"Where did we eat on Sunday?"

Translation:Onde nós comemos no domingo?

August 31, 2013

17 Comments


Anisa3696

am i wrong or this sentence means "where do we eat on sunday " and not where DID we eat on sunday?

August 31, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Have a look at [http://tools.verbix.com/webverbix/Portuguese.html?verb=comer]

You will see that "comemos" is both used for preterite and present, so both "do" or "did" should be accepted.

August 31, 2013

Portofan

Past tense wasn't introduced so far - do you think that it's an error that this phrase is here, or is it on purpose?

December 19, 2013

cazort

DuoLingo does this a lot, throwing new constructions into the exercises without introducing them. It initially seems confusing, if you're used to a straightforward, class-like language instruction, but it emulates the way natural language acquisition happens more closely.

I've worked through all of one language tree and most of a second, and I'm solidly convinced that this approach actually makes DuoLingo much more effective. Not only does it introduce more advanced concepts earlier on, but it makes it more likely that you'll connect the dots with concepts like this, in your head, in such a way that makes you better able to understand and converse with native speakers.

February 29, 2016

Quevvy

It just happens to be that most nós conjugations in present are also the past conjugations. The translator must just default to the past. (It makes more sense in this case.)

August 2, 2014

Joveschild

This is actually pretty weird. What if I want to specifically refer to the present, and not the past? Would I have to use future tense? (onde nós vamos comer?)

December 20, 2015

Anisa3696

thank you i didn`t know that :)

September 1, 2013

MrDino023

I typed "Onde comemos no Domingo passado?" Is this wrong? I did knew that without "passado" should've been correct but for some reason I just wanted to make completely sure I was staying something that already happened

April 14, 2014

jhill11

Faz sentido, sim.

August 24, 2014

AlexConstantino

Why can't we just use "em"? Just curious

February 7, 2015

Costaaa

I wrote this. Onde é que nós comemos no domingo? And I got it wrong... :/

January 15, 2014

Gedharrison

From my memories of when I lived in Brazil, this would have been the natural answer, (except it would prbably have been "Onde foi que ...) but I guess this is classed as a colloquialism rather than strictly grammatical. The difference between Duolingo language and real language!

January 2, 2015

Mr.Robbyy

lol i google translated it and got that! this was my last translation and if i got it wrong i failed the lesson, thats why i googled. i decided to go with my answer of "de onde nos comemos no domingo?" but it was marked wrong and i failed. is it really that wrong?

February 24, 2014

Gucinha

"de onde" means "from where" like 'de onde vc e"

April 7, 2014

Coayuco

It was said earlier that days don't get articles.

May 26, 2014

jhill11

I believe the reason is because since this sentence is talking about one specific sunday (o domingo da semana passada), it needs an article. If you were talking about just domingos in general, you wouldn't use the article. Not entirely sure though.

August 24, 2014

Eveliinchen

I really liket portuguese. To me it sounds (because of the nós) like "where did we eat each other..." lol

June 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.