"She goes red."

Translation:Ela fica vermelha.

8/31/2013, 9:08:23 AM

8 Comments


little-kathy

why not 'ela vĂ¡ vermelha'?

8/31/2013, 9:08:23 AM

FergMcG

It's "goes" in the sense of "turns" or "becomes"

11/19/2013, 12:58:59 PM

WesChristensen

Then they ought to use that English sentence. "She goes red" is terrible English.

3/5/2014, 6:20:35 AM

Mojx

What does this mean?

11/3/2013, 7:57:20 PM

glossophiliq

She is turning red; she's blushing

12/25/2013, 5:43:51 PM

Mojx

Ohhh it makes sense now. Thanks.

12/25/2013, 5:45:39 PM

geeaiye

Ela vai vermelho

11/18/2013, 9:47:02 PM

chet.deubn

bad ....fica is "goes" ??

4/27/2014, 11:26:36 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.