"Are you from here?"

Translation:Você é daqui?

8/31/2013, 12:57:41 PM

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akeean

if "daqui" is a contraction of "de aqui" shouldn't second it be accepted as well?

10/8/2013, 2:15:04 PM

brinasqa

''DE AQUI'' doesn't exist. it's just to explain where is ''DAQUI'' from, so you can realise when to put it or not.

4/9/2014, 2:19:46 PM

MarkTheStrange

Most prepositional contractions in Romance are mandatory, not optional. This is true in Spanish, French, and Italian as well as Portuguese. So “Daqui” is not “short for” “de aqui”; the latter phrase is just where it comes from.

Maybe instead of a contraction, think of it as a portmanteau; just as we don’t talk about your “Internetwork” service coming through a “cable modulator/demodulator” in English, we don’t say “de aqui” in Portuguese.

1/12/2018, 1:25:19 AM

cdjaimesh

i think the same :(

12/11/2013, 4:27:00 PM

geoffmorrow

I don't understand why voces has to be plural.

4/22/2016, 4:59:32 PM

joebo

Why not de aqui você é ? It seems like it would be similar to "Where are you from?" (de onde você é?).

8/31/2013, 12:57:41 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

When the preposition is by itself, it is placed at the beginning of the question, but when it is linked to another word this rule does not apply: com quem você vai? (Who are you going with?) / você vai conosco? (Are you going with us?).

8/31/2013, 10:29:25 PM

Jorge_Monsalve

Why does "é você daqui" not apply here? It was marked as wrong :(

3/3/2014, 4:36:56 AM

brinasqa

In Portuguese, we're not used to change the subject position in a sentence, especially in questions as we do in English, we never do this. __ are you busy?(question)
you are busy. (afirm)
você está ocupado?(question)

4/9/2014, 2:25:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is not wrong, but not used at all.

3/3/2014, 12:39:11 PM

MarkTheStrange

So I guess «És tu daqui?» is about as wrong as «É você daqui?». But I assume «Tu és daqui?» should be accepted?

3/11/2014, 2:16:31 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

They are not wrong, just less usual.

3/11/2014, 1:27:25 PM

Urukagina

If they aren't wrong they ought not be marked as such

11/11/2014, 4:36:14 PM

Naylor1993

Why not "Sois daqui?"?

3/17/2014, 10:09:34 AM

MarkTheStrange

My understanding is that «vós» (and the corresponding verb forms) is not used in most of the Portuguese-speaking world, replaced by «vocês»- similar to the case with the Spanish equivalents «vosotros»/«ustedes». So your answer with «sois» is similar to the examples in above comments with the subject and verb reversed; it should probably be accepted as correct, but is unusual enough that it's not surprising that it was not included.

3/17/2014, 12:06:37 PM

pierro1234

sois Is a usage from older versions of Portuguese a Native speaker may clarify better, but from literature review I see that this form is removed from modern usage. most likely you find it in older literature or law books. Similar to how in English usage of thou and thy are not used

10/10/2016, 10:32:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you're right!

10/10/2016, 11:09:55 AM

SergioRodo1

é vocè daqui ? is correct!!

3/26/2014, 3:13:28 PM

MarkTheStrange

Don't complain here; use the report-a-problem button. Also, read the other comments before making one - Paulenrique stated above that this is a technically correct answer that should be accepted. It's just not the way a real Portuguese-speaker would say it, so they didn't include it in the list of correct answers.

3/26/2014, 5:57:40 PM

tumbleweed67

Você daqui? Wrong ?

6/9/2014, 5:40:57 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you need the verb!

6/9/2014, 10:06:39 PM

tonytone78

I put você daqui. :(

8/16/2014, 11:40:16 AM

MarkTheStrange

That sentence no verb. :)

8/16/2014, 1:36:50 PM

tonytone78

Ahhh Ok so the verb "ser" (to be)

8/16/2014, 11:49:07 PM

mowg1i

I put "fica daqui?" which was marked wrong, but I can't see why - I am learning european portuguese so perhaps there is a difference there?

9/28/2014, 1:06:27 PM

niagy

A previous exercise said "Você a dequi?" Is this correct or is it "Você é daqui?"

1/22/2015, 8:33:28 PM

pierro1234

why is estas daqui not acceptes and only és, cuase i translate that even thousg the ver ser is for more permanance the question could be if a person currently lives in the locations ( so why is Estãs in correct)

3/18/2015, 4:23:37 PM

t.winkler

a persons origin is a pemanent status

6/13/2016, 9:37:13 PM

Jarrath_M

Why not "Tu es dela aqui" ?

8/25/2016, 7:24:30 AM

ortheus

What about voce vai daqui?

10/9/2016, 3:44:15 PM

MarkTheStrange

That's "do you go from here?"

10/9/2016, 8:33:07 PM

ortheus

Right, I meant Voce vem daqui hahaha. For some reason I keep mixing up to come and to go...

10/9/2016, 10:33:10 PM

pierro1234

you come from here is the direct translation. of what you wrote It may be used but be aware that again it would depend on context and where the Portuguese is spoken.

10/10/2016, 10:29:07 AM

wleightond

I answered 'É daqui?', and it marked me wrong with this comment: 'You used the ele/ela form "é" instead of the você form "és".' This is the second question where I see it going wonky when you leave out a pronoun. It's almost certainly a bug in the system, because it consistently tells me to use the 'você' form and then gives me the 'tu' form.

1/12/2018, 12:36:51 AM

MarkTheStrange

So don’t comment here; use the “Report a problem” function. Otherwise they won’t see the bug and fix it.

1/12/2018, 1:27:18 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.