"The cat seems to want to play with the string."

Translation:Katten verkar vilja leka med snöret.

March 21, 2015

14 Comments


Sninguistics

Why's spela not allowed here? Is there a difference in the types of play to which they refer?

May 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, spela is for games with rules and playing instruments, whereas leka is for free games, so leka is the one that fits here.

May 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

What if it is a violin string ;)?

May 26, 2015

Vevlira

Can you explain a bit more, please? How strict is the "games with rules"-rule? What would you use for videogames, for example? I also heard that there's another verb for playing something "att lira" (which supposedly also has some special connotation?).

May 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You "spelar" videogames, but you "leker" hide and seek (kurragömma). "Lira" is slang and typically used for playing football: att lira fotboll. It can be used for other sports as well, e.g. "lira handboll" och "lira ishockey", but I have never heard anyone say "lira" about videogames :).

May 28, 2015

Vevlira

Thanks! Is there a reason why leker is used for hide and seek (it does have rules, doesn't it?). Videogames were just one example that came to my mind, because I'd really like to understand this "games with rules"-rule a bit better. How strange does it sound if someone uses the "wrong word" for the wrong context? For example "leker" for videogames instead of "spelar"?

And about "lira": I play hurdy gurdy (Vevlira in Swedish, hence my nickname :) ) and I first heard the word from three Swedish hurdy gurdy players. Outside of Sweden, their band is just called "the Swedish hurdy gurdy trio", but inside of Sweden they call themselves "Trelirare", which is supposed to be a special pun. "Tre" because they're three players, "lirare" for player and apparently lirare also has some special meaning which they said couldn't be really explained if you don't know Swedish... if I remember correctly, they said that lirare can also be used to describe a somewhat crazy person? That's why "lira" really got stuck in my head. (and it can also be used for playing music instruments?)

May 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh yes, you are right, "lira" can be used for instruments as well. I must confess that I had never heard of "vevlira" before, but now I have googled it and know what it looks like. "En lirare" means "a player" but also something like "a cool guy".

"Leka videogames" sounds as if you are a child pretending to play videogames :). But it's not easy to explain the difference, since hide and seek for example does have rules and still you say "leka".

May 28, 2015

Sninguistics

Does one spela board games, chess, checkers and mental/oral games (e.g., word-building or quiz games) too?

May 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, you definitely "spelar" board games! If a mental/oral game is really silly, I guess you can use "leka" instead :).

May 28, 2015

Sninguistics

Jag förstår. Tack så mycket!

May 27, 2015

cynyork

vill vs vilja?

March 21, 2015

Lundgren8

Vill is the present tense. Vilja is the infinitive (base form).

March 21, 2015

cynyork

oh I see! tack

March 24, 2015

Bittercress

Would something like "det verkar som katten vill leka med tråden" work too?

May 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.