Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a nice floor."

Translation:Es un piso bonito.

3 years ago

19 Comments


J77G
J77GPlus

Interesting. I put Es un buen piso. This was marked wrong. Just trying to understand; sounds like "nice" isn't used the same way in Spanish? To me, nice would be closer to "good" than to "pretty". Ah well. But the correct answer was actually It is a pretty floor, although I understand, bonita is used for pretty, beautiful...I was surprised at this one, though. If anyone knowledgeable of how Spanish-speakers would use this expression want to weigh in, would appreciate the insight. Moving on...

3 years ago

landiskreeb

I marked "es un piso bueno" which I feel like should be correct, not sure why it isn't

3 years ago

stabeebe

That's what I said also.

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

That's what she said.

8 months ago

Jan_panchal

Likewise

9 months ago

cartron3000

I said that too. I feel like the word "nice" is so vague it could have lots of translations... :/

4 months ago

BrookeByrd

I think duo meant that it is a nice-looking floor. It seems like this could be perceived two different ways if said in English. Some people would take this to mean it is a good, sturdy floor, while others would take it to mean a nice looking floor.

1 year ago

MarkNeff727

i think, suelo should be accepted

2 years ago

stabeebe

suelo is the ground though

2 years ago

AlisonRidley

I agree. Thought piso was flat/apartment

2 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

Why not: Es un buen suelo.

2 years ago

Ivan527832

"It's a good floor" doesnt sound right

2 years ago

jeremy8866
jeremy8866

Bonito?buen or bueno is better!

1 year ago

WCL5zkSO

In everyday UK English, floor does not mean the equivalent of flat or apartment, and nice does not always mean pretty or good looking

1 year ago

PetarNikol

"Es un piso agradable" is considered wrong. Why is that? What is the general use of agradable, can someone give me examples, I'm confused hah.

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

I would use "agradable" to describe the niceness/pleasingness/friendlyness of people, abstract things or material things you can interact with. Here are a few random examples of what works and what doesn't:

  • "Es un piso agradable". If you understand "piso" as the floor it doesn't really work. It can be beautiful, but you don't generally get any pleasure from walking or putting your feet on it.

  • "Es un piso agradable". If you understand "piso" as a flat/apartment, then it works. It's a nice/cosy apartment.

  • "Es un árbol agradable". Nope. A tree may be beautiful when you see it, but you don't generally interact with it.

  • "El árbol produce una sombra agradable". Yes, a tree can make a shadow that protects you from the sun in summer.

  • "Es un bosque agradable". Yes, you can get pleasure from being in the forest surrounded by many trees and the songs of the birds.

  • "Ella es una chica agradable". Yes, she is a nice/friendly girl.

  • "El programa tiene una interfaz agradable". Yes, a program can have a pleasant interface for its users.

  • "Ayer pasamos un rato agradable". Yes, yesterday you had some nice time with someone.

  • "Ayudar a la gente da una sensación agradable". Yes, helping people can give a nice feeling.

  • "En mi habitación hay una mesa agradable". Not really. You can put things on a table, but you don't get anything from it.

3 years ago

Peggorty

I understand what you are saying, but, in the sense of enjoying say the artistic value form, structure, usefulness if a table, chair or shade of a tree, you find it agreeable

4 months ago

SwanWafty

Is there any consistency? In this Q, the adj is placed after the noun, as was taught in prev lessons, but in the previous Q, the ans follwed the english ordering of adj & noun!

4 months ago

David252327

This program gets me more confused and frustrated the longer I use it! Sometimes it's like...nice floor, then it's floor nice...brown dog, dog brown...I feel like they are just marking me wrong just to make me stop for a day to breake a streak just to sell me forgiveness or something.

2 months ago