1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They will pay."

"They will pay."

Translation:Elas vão pagar.

August 31, 2013

16 Comments


adh345501

Can it not be just 'vão pagar'


THTTHT

As in "I will take revenge for this"?


Paulenrique

Both literal (to pay a debt) or take revenge


JCMcGee

Why not: "Eles vao pagam"?

Eles vao pagar = They are going to pay??


LauroPessato

Could be 'eles pagarão' but not 'eles vão pagam'. 'pagam' is present tense to 'they'

Yes, 'they are going to pay'


solrac528021

How you trans late they elas o eles


Paulenrique

Men = eles

Women = eles/elas

Men + women = eles


PuertoRiko1

Why not 'vai pagar' ? Is 'vai' for singular?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is used for third singular person.


[deactivated user]

    Which one is more common and is there a real difference in meaning:

    • Elas vão pagar.
    • Elas irão pagar.

Paulenrique

    According to grammar rules, only the first version is correct. You should use the present tense of "ir" to express future actions.


    [deactivated user]

      I asked because some of the multiple choice options presented had "irão" in them with a different infinitive verb. I thought it was just a variant with the same meaning. Obrigado =)


Paulenrique

      Actually, people use "ir" in future tense to express future. It's becoming common, but still not a standard, so we should avoid it. I work with languages, and it is considered wrong among reviewers and linguists.


MartinOlaf1

      Why not 'vão pagar'?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.