1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The secretary is in the offi…

"The secretary is in the office."

Translation:Tá an rúnaí san oifig.

March 21, 2015

5 Comments


deserttitan

Is it 'san' when a vowel follows it? I forget.


galaxyrocker

Vowel sound (fh + vowel too, because sa lenites in standard)


AnCatDubh

OK, how is <oi> pronounced in Connacht?


TArdy44

Would "Tá an rúnaí ISTEACH san oifig" work?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not really - isteach is usually an adverb of motion (it has other shades of meaning too).

You could say Tá an rúnaí istigh san oifig, but Irish people would translate that as "the secretary is inside in the office", which probably isn't used by English speakers elsewhere.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.