Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You love the woman."

Translation:Je houdt van de vrouw.

3 years ago

8 Comments


R.L.S.
R.L.S.

Can I also say, "Je houdt van de vrouw"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, certainly.

3 years ago

StabbySteph

What is the difference between "Je houdt" and "Jullie houden" is it informal/formal?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Jij/Je houdt = you singular (informal)
  • Jullie houden - you (plural)
  • U houdt = you (formal)
2 years ago

StabbySteph

Thanks!

2 years ago

GuilhermeA923451

What is the purpose of the van on both phrases?

2 years ago

Talkremmer

Why should the word van be added? Is it possible to say : Jij houdt de vrouw? And if not what is the meaning of this sentence

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • houden = to hold
  • houden van = to love
1 year ago