1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "This image looks different."

"This image looks different."

Translation:Den här bilden ser annorlunda ut.

March 21, 2015

16 Comments


Neezuneko

Excuse me, this may be a stupid question, but I still can't understand when it is "... ser ut x" or "... ser x ut"...


devalanteriel

It's not a stupid question. :)

  • ser ut som [noun] = looks like [noun]
  • ser [adjective] ut = looks [adjective]
  • ser ut att [verb] = varies in English, but e.g. looks to be [continuous verb]
  • ser ut att vara [adjective] = seems to be [adjective]

The above holds basically speaking, at least.


Neezuneko

OMG, thank you so much!


Mm223pt

"Det finns inte dumma frågor"


ToranSharma

Can we use olik(a) here? As in den här bilden ser olik(a) ut? In looking it up it seems that olika is both the definite version of olik as an adjective and it is an adverb, so I'm not sure which would be correct here if either. Thanks


yuyu2809

Here is the transcription of devalanteriel's hidden answer so other users don't have to go outside the app when clicking the imgur link:

No, olika requires an explicit comparison. Since the sentence doesn't specify what you're comparing it to, you can't use it. Also, olika is in plural, whereas annorlunda has the same form in singular and plural.


RobSmth

I was about to ask whether the form didn't change or I was missing something, and there's my answer!


devalanteriel

Please refer to my below reply to Gnippia. :)


yuyu2809

It might have been deleted; can't see it either :/


devalanteriel

Well, that's really odd. Duolingo is supposed to load more comments if you scroll down. Maybe I can see it because I'm a moderator? Because as you say, the comment by Gnippia has been deleted, but my reply has not.

Anyway, here's a screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/pxlxxZt.png


Coreopsis2943

How do you know when the particle goes with the verb, and when it's separated from the verb with whatever goes after the verb? This seems very confusing to me.


Arnauti

They're pretty easily separated and this may be too big a question to answer accurately, but I venture to say that adverbs usually go between, but objects may come after. In sentences like Hon äter upp äpplet 'She eats (all of) the apple'. we want the object to go after the particle (you can't put the particle last).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.