"Se não chover, eu vou ao colégio."

Translation:If it does not rain, I am going to school.

August 31, 2013

13 Comments


wilfredb
Plus

Perhaps the obvious Q: chover is in the infinitive while there is no auxiliary verb present here. Could someone elaborate on when this is used/allowed?

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chover. When you have the First Conditional in English, the verb in the "situation clause" is in future subjunctive in Portuguese. "Se você viajar..." / "se nós encontrarmos..."

August 31, 2013

wilfredb
Plus

Ah I see :). According to the conjugation table it is in fact the future subjunctive, correct? Would it also be (perhaps somewhat) possible to use the present conjunctive in this case? -> Se não chova, eu vou ao colégio.

Thanks for your reply!

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, subjunctive! (Fixed) To use the present subjunctive you have to replace "se" by "caso": caso não chova, eu vou ao colégio. Then it makes sense ;)

September 1, 2013

molypanchita

thank you as always! :)

June 25, 2014

Guitaria

Why couldn't you use the "Condicional - Futuro de Preterito" form in this case? e.g. "Se nao choveria..."

November 22, 2014

emeyr

The future subjunctive is used when something is possible and is focused on a specific event.

August 21, 2018

rachel.zan

Why can't colégio be translated to college?

June 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

School = escola, colégio (usually private).

College = faculdade.

June 15, 2014

larry684923

"If it doesn't rain, I'll go to school" or "If it doesn't rain, I will go to school". Do these not mean the same thing as "If it does not rain, I am going to school."

December 8, 2018

emeyr

Of course.

December 8, 2018

larry684923

Thanks. I am wondering why my " if it doesn't rain, I will go to school" was not accepted.

December 8, 2018

emeyr

You can use "I am going to school" to show intentionality or use the simple future. The difference is insignificant. DL's data base is limited.

December 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.