1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I had an interesting convers…

"I had an interesting conversation with my neighbor."

Translation:Eu tive uma conversa interessante com minha vizinha.

August 31, 2013

10 Comments


Armwood

is "vizinho" only in EP or is it duolingo's standard error again?


r_i_l_e_y

"vizinho" = male neighbour

"vizinha" = female neighbour

I'm not sure "vizonho" is a word.


peduzzi

No, "vizonho" is not a word!


RafaelReges

Why not "uma interessante conversa"?


HGYsYO

The adjective is placed after the noun in most cases (not all).


Paulenrique

Specially for long adjectives...


Edith282537

why tive and not fui?


Paulenrique

"tive" is the past tense for "ter" (to have).


Werner912974

What about conversação?


Paulenrique

This word is mainly used in language schools =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.