1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I want to do something fun."

"I want to do something fun."

Translation:Jag vill göra något kul.

March 21, 2015

22 Comments


Alex491205

What's the difference between gör and göra?


devalanteriel
  • göra is the infinitive
  • gör is the present tense (and also the imperative)

Lakaren57

Why wouldnt we use "att göra"? Is it not used with 'vill'?


Arnauti

Right, att isn't used with modal verbs such as vill. Some more about when to use att or not here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


GlennaJo

Why not roligt?


devalanteriel

That is an excellent translation.


ElizaLanga

What about någonting


Anrui
Mod

Någonting - Nånting - Något & Nåt are all the same thing.


adjusting

And yet nåt is not accepted in this exercise.


devalanteriel

Report it then. :)


Ortiz.Gab

When do i use vill and when vill ha??


snowdrop7j

Can we use kul in this sentance or it works only as a noun?


devalanteriel

Sure, that's perfectly fine. :)


fatihsefil

why 'mysigt" is not accepted


devalanteriel

That means "cosy".


leonardharpster

I've failed with "jag vill göra någonting rolig". I'll report it, but I'm worried that I'm wrong on account of sounding unidiomatic; what do y'all think?


devalanteriel

någonting is an ett-word, so you need the ett-word form roligt.


Marjolijn643666

So why is the translation "något kul", than, and not "något kult" like I had, following the ett-rule? Obviously that is wrong. Något is an ett-word too, isn't it, or am I wrong here?


devalanteriel

kul is irregular - the kult form is technically grammatical but you'll never see it. We use kul for the neuter gender as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.