"Ustedesunaniña."

Translation:You are a girl.

5 years ago

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jcplaty

"Usted es una niña" only applies as "You are a girl." It is not interchangeable when meaning it to be genderless. Then the word "niño" is used where "he" represents both boys and girls or is genderless.

"Usted" is the formal use of "you." It is used when you don't know the person well; you are not a close friend or a family member. It might be used when you're being interviewed for a job y a stranger or when you're being introduced as a speaker at a seminar.

The word "es" means "are" in this instance because it is used with "usted." "Es" is always used with usted when saying "You are" formally.

When "tú" is used, then the word for "are" becomes "eres." It is informally used with your family, your friends or acquaintances - people who know you. The word "eres" is always used with the word "tú" when saying "You are" informally.

Usted es un hombre. Tú eres un hombre. Both mean "You are a man" but "usted es" is formally used and "tú eres" is informally used.

5 years ago

silmas
silmas

Usted is formal, how can you use it for a little girl? i think it is confusing

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

While "usted" is the formal version of "tú", it is perfectly fine to use it with a little girl. The exact protocol of when to use "tú" versus "usted" varies per country, but for example it is not uncommon for a little boy to address a little girl with "usted".

5 years ago

Seyderlitz

Yeah. It happens in Hindi. You can use a formal form of a pronoun for a child..

5 years ago

Valvista

So if your the same age you can say usted? or only if someone is older? can you say it when they are younger?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This varies per country, but you typically use "usted" for strangers, especially if they are the opposite gender.

5 years ago

dosislas

"usted" is the formal version of "tú", but the verb "ser" change "es" to "eres"

ex: "usted es una niña" ex: "tú eres una niña"

5 years ago

musickluvr

By "formal" do you mean... for example "polite?" So you would be polite to a stranger, OR a child whom you did not know, is that correct? I think possibly the use of "formal" could be confusing to some, but I don't know. Just a thought.

4 years ago

dosislas

In Argentina we say "vos" instead of "usted" or "tú"

an example: "vos sos una niña"

5 years ago

turntechGod

I'm confused why is "niña" only referring to a child here instead of a little girl?

5 years ago

mitcorb

From my experience here as a student, you can use niño, niña, hijo, hija-- in general. It is the way you say it and to whom you say it. If you happen to be talking to a little girl, you might use niña, or hija, since the -a endings denote feminine gender. I do not recall being corrected on using the word "girl" in this particular sentence. It probably showed "another correct solution" Of course, I am certainly no expert.

5 years ago

cas899
cas899

I said she is a girl that should work since it is usted

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Hi cas, that not quire right. "usted" means "you" :)

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

You may be confused because "es" by itself can mean he is, she is, it is or you (formal) are. Because this sentence has "usted es" it can only be "you are."

<pre> Ser (to be) Yo soy Nosotros/Nosotras somos Tú eres Vosotros/Vosotras sois Él/Ella/Usted es Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes son </pre>
5 years ago

cheeseyfighter

I am confused, I thought "nina" is only used for "girl", but the sentence is translated with "You are a child". Shouldn't it say "Usted es un nino"??

5 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

In English, the word “child” is genderless, but Spanish does not have genderless words. If you want to say “child” in Spanish, you have to pick either the masculine (el niño) form or the feminine (la niña): Both are correct.

5 years ago

carmyman

This ia the same as Italian we don't have genderless words ether.

4 years ago

mitcorb

The use of Tu or Usted depends on the circumstance, or context I think, which we are not provided. Also, I am not sure, but shouldn't "es" be "eres" in the sentence?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Usted eres" is incorrect.

5 years ago

mitcorb

Thanks, I will go back to studying.

5 years ago

mitcorb

Then, when do you use "eres"? While refreshing my lessons, I happened upon "Eres una persona enferma" as one of the statements. "You are a sick person." I still think in USA English, so I am thinking eres is usable in most cases as "you are". Oh, and nothing personal meant here. It was just the most immediate example from 10 minutes prior. Is there an equivalent list in Spanish of the all of the verbs "to be" Such as: is, am, are, was, were, has, have, had, do, does, did, shall, will, should, would, may, might, must, can, could?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Eres" is used only for "Tú" (which is the familiar pronoun that means "you").

5 years ago

mizerlu

If usted & yo mean 'you are ' How do you know when to use it? How can you know what is meant if nina means both child & girl?

5 years ago

cheeseyfighter

Read the tips, at least as for "usted" it is explained there:

>>"Tú," "usted" and "vos" are different ways of referring to the second person singular (you). "Usted" is the formal way of saying "you," and "vos" is used in informal speech in certain countries instead of "tú."<<

5 years ago

manicolaus

You would not use "usted" with a girl, you would use "tú"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's not necessarily true.

5 years ago

alexgr03

You would if it was formal i.e. you didn't know the girl.

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Usted is the formal or polite pronoun for you. As Luis explained above, it is often used when speaking to a stranger and can be used by a boy speaking to a girl. Usted is also used when speaking to someone older or someone of higher social status (a professor, a boss, or an elected official). I think usted would be the right choice if you were talking to the daughter of the mayor of a town. I could be mistaken, but I bet it would be less awkward to use "usted" when in doubt and be told you can use "tú. If you use "tú" inappropriately, you might be admonished about your lack of manners.

5 years ago

jmmelton

If you use "tu" remember to change the verb to the familiar

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.