1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿A dónde va tu hijo?"

"¿A dónde va tu hijo?"

Translation:Where is your son going?

December 16, 2012

21 Comments


Duomail

Why not "Where's your son going to?" ?


jfGor

Don't end your sentences in a preposition in English. It is not necessary. You could say "To where does your son go?" when you ask a question or "To where is your son going?" Or just leave out the "to" Well anyway that is what I learned in grade school.


mauvebutterfly

It depends on what you change in the base sentence. According to linguistic theory, "Your son goes to the place" could be changed to either "Your son goes to where" or "Your son goes where." The order is then changed to put the question word at the front of the sentence, and a form of DO is added to the sentence. Ending a sentence in a preposition is fine.

I suspect that this particular case is an exception since the construction "going to…" suggests that another action will be taken in the future. Since both "Where is your son is going to eat?" and "Where is your son going?" are fine, "Where is your son going to?" sounds confusing. The verb go makes the preposition feel out of place.

Contrast with give. "Your son gives the card to you." goes to "Your son gives the card to whom?" which resolves as "Whom does your son give the card to?" Since whom is no longer in common usage, "Who does your son give the card to?" would also be fine.


jfGor

Please quote your references as to what is meant by "Since whom is no longer in common usage". The word whom is very much alive in my circle" And also your reference where it is correct and proper English to end your sentences with a Preposition. What country are you from?


mauvebutterfly

I'm from Canada. I guess this could be a difference between a prescriptive and a descriptive style, particularly given that language evolves constantly in many different places. When studying English, I was taught the prescriptive language which I think is what you mean when you say "correct and proper English." As a linguistics student I'm more interested in how the language is actually used, and acknowledge that what is considered "proper" changes over time. For references, all I can say is that my statements reflect English as it's used by people I know. I recognize that it may well be very different in other places. It might be more accurate to say that the acceptability of ending a sentence with a preposition depends on what style of writing you are doing, but that it won't even be noticed in casual conversation among native English speakers here.


Ampus_Questor

Winston Churchill, Nobel Prize winner in Literature, ridiculed this don't end a sentence with a preposition with his observation, 'This is a sentence up with which I will not put'. 'Nuff said.


catcornell

Is there a reason why it should be "a dónde" and not "adónde"?


LeeBrownst1

Both variants -- one word and two -- are acceptable. It should't correct "adónde", but there's no "Report" button when it marks you correct.


MrsLearner

How is "Where does your child go" incorrect?


BellaMargarita

In the Spanish the simple present is also for the present progressive and the near future. h. In Spanish the present progressive is strictly for actions going on in the moment you are speaking not habitual present actions or the future like in English. If you said a native, Estoy trabajando, he would expect you to be working right now.


Jazzdragon022

Where does your child go and Where is your child going could have separate meaning in english. "Where does your child go [after school]" for example. "Where is your child going [right now]?" for another. Hope that helps!


egypt22

If they are going to accept "children" for hijos, they need to accept "child" for hijo.


sys

Why is this wrong? "a dónde va a tu hijo?" I thought Duolingo does not penalize on capitalization.


LeeBrownst1

It's the "a" between "va" and "tu". The "a" is used when the object of a transitive verb is a person, but "ir" is intransitive and so has no object. "Tu hijo" is the grammatical subject.


jinhokang737

No question mark in front


JosueLFantastic

Would "where is your child going" work?


BellaMargarita

I do agree the program should accept alternate translations especially when they would sound more natural in English.


Howard_T

"Where HAS your son GOING?" Why is there past tense and present tense in the same sectence?


ROBERTO778394

I don't understand when to say A donde versus Adonde---- I used the latter and duolingo marked it wrong???


EmilySalander

Why is there no personal a? A dónde va A tu hijo?


ejH5MD

Hijo means not just a boychild but one child of your own. So that is your son. Hija is your daughter. When you have sons and daughters the masculin 'wins' and it is hijos and you are speaking about your childeren. I hope I explained it a little clearly.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.