Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is the wrong red pencil."

Translation:Dit is het verkeerde rode potlood.

3 years ago

3 Comments


erlonc
erlonc

If "potlood" is a het word, I do not understand the use of rodE and verkeerdE. Hulp.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it usually gets the ending -e.

comment/3888221

3 years ago

erlonc
erlonc

Bedankt.

3 years ago