1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bürger"

"Der Bürger"

Translation:The citizen

December 16, 2012

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Firecycle

So this would be where names like Harrisburg and Bumblyburg would come from?


Xaethon

Places like that come from the English 'borough' (also historically burgh and how it is in Scots), such as Loughborough. It's the equivalent to 'Burg'.

Burgher is the English equivalent to Bürger.


MarkDuin

How about the 'civilian'


sprogg96

"civilian" is "Zivilist" - civilian and citizen have different meanings in English. A citizen is someone who lives in a country, while civilian generally means non-military.


tinko1212

This is the second time i've had this sentence. I wrote "the burger" the first time and now I did it again... ❤❤❤❤❤❤


StumbleUK

You're a silly burger lol


gunce1

Is the woman citizen 'die burger'


Duolessio

That would be die Bürgerin


saadi23

why don't they accept "the citizens" answer, I couldn't get it..


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would have been "Die Bürger" as all plurals use "die".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.