1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han faldt for den smukke pig…

"Han faldt for den smukke pige."

Translation:He fell for the beautiful girl.

March 21, 2015

21 Comments


allthesepieces

I understand "to fall" and its use in figurative speech, but is the same word used in Danish to indicate, say, someone falling on their arse?


etrlandex

Yes. "falde" is used both literally and in figurative speech.

Min opmærksomhed falder nu (my attention is decreasing now) Drengen faldt og slog sig (the boy fell and hurt himself) Han faldt på knæ (he fell to his knees) Hvis du ikke passer på, falder du (if you are not careful, you will fall) Jeg hørte noget falde på gulvet (I heard something fall on the floor)


allthesepieces

Thank you for providing examples!


RobbieIII

So why not, "he fell for that beautiful girl"?


AnaCarlaDk

It stands here that "den" could also mean "that" but still I got it marked as incorrect when I wrote "he fell for that beautiful girl"


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, I asked the same question elsewhere in these forums. For instance: If "den pige" = "that girl", then "den smukke pige" seems to be ambiguous, either "the beautiful girl" OR "that beautiful girl". I do not know whether one can make a distinction anyhow...


faith46

Why is it 'Pige' and not 'Pigen', it would seem to be a definite statement.


-HKBK-

'den smukke pige' = the beautiful girl. So the definite meaning is located in the 'den'.


faith46

Tak, jeg forstår nu.


AndrijAndrusiak

What is this supposed to mean?


storisbjorn

In English, "fall for" has the following meanings (from thefreedictionary): 1. To feel love for someone; be in love with someone: I fell for you the first time I saw you in the park. They immediately fell for each other. 2. To be deceived or swindled by something: The gullible dupe fell for the con artist's scheme and lost $200,000.


KasperFeld

And both uses work in Danish too.


iwc2ufan

I love this about studying something significantly related to English. I also felt very happy to learn that give up is virtually identical this morning. :) Jeg elsker de skandinaviske sprog.


pegamush

how would one say: "he fell in front of the pretty girl" ?


r0ck3k77

Vi alle faldt for hende engang :(


r0ckyq3en

.. but then got corona coz his mouth was on the ground when he fell.


GnterSchap

Because i did not understand the english "He fell for the beautiful girl." , I looked into google translator and got in german "Er verliebte sich in das schöne Mädchen" which is in english "He fell in love for the beautiful girl.° That is a sentence, I know and I understand. So next time I entered this as solution here, but this was not accepted. - So i am sorry that I am not able to get english sentences correct. The explanations given in this thread before, don't give me help neither to understand between both english sentences.


Throo1

Hate this... why "for" and not "because of"? And during the last year "smukke" was "beautifull". This is the first case when not accepted and i should use "pretty"... Also no dictionary in this #@$*. app to check meanings...


allison.grothman

In English, "to fall for someone" is an expression meaning to fall in love with them. "Because of" would not have worked in this case because that isn't the expression.

Also, if you tap on the word you want to check the meaning of, it will give you translations.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.