"Der Bürger"

Translation:The citizen

December 16, 2012

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Firecycle

So this would be where names like Harrisburg and Bumblyburg would come from?

January 7, 2015

Xaethon

Places like that come from the English 'borough' (also historically burgh and how it is in Scots), such as Loughborough. It's the equivalent to 'Burg'.

Burgher is the English equivalent to Bürger.

February 3, 2015

MarkDuin

How about the 'civilian'

October 23, 2013

sprogg96

"civilian" is "Zivilist" - civilian and citizen have different meanings in English. A citizen is someone who lives in a country, while civilian generally means non-military.

November 18, 2013

gunce1

Is the woman citizen 'die burger'

November 25, 2015

Duolessio

That would be die Bürgerin

February 10, 2016

saadi23

why don't they accept "the citizens" answer, I couldn't get it..

August 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would have been "Die Bürger" as all plurals use "die".

October 25, 2015

tinko1212

This is the second time i've had this sentence. I wrote "the burger" the first time and now I did it again... ❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 21, 2015

StumbleUK

You're a silly burger lol

January 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.