1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You eat like a pig."

"You eat like a pig."

Translation:Tu manges comme un cochon.

December 16, 2012

71 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

Make sure you use the polite form of "you" when you compare someone to a pig.


uchual

MDR (En Anglais: LOL)


LaviniaIva2

lol, the French MDR looks the same as the Romanian one, which is also MDR ( "mor de râs" = die of laughter )


AnirbanDut5

Correct. They should have changed "vous" to "tu". Or if they use "vous" for plural sense of "you", they should use "pigs" instead of "a pig"


mileeeeee

Why "vous mangez comme une cochonne" is incorrect?


istandrew

It's probably way to formal for this kind of sentence


Lyoug

Septa Mordane was fed up with constantly trying to have the little Arya Stark behave like a lady of her rank. This time again she was playing with her food, and it was beyond all understanding to see how much of her plate seemed to have taken part in staining her clothes.
— Dame Arya, vous mangez comme une cochonne, lui dit-elle.

(feel free to correct my English mistakes :) )


n6zs

"Une cochonne" is the feminine form of "un cochon"; it is now accepted.


srh1056

It shouldn't be -- I wrote "Vous mangez comme un cochon", It was marked wrong, with the 'correct' answer "Vous mangez comme une cochonne." I am reporting, 6/2018


wilson.bay

Cochon is masculine, the correct phrase is: vous mangez comme un cochon


anonyhole

But "une cochonne" is feminine, and should also be correct since the English didn't specify which. Just like "la chatte" and "le chat" both mean 'cat'.


andy6262

'une cochonne' can also mean 'a slut'. Probably comparing a person to a 'cochon' and a 'cochonne' are very different.


Simon_Sam

I'm surprised that it says vous in an insult!


n6zs

Apparently the French can speak very politely, even when delivering an insult.


Tajessa

Comment appropriée. Tu combats comme la vache.


shalfyard

*comme une vache. :D Although, fight like the cow does give a cool mental image of a cow doing kung fu or something less spectacular like looking up and staring while chewing.


MaggsQ

Why would it not be "...comme si un cochon"?


Ben.kenobi.wan

"Si" is "yes" or "if," I believe. So what you wrote would translate, "You eat like, yes, a pig." Which may be correct in some situations, but it's not the answer here.


elizablu

You use "si" to say yes when you are contradicting something said previously. For example: "Il ne pleut pas." "Mais si! Il pleut."


n6zs

It's just that the expression used in French is "manger comme un cochon" = "to eat like a pig". "Comme si..." would be "as if...."


Ungewitig_Wiht

Be sure every time you're on a date to say "Tu manges comme un cochon, mon amour" and impress everyone!


shalfyard

My wife would understand... and then probably threaten my life in French. Might sound cool to the outside world but the trouble probably wouldn't be worth it haha.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Don't do it if your date is a Francophone. Probably should have written that in the original


betsyrye8

sounds like something I would say to my brother!!


GabeDC

Good discussion thread here. I wrote, "Vous mangez comme un cochon." But the supplied correct answer was "Vous mangez comme une cochonne." I was merely trying to use the formal singular vous, mainly as an experiment. Maybe Duo wanted the feminine form in that construction for some reason.


Cynder360

Why was "vous mangez comme un cochon" marked as incorrect?


Erkte

why "tu manges COMMENT un cochon" is wrong?


Darmok

I believe it’s because « comment » means "how," not "like."


Hudaalkate

Comment means HOW , and comme means LIKE .


Jack40822

What is "Vous mangez lorsque un porcelain?"


shalfyard

"You eat while/when a porcelain"... A random crap multiple choice answer that is meant to be obviously wrong and maybe get you curious enough to look up some words. Duolingo does it all the time.


DerViking

"You eat like a pig." And I got it wrong because I didn't check the plural "Vous mangez comme un cochon". The English sentence is clearly singular, so even if the translation COULD be either one, only the singular is technically correct. Why would it require me to check a false answer? It's just confusing..


n6zs

The "vous mangez" form may be either singular or plural. It may seem strange to use the polite/singular form of "vous" when insulting someone, but it is nevertheless just as correct as the "tu manges" form. Since English does not have a familiar "you" and a polite "you", it may seem to be a strain to understand how "vous" can be used this way, but it can.


tipofmytongue

In English, if addressing more than one person, we would say, 'you eat (or are eating) like pigs'. We do not normally say, 'like a pig'. So I think it is wrong to give the plural form in English.


n6zs

Be careful not to assume that "vous mangez" is meant to be plural. It can just as easily be the (polite) singular form.


Johnnybravv

What's the difference between "aime" and "comme"?


Darmok

«Aimer» means "to love". «Comme» means "like" or "as".


ajay742526

Shoudn't it be tu mange n not manges where's the plural here?


moderat0r

well, this is a sentence that we will be using a lot


J.C.Fink

At least it's not under the section "Flirting"!


JennyWu597880

why is this question here


BasselDahleh

Luca eats like a pig


mircea.savu19

Said the pig itself


Sle-_-ep

It said I got it wrong because I wrote "you eat like a pig" instead of "you eat like 1 pig"...wierd.


DindaAngkotasan

i still don't understand the difference between mange, mangent, manges, mangeons, mangez. can someone explain to me, please?


haerondir
  • Je mange

  • Il/Elle/On mange

  • Ils/Elles mangent

  • Tu manges

  • Nous mangeons

  • Vous mangez


iamthebatmann

I doubt this would be said in a formal way.


michi819458

This sentence is not useful in a daily conversation


LisaBigelo1

On.dira plus comme un porc


ozzychris

I've been doing DL for 3 years and have never seen the female word for pig. I must have translated this sentence 100 times and now it's saying it's wrong using the male equivalent!!!! Is the bot just getting bitchy in its old age or what?


GabeDC

Something similar happened to me; I used the singular, formal vous just to see what would happen, and Duo said I needed to have used the feminine form of pig.


CWoody27

Had the same problem, no idea why it's wrong


satyatadha

Mangez? Whats need of z


brian8archdekin

Surely if the feminine form une cochonne is accepted with Vous mangez then the masculine form un cochon should be accepted with that beginning as well? I put Vous mangez comme un cochon. and it was not accepted.


Jojackie

I put the above answer when using my mobile phone and was marked wrong. It said I should have used porc., but on my laptop it accepts cochon. Very annoying as I lost my heart on that question and so could not complete my daily lesson unless I spent some of my lingots.


Toni257455

I wrote vous mangez comme un cochon which was corrected to vows mangez comme one cochonne. Porquoi, s'il vous plaît? I read through a few comments and saw some other learners had used the polite form and also got it wrong but there is no explanation as to why.


babyshaQ

Can << vous mangez ... > be used in situations like this that is plain disrepectful, considering Vous (singular) connotes some form of respect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.