"This is a book about England."

Translation:Éste es un libro sobre Inglaterra.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Java_91

So why is it 'este' ad not 'esto'?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

"este" is a pronoun meaning "este libro" in this case, so you would use it to differentiate this book from other books. This is a book about England (and not a book about Finland). For example, you would say the sentence with "este" when you are browsing a library and tell your friend you have found a book about England. The context makes obvious that "este" is "this book".

"esto" is a pronoun meaning "this thing". You would use it to differentiate this thing from other things which are not necessarily a book. This is a book about England (and not a duck). For example, you would say the sentence with "esto" when you give a friend a bag with a book about England but they don't know what's inside: "¿Qué es esto?" "Esto es un libro sobre Inglaterra".

So both should be valid translations of "this", depending on context.

3 years ago

Java_91

awesome explanation, thank you! =)

3 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

Esto was accepted for me 5/11/2015

2 years ago

bassheadxx

"Este" refers to something that is masculine. You would use 'Esta' to refer to something that is feminine. "Esto' refers to something that is ambiguous and you don't know the gender of the noun.

2 years ago

Marco681937

Tuank you! Finally I know!

10 months ago

kttsrs
kttsrs

Would you ever / when would you use the definite article with a country name, e.g. "La Inglaterra"?

3 years ago

CharmingPasta

I put Este instead of Éste and it still counted it correct. Is it correct both ways?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

It used to be always "este" without the accent when used as a demonstrative determiner (aka modifying the meaning of a noun) and "éste" with the accent when used as a demonstrative pronoun (aka when being used instead of the noun phrase it refers to).

However that changed recently. The latest spelling rules state that both the determiner and the pronoun must be written without an accent (according to the general rules on accents) with some rare exceptions in cases where the meaning can be ambiguous.

Duolingo uses the outdated spelling here. It should be without the accent.

Source: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=Adwesaq4ND64VT09xQ#321

3 years ago

Kammie8

why can't I say este libro es sobre inglaterra?

3 years ago

k-kayak

Kammie, your sentence would be fine, but it means "this book is about England", which is not what DL asked.

3 years ago

Kammie8

ooooh lol thanks

3 years ago

k-kayak

Would "sobre" have the same meaning as "acerca de" in this sentence?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Yes, it works as well.

3 years ago

davegoebel

Why not este libro es sobre Inglaterra?

1 year ago

sbrown1987

I think it is close enough that it should be accepted. Isn't it obvious that it is a book? The important information being expressed is that it is about England.

1 year ago

MRPRichardson
MRPRichardson

Could you say " este libro se trata de inglaterra" ?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Not exactly. You can say "este libro trata de Inglaterra" (subject "este libro") or "en este libro se trata de Inglaterra" (impersonal sentence), although the sentence you wrote may be heard sometimes.

3 years ago

season89

Why not "..Sobre DE Inglaterra"?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Because that preposition combination just does not work. I can't give you a better reason.

3 years ago

to-mor
to-mor

why not simply "es un libro etc."?

3 years ago

k-kayak

Tony, "Es un libro" means "It is a book". DL's sentence began "Este es un libro", which means "This is a book".

3 years ago

rembob

Despite the change regarding accents by the Academy, in this sentence shouldn't "This" be a Demonstrative adjective rather than a Demonstrative pronoun with the accent?

2 years ago

Bobrem

Forget my question, I realized my mistake, "this" is indeed a demonstrative pronoun, not adjective. Olvida mi pregunta, me di cuenta de mi error, "este" es un pronombre demostrativo, no Adjetivo.

1 year ago

Marco681937

"Este libro es sobre Inglaterra"... why is it wrong?

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.