1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She goes red."

"She goes red."

Translation:Ela fica vermelha.

August 31, 2013

8 Comments


little-kathy

why not 'ela vĂ¡ vermelha'?


FergMcG

It's "goes" in the sense of "turns" or "becomes"


WesChristensen

Then they ought to use that English sentence. "She goes red" is terrible English.


Mojx

What does this mean?


femphony

She is turning red; she's blushing


Mojx

Ohhh it makes sense now. Thanks.


geeaiye

Ela vai vermelho


chet.deubn

bad ....fica is "goes" ??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.