"Es sal."

Translation:It is salt.

December 16, 2012

99 Comments


Moberlyhigh

I still hear 'el sal'


annchop

It might help to know that salt is feminine, "La sal." So if you hear what sounds like "el sal," just know that it HAS to be "es sal" because "el sal" is not correct.


gidi2

Thanks! You nailed it. I keep hearing el sal and it never even occurred to me that the word was feminine. LOL


jstrickert

Good reminder!


Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, "sal" is feminine: La sal gorda, la sal fina, las sales marinas...


EmeraldDog

I never understood why everything was masculine or femenine, i mean when I look at a chair I don't think," Yep that's a female chair"


poliquinp

I'm glad to be French speaking because we work the same way Spanish does.


Fire_Blood_Tears

While that is true in English, Spanish has to have different sexes in their language because if you say, 'La pollo', it won't make sense in Spanish, but in English, its saying, 'The female chicken'. I hope this helped!! :)


EaglesOfTheNorth

Thanks. I can't explain it very well, and you totally helped :)


Blas_de_Lezo00

Yes, it is said "la polla"... and "el pollo".


EaglesOfTheNorth

True, but what you're thinking is English, right? Spanish language works with feminine and masculine words.


gsapphire

No in english all definite and indefinite articles are neutral. When we want to identify the sex of something we say he or she. If we want to tack on the sex of something it is an adjective the female dog, the male child or we have a noun that carries the information. The woman, the man, the cow, the bull.


Blas_de_Lezo00

You have to distinguish "grammar gender" from "sex" if you want to learn Spanish and other Latin origin languages.


Dexter0340

Bop that logic on the head lol


JohnSmith160

how can a salt be feminine? O.O I'm sorry, this part of Spanish really confuses me.


mitaine56

john- salt is feminine in Spanish but masculine in French


DetroitCit

I thought es meant is


LinaSaadani

Me too! I guess maybe saying "is salt" doesn't really make sense, but "it is salt" does, so maybe that's why? If you find out an answer please message me! I'm stuck on this too!


Jayce535632

There is no subject pronoun for "it." Instead, it is omitted. It's kind of like "soy." You can say "soy alto" and it is understood that "I" is the subject, even if you don't say, "Yo soy alto."


SamuelJ22

Es can also mean it is if it's on the right context.


Yoshi948

Thanks so much


aaronpc1

I agree, it sounds like el sal


AaronWood3

Same here, every time I hear "el sal".


edgey54

es= it is, sal=salt


KLOTERI

es sal = should be is salt-


AndrewFlan1

Es is third person singular, which is used when talking about an obejct so 'es' in this context is 'it is'. Just like 'Es alto' would mean 'he is tall' and not 'is tall'


seth.kalp

Damn well explained.


panda316

It is clear if you hear in slow motion


rotofer

Maybe it should also accept 'This is salt' here.


Valestellarium

Nope, actually when you use "this" you're giving some extra information. You're saying that thing is near to you. Somebody could ask "¿qué es eso?" ("what is that?") -"Eso es sal" (THAT is salt). You wouldn't say "this" here, would you?

I see there is a mistake people usually make: adding more information. It's like the ones who ask "If it says "ella", why the translation "woman" is wrong?" Hey! "ella" could also be a girl, so let's no assume that if we want to learn it properly.


Harsh52056

Why is it "eso es sal" and not "esa es sal"?


twhelan

But that's not what it means, there's no definite pronoun.


KLOTERI

Right. Th-ey use to say es sal for short. The sentence could be - this is salt - it is salt


jolynnedougherty

How would you say "It is salty?"


chrisphoenix7

I thought it was, "It come out!" LOL


Jayce535632

Yes, I see where you're coming from. Sal is the affirmative tú command of salir (to go out, to come out, to leave, etc.). Of course, this doesn't make sense, so it would have to be assumed that you're saying it is salt.


adolfogranados

Adolfo Granados.En dos contextos:"Es sal no azucar." Pruébalo y verás que es sal, no otra cosa"


GlenTumel

This question is always confuses me , they saying "es" and they want "It is" ,, but "es " means "is"


ldfreeman3

Remember es is the conjugate of the verb ser, so she/he/it is implied. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser


mitaine56

glen- es is in Spanish and is in English


AraceliEmber

How would you say "It is salty"?


AtomosBantu

in the flashcards sal is leave when es begins its salt


Jayce535632

As I said above, sal is also the affirmative tú command for the verd salir (to go out, to come out, to leave).


gkaton

I don't see the "it."


mitaine56

gkaton- because in Spanish, when there's no confusion, we omit the pronoun. With es, we know it's 3rd person singular. It can't be, he/she, because salt isn't a person, so it's it


Jayce535632

I think really what the question should be is, "what is the translation of it?" mitaine56, although your response does follow Spanish grammar rules, "IT" IS ALWAYS OMITTED. He/she is rarely ever implied to distinguish from "it." There is no subject pronoun for "it" at all. You can also just think that es means "is" if preceded by a pronoun, and, in most cases, "it's" if there is no subject. The same applies with the plural of "it," typically called "they" in English. Without a pronoun, son means "they (it plural) are." E.g. Son paredes. (They are walls.)

Please don't confuse this rule with other points of view (first/second person). "Soy alto" means I am tall,l with the "I" as mitaine56 says, being implied.


oli.dan.jo

The translation tip gives many options for sal but non of them being salt.


Jayce535632

Sal can also be the affirmative tú command of salir. However, I agree that giving you three different ways to say "go out"isn't very helpful.


katarinacadillac

For sure says "el" lamo....


Jayce535632

I don't know how you got "lamo" from "sal".


ash_marie12515

I put salt. Thought it would be right.. obviously not...


alejandrocarmo

I hear "E_sal" or "Essal".


mapleshade

i said is salt but it was not right problbley it's salt is right


artworkings

It is salt... "It's salt" is not incorrect, surely?


ElaSp6v

I wish all words are feminine or female depending on the last letter!


LinaSaadani

Feminine singular nouns almost ALWAYS end in 'a' and sometimes 'e'. Other endings USUALLY make the word masculine. I hope this helped!


Jayce535632

Actually, regular nouns are feminine if they end in -a (la plaza), -z (la naríz), -d (la pared), or -ión (la televisión). Also plurals, so -as, -ces,(z changes to c) -des, or -iones. Also, irregular nouns can be feminine (la mano).

As for -e ending nouns, they can go either way.

hombre (man) = masculine (of course! you wouldn't want a feminine man!) peine (comb) = masculine padre (father) = masculine (no feminine dads)

However: noche = feminine clase = feminine madre = feminine (no masculine mothers, either.)

-e nouns are split about 50/50.


sheralita

sounds like el to me as well


Shadowmanzoom

That lady def said "El"


mitaine56

shadow- you should have known that it wasn't el because sal is feminine


3KayP

This asked me to type what i hear, not translate. I typed "el sal". This should have been marked as correct


LinaSaadani

'sal' is feminine, not masculine, so it would be la sal.


SaintIves1368

I kept hearing something like "ez" sal - I knew what sal was and I took a shot putting in es - the s kept sounding like a z... :)


AmadoraLun1

Ohh i thought it said! "is salt"


LinaSaadani

I thought es meant is, not is it. Please can someone explain?!


Jayce535632

In short, see above.


yookoala

How do you differentiate the pronunciations of "Es sal" than "Es él"?


Katrina275303

why is this one case sensitive, I answered "it is salt", and it said it was wrong and should be "It is salt" ???


Jayce535632

That should be fixed.


NazrinRahman

i need better earphone. huh


Stelly304543

Es sal means it is salt la sal means the salt


Tom531511

Still says el sal.


Janet631944

I put "it is salt " and it said it was incorrect twice duh


stef587743

i put it's salt & was marked wrong:-(


atremere

I SAID IT RIGHT, 4 TIMES AND IT SAID I WAS WRONG SMH


-JMK-

Looks like a bunch of people feel the same. I reported it and complained about the voice recognition. Also upvoted all the similar comments.


EmIMeb

Does anyone else miss "es" in every pronunciation exercise? It's apparently the only word I can't pronounce.


skylar719270

I said es sal and it daid i was wrong


Sanome

I dont know why i cant ever seem to say this right, at leaat according to the app. When i say it i feel like it sounds just like the recording.


JacqueWyff

Said "es sal" on several passes, said it was incorrect. Said "el sal" this last time and it said it was correct.


DavidAdkin13

I have to say it on the app but for some reason I can't ever get it right. I said it exactly how it sounds.


loganalysepardue

I said the right thing but it thought I said something different...


jackson.eyton

Voice recognition on this one is spotty. I might test playing back a recording of the example to prove it, i nailed it every time and it says its wrong.


ArowenGarc

THAT IS WHAT I SAID!!!!


silvia_peng

this thing can't record my voice and it is just so freakin' bad


Briar662366

It will not pick up es for me correctly. It keeps rejecting over and over


Skylar65503

Does it seem to you guys that no matter how correct you say it, it is almost always not correct accoriding to duo


kawaii762841

What does it salt means?


Dash_1324

I got the answer right!


jstrickert

The female voice in this and French does not project the sound well. FYI; thus, it is easy to miss what the lesson is teaching!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.