Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He reads the newspaper during breakfast."

Translation:Lui legge il giornale durante la colazione.

5 years ago

23 Comments


greg.iacul

i would love to read up on when an article is needed and when it is not necessary

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Literally the previous question marked me wrong because I wrote "la cena" instead of simply "cena" and now this question marked me wrong because I wrote "colazione" instead of "la colazione" and both times there was no article in the English sentence! I find it difficult to believe there is a different rule for dinner and breakfast!

4 years ago

f.formica
f.formica
Mod

The rule has actually to do with the adverb or preposition introducing the noun; after "durante" an article is always needed, but it could have been "a colazione" (in this case the article would feel wrong).

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Thank you so much, very helpful! Would you be able to list some other examples off the top of your head or do you know of a list online somewhere?

4 years ago

f.formica
f.formica
Mod

Hm I tried looking around a while but didn't find anything helpful. A few examples I can think of (using cena because it feels easier):

  • Preparare la cena
  • Parlare della cena (but "l'ora di cena")
  • Andare a cena
  • Venire dalla cena (but "abito da cena")
  • Preparare qualcosa per cena (but "prepararsi per la cena")
  • Dopo cena / prima di cena (an article could be used for a specific lunch/dinner)
  • Fino a cena (but fino alla cena could be fine)
  • Andare a letto senza cena

Note that even when omitted the article might be needed in case of a further specification, e.g. "andare alla cena di gala".

4 years ago

f.formica
f.formica
Mod

Unfortunately it's not that easy, unlike French or Spanish the usage of articles can at times be pretty idiomatic; for instance it's most commonly "fare colazione", but in most other cases you'd have to use the article: ordinare la colazione, servire la colazione, and so on.

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Wow, thank you so much for taking the time to write that out! Wait, does this mean that if the noun is not preceded by a preposition or adverb you always need to use an article (like in simple subject-verb-object sentences)?

4 years ago

greg.iacul

i am grateful that I am not the only one with article-confusion. I just met someone who was born in Sicily. He told me that while you do have to be aware of the articles, in common conversation they are quite often left out. That, of course will not help us get higher scores on Duo Lingo, but it is nice to know that the Italian people are not exactly sticklers for ther article.

4 years ago

meesh36

Agree, I find it reassuring

3 years ago

chatee
chatee

I speak Spanish and we use the articles a lot. Many times you can omit them but, no offense you must be very good speaking Spanish. In this particular case, if you write "lui legge giornale durante colazione", sounds like a broken Italian.

4 years ago

Catia9
Catia9

I said, "Lui legge il giornale durante la prima colazione." and was marked wrong. Why? I thought prima colazione meant breakfast!

5 years ago

FelicityB

It does, yes... but what about second breakfast? :p

4 years ago

A.CWfx
A.CWfx

I'm wondering too. I've had Italian at school for years, with extra intensive courses, at this time I spoke it quite fluently and I even chose Italian for my final exams, lived at the Italian boarder where I often used this language - and I've never heard 'mentre FA colazione' in this context. An explanation would be really great why your/my solution is marked wrong.

1 year ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

somehow I decided to try (and fail) "mentre" here and I was shown two correct options to chose from:

... durante la colazione = during (the) breakast - as you might expect

... mentre fa colazione = while doing breakfast - it may not be the most common way to say it, but that's how it "feels", when I see "fa colazione"

4 years ago

theelox
theelox

Why is it "mentre fa" not just "mentre"?

1 year ago

A.Bianchetti

"Lui legge il giornale lungo la colazione" isn't right?

4 years ago

sammydoodles

'lungo' I believe translates as 'along'

4 years ago

CompuChip

If the question was "during HIS breakfast", would it be "durante (la) sua colazione" - i.e. with or without the article?

4 years ago

Gab_PS

''lui legge il giornale mentre la colazione'' was wrong. Is it because we have to use ''fa'' after ''mentre'' and ''la'' after ''durante''?

3 years ago

DeniseAndr23765

It looks correct to me

1 year ago

JohnPapa3

Hi, I used the word "giornale" and was told it was incorrect, the word "quotidiano" was offered as the correct term. I've never encountered this word before. Any tips?

6 months ago

TopClampet

Quotidiano translates as 'daily' I think. I've only ever used 'giornale' in Duolingo. Whereas in English I'll usually ask for a 'paper' :-)

1 week ago

Alejandro_T
Alejandro_TPlus

an alternate answer is "Lui legge il giornale mentre fa colazione" -- I'd written "la colazione" and was marked incorrect. can anyone explain why it's "fa colazione" rather than "la colazione"? Thanks!

3 months ago