"They will pay."

Translation:Elas vão pagar.

August 31, 2013

15 Comments


PennyLil

All i need to know to join the brazilian mafia

August 6, 2015

adh345501

Can it not be just 'vão pagar'

October 29, 2018

THTTHT

As in "I will take revenge for this"?

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both literal (to pay a debt) or take revenge

August 31, 2013

JCMcGee

Why not: "Eles vao pagam"?

Eles vao pagar = They are going to pay??

March 12, 2015

LauroPessato

Could be 'eles pagarão' but not 'eles vão pagam'. 'pagam' is present tense to 'they'

Yes, 'they are going to pay'

April 22, 2015

solrac528021

How you trans late they elas o eles

February 18, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Men = eles

Women = eles/elas

Men + women = eles

February 19, 2018

PuertoRiko1

Why not 'vai pagar' ? Is 'vai' for singular?

October 25, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. It is used for third singular person.

October 25, 2018

Lucia701970

I wrote "eles vâo pagar", and DuoLingo said I was wrong. Weird.

November 20, 2018

Serge-MTL

Which one is more common and is there a real difference in meaning:

  • Elas vão pagar.
  • Elas irão pagar.
March 6, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

According to grammar rules, only the first version is correct. You should use the present tense of "ir" to express future actions.

March 6, 2019

Serge-MTL

I asked because some of the multiple choice options presented had "irão" in them with a different infinitive verb. I thought it was just a variant with the same meaning. Obrigado =)

March 6, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, people use "ir" in future tense to express future. It's becoming common, but still not a standard, so we should avoid it. I work with languages, and it is considered wrong among reviewers and linguists.

March 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.