.kalp

Damn well explained.

4 years ago

macgwebb

Yeah

3 years ago

rotofer

Maybe it should also accept 'This is salt' here.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

Nope, actually when you use "this" you're giving some extra information. You're saying that thing is near to you. Somebody could ask "¿qué es eso?" ("what is that?") -"Eso es sal" (THAT is salt). You wouldn't say "this" here, would you?

I see there is a mistake people usually make: adding more information. It's like the ones who ask "If it says "ella", why the translation "woman" is wrong?" Hey! "ella" could also be a girl, so let's no assume that if we want to learn it properly.

4 years ago

twhelan
twhelan

But that's not what it means, there's no definite pronoun.

5 years ago

KLOTERI

Right. Th-ey use to say es sal for short. The sentence could be - this is salt - it is salt

5 years ago

panda316

It is clear if you hear in slow motion

5 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

How would you say "It is salty?"

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

es salado

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Gracias!

4 years ago

efaryna
efaryna

The fake computer voice is not clear!

5 years ago

jstrickert

It lacks clarity in pronunciation.

5 months ago

chrisphoenix7

I thought it was, "It come out!" LOL

5 years ago

Jayce535632

Yes, I see where you're coming from. Sal is the affirmative tú command of salir (to go out, to come out, to leave, etc.). Of course, this doesn't make sense, so it would have to be assumed that you're saying it is salt.

1 year ago

adolfogranados
adolfogranados

Adolfo Granados.En dos contextos:"Es sal no azucar." Pruébalo y verás que es sal, no otra cosa"

5 years ago

GlenTumel

This question is always confuses me , they saying "es" and they want "It is" ,, but "es " means "is"

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

Remember es is the conjugate of the verb ser, so she/he/it is implied. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser

4 years ago

mitaine56

glen- es is in Spanish and is in English

3 years ago

AraceliEmber

How would you say "It is salty"?

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

es salado

4 years ago

AtomosBantu

in the flashcards sal is leave when es begins its salt

3 years ago

Jayce535632

As I said above, sal is also the affirmative tú command for the verd salir (to go out, to come out, to leave).

1 year ago

gyulakende

sí, el sal

5 years ago

gkaton

I don't see the "it."

5 years ago

mitaine56

gkaton- because in Spanish, when there's no confusion, we omit the pronoun. With es, we know it's 3rd person singular. It can't be, he/she, because salt isn't a person, so it's it

3 years ago

Jayce535632

I think really what the question should be is, "what is the translation of it?" mitaine56, although your response does follow Spanish grammar rules, "IT" IS ALWAYS OMITTED. He/she is rarely ever implied to distinguish from "it." There is no subject pronoun for "it" at all. You can also just think that es means "is" if preceded by a pronoun, and, in most cases, "it's" if there is no subject. The same applies with the plural of "it," typically called "they" in English. Without a pronoun, son means "they (it plural) are." E.g. Son paredes. (They are walls.)

Please don't confuse this rule with other points of view (first/second person). "Soy alto" means I am tall,l with the "I" as mitaine56 says, being implied.

1 year ago

oli.dan.jo

The translation tip gives many options for sal but non of them being salt.

4 years ago

Jayce535632

Sal can also be the affirmative tú command of salir. However, I agree that giving you three different ways to say "go out"isn't very helpful.

1 year ago

katarinacadillac

For sure says "el" lamo....

4 years ago

Jayce535632

I don't know how you got "lamo" from "sal".

1 year ago

ash_marie12515

I put salt. Thought it would be right.. obviously not...

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I hear "E_sal" or "Essal".

5 years ago

mapleshade

i said is salt but it was not right problbley it's salt is right

4 years ago

artworkings

It is salt... "It's salt" is not incorrect, surely?

4 years ago

ldfreeman3

either works

4 years ago

ElaSp6v

I wish all words are feminine or female depending on the last letter!

4 years ago

LinaSaadani

Feminine singular nouns almost ALWAYS end in 'a' and sometimes 'e'. Other endings USUALLY make the word masculine. I hope this helped!

2 years ago

Jayce535632

Actually, regular nouns are feminine if they end in -a (la plaza), -z (la naríz), -d (la pared), or -ión (la televisión). Also plurals, so -as, -ces,(z changes to c) -des, or -iones. Also, irregular nouns can be feminine (la mano).

As for -e ending nouns, they can go either way.

hombre (man) = masculine (of course! you wouldn't want a feminine man!) peine (comb) = masculine padre (father) = masculine (no feminine dads)

However: noche = feminine clase = feminine madre = feminine (no masculine mothers, either.)

-e nouns are split about 50/50.

1 year ago

sheralita

sounds like el to me as well

4 years ago

Josephreinshagen

Sounded like el sal

4 years ago

Shadowmanzoom

That lady def said "El"

3 years ago

mitaine56

shadow- you should have known that it wasn't el because sal is feminine

3 years ago

jzilla5150

You too.

3 years ago

3KayP

This asked me to type what i hear, not translate. I typed "el sal". This should have been marked as correct

3 years ago

LinaSaadani

'sal' is feminine, not masculine, so it would be la sal.

2 years ago

PurpleKO
3 years ago

PurpleKO

Omg lovejoy has my name and spelling too!

3 years ago

njoud41

Hloi

3 years ago

SaintIves1368

I kept hearing something like "ez" sal - I knew what sal was and I took a shot putting in es - the s kept sounding like a z... :)

3 years ago

AmadoraLun1

Ohh i thought it said! "is salt"

2 years ago

Leah743

They love describing american food

2 years ago

Wolfblood1206

I heard el sal

2 years ago

dempja

devil is sad

2 years ago

LinaSaadani

I thought es meant is, not is it. Please can someone explain?!

2 years ago

Jayce535632

In short, see above.

1 year ago

yookoala
yookoalaPlus

How do you differentiate the pronunciations of "Es sal" than "Es él"?

2 years ago

_AC.Splash

Si ustedes me donan lingot te conseguiré 11 seguidores

1 year ago

Katrina275303

why is this one case sensitive, I answered "it is salt", and it said it was wrong and should be "It is salt" ???

1 year ago

Jayce535632

That should be fixed.

1 year ago

NazrinRahman

i need better earphone. huh

1 year ago

Stelly304543

Es sal means it is salt la sal means the salt

1 year ago

Alex.Eide2

®###############Awrfifirfudjcjsjcj re fruit and vegetables are you Sofia is a ma and pa the first

1 year ago

Tom531511

Still says el sal.

1 year ago

DJKatniss

I hear el sal

1 year ago

Janet631944

I put "it is salt " and it said it was incorrect twice duh

1 year ago

stef587743

i put it's salt & was marked wrong:-(

1 year ago

faisalbutt6

Es sal

11 months ago

atremere

I SAID IT RIGHT, 4 TIMES AND IT SAID I WAS WRONG SMH

11 months ago

JaredKahn1

Looks like a bunch of people feel the same. I reported it and complained about the voice recognition. Also upvoted all the similar comments.

9 months ago

EmIMeb
EmIMeb

Does anyone else miss "es" in every pronunciation exercise? It's apparently the only word I can't pronounce.

11 months ago

skylar719270

I said es sal and it daid i was wrong

10 months ago

Sanome

I dont know why i cant ever seem to say this right, at leaat according to the app. When i say it i feel like it sounds just like the recording.

10 months ago

JacqueWyff

Said "es sal" on several passes, said it was incorrect. Said "el sal" this last time and it said it was correct.

10 months ago

DavidAdkin13

I have to say it on the app but for some reason I can't ever get it right. I said it exactly how it sounds.

9 months ago

FrenchUnicorn10

I said the right thing but it thought I said something different...

9 months ago

jackson.eyton

Voice recognition on this one is spotty. I might test playing back a recording of the example to prove it, i nailed it every time and it says its wrong.

9 months ago

ArowenGarc

THAT IS WHAT I SAID!!!!

9 months ago

Pablo963616

Shut up fuking ❤❤❤❤❤ you dont noe how to talk i hope i ❤❤❤❤ your moma ❤❤❤❤❤ suck ❤❤❤❤❤ niga

9 months ago

Pablo963616

❤❤❤❤

9 months ago

Pablo963616

Good sentance

9 months ago

Silvia._.

this thing can't record my voice and it is just so freakin' bad

9 months ago

Briar662366

It will not pick up es for me correctly. It keeps rejecting over and over

8 months ago

Skylar65503

Does it seem to you guys that no matter how correct you say it, it is almost always not correct accoriding to duo

8 months ago

karlo357044

.. -

7 months ago

kawaii762841

What does it salt means?

7 months ago

Eryn765202

I got the answer right!

6 months ago

cristianpetrus

Daa@

5 months ago

jstrickert

The female voice in this and French does not project the sound well. FYI; thus, it is easy to miss what the lesson is teaching!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.