"We are going to find those keys."

Translation:Vamos a encontrar esas llaves.

5 years ago

24 Comments


LisaDu1228

Why not use 'buscar'?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

buscar <-> to search
encontrar <-> to find

5 years ago

JoeHamvas

"averiguar," "buscar," "encontrar," and "hallar" are all similar to "to find." but each has a specific use in context. A native Spanish dictionary would probably be helpful here.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

se buscar can mean "to find yourself" a job, an assistant, etc. Scroll down past buscar" for buscarse http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/buscarse

"averiguar" can mean "to find out" or "establish" or "discover" an answer, who did it, what happened, when something will or has happened .
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/averiguar

"hallar" can mean "to find" person, object, solution, method, reason, motive, information or "to meet with" opposition "hallarse" can mean "to find oneself" somewhere as in "to be" somewhere or can = encontrarse http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/hallar

"encontrar" can mean "to find" or "to meet up with or encounter" someone , etc. encontarse can mean "to find" or "to meet", etc.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/encontrar

4 years ago

ronzo-uno

Ir a = to be going to, Irse a = to be leaving to (used in idiomatic constructions) Vamos a encontrar = We are going to find... Nos vamos a encontrar ≈ We're leaving it that we are going to find... (or idiomatically, "They'll show up sooner or later.")

5 years ago

felipinho1982

"hallar" is another word we can use in this sentence. You can see the meaning for the word here http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=hallar

An online dictionary of the RAE(Real Academia de la lengua Española) can be found in this link: www.rae.es

4 years ago

38298apo392

"nos vamos a encontrar esas llaves." ... marked wrong. is it actually wrong? according to freetranslation.com and bing translator, it's correct.

5 years ago

Babella

Those are two different sentences.

"Vamos a encontrar" means you are going to look for something until you find it; "nos vamos a encontrar", in this case, would mean you are not looking for something, but you find it by surprise, if you know what I mean...

5 years ago

38298apo392

Can you please provide an example of each?

5 years ago

Babella

Most of the time the sentence would be correct in both ways:

Encontramos un gato / Nos encontramos un gato = We found a cat.

Vamos a casa / Nos vamos a casa = We are going home.

The difference happens sometimes, it is in the meaning and very small... I do not know how to translate it to English, I am sorry. Despite that, I can tell you for sure in this case "Nos vamos a encontrar esas llaves" does not mean the same the sentence means in English. I am sorry I cannot be of more help, hope someone can explain this better!

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I'll try ;)

  • Vamos a encontrar esas llaves. : Your friend lost the key of his car and need it right now. You're looking for it and saying to him that you (both of you) will find it soon.
  • Nos vamos a encontrar esas llaves. : Your friend lost the key of his car but will not need it before a week. So you're not looking for it and just say to your friend : "don't worry, they'll appear sooner or later".

I hope it'll help.

5 years ago

brandonyu
brandonyu

Ooh, that's a very clear explanation. So one is more setting an immediate directive/objective and the other is much more relaxed ... like saying "we'll run into it sooner or later" or ... "you'll get a job" (as said by my friend for me who's finding a job)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Hi Babella - Do you have somethings that either you just don't get or something about it bugs you because you really don't understand it thoroughly. I keep seeing this when I see 'nos' used as a subject pronoun. Nos as 'us' regarding direct or indirect object pronoun I understand, But when we say "nos vamos" isn't nos being used as a subject pronoun? Or as has been explained by you and others, it just changes the meaning of the sentence. I would think by now I would have this settled in my mind but I don't. Can we use other DOP as subject pronouns or am I incorrectly identifying the use of 'nos' here.

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

It's no subject at all. In your example nos vamos, it's just that it is a reflexive verb: irse. The subject pronoun is nosotros, can't be nos.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Encontrarse means something different than encontrar. If you had said Nosotros vamos a ..... then that probably would have been correct. Adding a reflexive pronoun changes the meaning/nuance of a lot of verbs.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Also according to Google translate.

4 years ago

kkomadina

hallar also means to find

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Report it.

5 years ago

AGrant5

Why is this sentence wrong? "Nos vamos a encontrar esas llaves"

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

See previous comments, this was already answered pretty well.

You do not need the reflexive pronoun "nos" - that changes the meaning of the verb "ir" to "irse" which is different. Your sentence would mean "We are going to find ourselves those keys"

You could say Nosotros vamos a encontrar esas llaves" -- Remember Nosotros means "we" "nos" means ourselves. The nosotros in this sentence is redundant and not necessary since "vamos" means we are going - the we is included in the conjugation, but you could add it for clarity.

4 years ago

eyal.horow

is it possible to say 'las vamos a encontrar esas llevas'? or any other pronoun?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Since the direct object is stated in the sentence (llaves) you do not need to add an object pronoun, or any other pronoun.

4 years ago

suds
suds

Way to go for pure literality, Duo. :(

4 years ago

MaxChase
MaxChase

For some reason, this first came up for me with only "encontraremos". Guess I should work on actually advancing to the point where I'm supposed to know that.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.