"I want to do something fun."

Translation:Jag vill göra något kul.

March 21, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lakaren57

Why wouldnt we use "att göra"? Is it not used with 'vill'?


Arnauti

Right, att isn't used with modal verbs such as vill. Some more about when to use att or not here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


Alex491205

What's the difference between gör and göra?


devalanteriel
  • göra is the infinitive
  • gör is the present tense (and also the imperative)

devalanteriel

That is an excellent translation.


Ortiz.Gab

When do i use vill and when vill ha??


ElizaLanga

What about någonting


Anrui

Någonting - Nånting - Något & Nåt are all the same thing.


adjusting

And yet nåt is not accepted in this exercise.


devalanteriel

Report it then. :)


snowdrop7j

Can we use kul in this sentance or it works only as a noun?


devalanteriel

Sure, that's perfectly fine. :)


fatihsefil

why 'mysigt" is not accepted


devalanteriel

That means "cosy".


leonardharpster

I've failed with "jag vill göra någonting rolig". I'll report it, but I'm worried that I'm wrong on account of sounding unidiomatic; what do y'all think?


devalanteriel

någonting is an ett-word, so you need the ett-word form roligt.


Marjolijn643666

So why is the translation "något kul", than, and not "något kult" like I had, following the ett-rule? Obviously that is wrong. Något is an ett-word too, isn't it, or am I wrong here?


devalanteriel

kul is irregular - the kult form is technically grammatical but you'll never see it. We use kul for the neuter gender as well.


JoseeV64

I wrote något kult and the owl accepted it without remarks. Now I see above that it is något kul. Is kult wrong? What is the difference?


devalanteriel

kult does exist as a very rare, mostly very colloquial form. We don't actually accept it, so you were let through with a typo.

A kult (short vowel instead) is a "cult" though.


JoseeV64

I thought that "fun" acted as an adjective and I had to add a "t", but apparently I was thinking wrong. However, I should have written något roligt with a "t". I think I don't understand what "fun"/kul is anymore. Is it an adjective, an adverb or a noun?

Duo didn't mark it as a typo.


devalanteriel

It's an adverb in this case, although the same logic applies to the adjective.

Yes, the typo system has been having problems for a while now...


JoseeV64

Thanks for your answer. I think I was too tired yesterday, because I only now see that Marjolijn above had the same question as I had and that you had already explained that kul is an irregular adjective.


devalanteriel

Haha, no worries. I didn't notice either. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.