Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The secretary is in the office."

Translation:Tá an rúnaí san oifig.

3 years ago

3 Comments


deserttitan

Is it 'san' when a vowel follows it? I forget.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Vowel sound (fh + vowel too, because sa lenites in standard)

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

OK, how is <oi> pronounced in Connacht?

2 years ago