"You eat like a pig."

Translation:Tu manges comme un cochon.

December 16, 2012

71 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

Make sure you use the polite form of "you" when you compare someone to a pig.

May 14, 2014

uchual

MDR (En Anglais: LOL)

January 28, 2015

LaviniaIva2

lol, the French MDR looks the same as the Romanian one, which is also MDR ( "mor de râs" = die of laughter )

December 30, 2016

dinkarinjosh

Ha ha ha

June 26, 2018

AnirbanDut5

Correct. They should have changed "vous" to "tu". Or if they use "vous" for plural sense of "you", they should use "pigs" instead of "a pig"

July 20, 2018

mileeeeee

Why "vous mangez comme une cochonne" is incorrect?

January 27, 2014

istandrew

It's probably way to formal for this kind of sentence

March 9, 2014

Lyoug

Septa Mordane was fed up with constantly trying to have the little Arya Stark behave like a lady of her rank. This time again she was playing with her food, and it was beyond all understanding to see how much of her plate seemed to have taken part in staining her clothes.
— Dame Arya, vous mangez comme une cochonne, lui dit-elle.

(feel free to correct my English mistakes :) )

September 22, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Une cochonne" is the feminine form of "un cochon"; it is now accepted.

August 15, 2016

srh1056

It shouldn't be -- I wrote "Vous mangez comme un cochon", It was marked wrong, with the 'correct' answer "Vous mangez comme une cochonne." I am reporting, 6/2018

June 1, 2018

wilson.bay

Cochon is masculine, the correct phrase is: vous mangez comme un cochon

July 26, 2014

anonyhole

But "une cochonne" is feminine, and should also be correct since the English didn't specify which. Just like "la chatte" and "le chat" both mean 'cat'.

July 29, 2014

andy6262

'une cochonne' can also mean 'a slut'. Probably comparing a person to a 'cochon' and a 'cochonne' are very different.

August 20, 2014

Simon_Sam

I'm surprised that it says vous in an insult!

October 15, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Apparently the French can speak very politely, even when delivering an insult.

August 15, 2016

Tajessa

Comment appropriée. Tu combats comme la vache.

January 21, 2015

shalfyard

*comme une vache. :D Although, fight like the cow does give a cool mental image of a cow doing kung fu or something less spectacular like looking up and staring while chewing.

January 21, 2015

MaggsQ

Why would it not be "...comme si un cochon"?

August 30, 2013

Ben.kenobi.wan

"Si" is "yes" or "if," I believe. So what you wrote would translate, "You eat like, yes, a pig." Which may be correct in some situations, but it's not the answer here.

September 1, 2013

arenas0838

si means if, but occasionally means yes or so

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/si.htm

January 15, 2014

elizablu

You use "si" to say yes when you are contradicting something said previously. For example: "Il ne pleut pas." "Mais si! Il pleut."

February 12, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It's just that the expression used in French is "manger comme un cochon" = "to eat like a pig". "Comme si..." would be "as if...."

August 15, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Be sure every time you're on a date to say "Tu manges comme un cochon, mon amour" and impress everyone!

December 30, 2015

shalfyard

My wife would understand... and then probably threaten my life in French. Might sound cool to the outside world but the trouble probably wouldn't be worth it haha.

January 5, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Don't do it if your date is a Francophone. Probably should have written that in the original

February 12, 2016

betsyrye8

sounds like something I would say to my brother!!

August 31, 2016

haerondir

Same.

July 23, 2017

GabeDC

Good discussion thread here. I wrote, "Vous mangez comme un cochon." But the supplied correct answer was "Vous mangez comme une cochonne." I was merely trying to use the formal singular vous, mainly as an experiment. Maybe Duo wanted the feminine form in that construction for some reason.

April 21, 2018

Cynder360

Why was "vous mangez comme un cochon" marked as incorrect?

May 10, 2018

Erkte

why "tu manges COMMENT un cochon" is wrong?

June 5, 2014

Darmok

I believe it’s because « comment » means "how," not "like."

June 10, 2014

Hudaalkate

Comment means HOW , and comme means LIKE .

July 2, 2014

Jack40822

What is "Vous mangez lorsque un porcelain?"

February 12, 2015

shalfyard

"You eat while/when a porcelain"... A random crap multiple choice answer that is meant to be obviously wrong and maybe get you curious enough to look up some words. Duolingo does it all the time.

February 12, 2015

DerViking

"You eat like a pig." And I got it wrong because I didn't check the plural "Vous mangez comme un cochon". The English sentence is clearly singular, so even if the translation COULD be either one, only the singular is technically correct. Why would it require me to check a false answer? It's just confusing..

September 22, 2015

n6zs
Mod

The "vous mangez" form may be either singular or plural. It may seem strange to use the polite/singular form of "vous" when insulting someone, but it is nevertheless just as correct as the "tu manges" form. Since English does not have a familiar "you" and a polite "you", it may seem to be a strain to understand how "vous" can be used this way, but it can.

August 15, 2016

tipofmytongue

In English, if addressing more than one person, we would say, 'you eat (or are eating) like pigs'. We do not normally say, 'like a pig'. So I think it is wrong to give the plural form in English.

June 15, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Be careful not to assume that "vous mangez" is meant to be plural. It can just as easily be the (polite) singular form.

August 15, 2016

Johnnybravv

What's the difference between "aime" and "comme"?

July 24, 2016

Darmok

«Aimer» means "to love". «Comme» means "like" or "as".

July 24, 2016

ajay742526

Shoudn't it be tu mange n not manges where's the plural here?

August 19, 2016

moderat0r

well, this is a sentence that we will be using a lot

August 22, 2016

J.C.Fink

At least it's not under the section "Flirting"!

November 14, 2016

JennyWu597880

why is this question here

October 8, 2016

BasselDahleh

Luca eats like a pig

October 27, 2016

PannasOwen

Very rude.

December 6, 2016

mircea.savu19

Said the pig itself

January 3, 2017

Sle-_-ep

It said I got it wrong because I wrote "you eat like a pig" instead of "you eat like 1 pig"...wierd.

February 13, 2017

Beatstronaut

Strange

February 23, 2017

DindaAngkotasan

i still don't understand the difference between mange, mangent, manges, mangeons, mangez. can someone explain to me, please?

February 14, 2017

haerondir
  • Je mange

  • Il/Elle/On mange

  • Ils/Elles mangent

  • Tu manges

  • Nous mangeons

  • Vous mangez

July 23, 2017

lauraxgiordano

no

April 11, 2017

TomasSantosRubio

J'adore cette phrase

September 18, 2017

iamthebatmann

I doubt this would be said in a formal way.

December 16, 2017

michi819458

This sentence is not useful in a daily conversation

March 9, 2018

LisaBigelo1

On.dira plus comme un porc

March 14, 2018

ozzychris

I've been doing DL for 3 years and have never seen the female word for pig. I must have translated this sentence 100 times and now it's saying it's wrong using the male equivalent!!!! Is the bot just getting bitchy in its old age or what?

April 21, 2018

GabeDC

Something similar happened to me; I used the singular, formal vous just to see what would happen, and Duo said I needed to have used the feminine form of pig.

April 21, 2018

CWoody27

Had the same problem, no idea why it's wrong

April 25, 2018

satyatadha

Mangez? Whats need of z

May 16, 2018

brian8archdekin

Surely if the feminine form une cochonne is accepted with Vous mangez then the masculine form un cochon should be accepted with that beginning as well? I put Vous mangez comme un cochon. and it was not accepted.

May 26, 2018

Jojackie

I put the above answer when using my mobile phone and was marked wrong. It said I should have used porc., but on my laptop it accepts cochon. Very annoying as I lost my heart on that question and so could not complete my daily lesson unless I spent some of my lingots.

June 7, 2018

Toni257455

I wrote vous mangez comme un cochon which was corrected to vows mangez comme one cochonne. Porquoi, s'il vous plaît? I read through a few comments and saw some other learners had used the polite form and also got it wrong but there is no explanation as to why.

June 11, 2018

babyshaQ

Can << vous mangez ... >> be used in situations like this that is plain disrepectful, considering Vous (singular) connotes some form of respect?

July 15, 2018

FrenchJesus420

no u

October 27, 2018

GabrielB726760

I was correct

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.