"Han faldt for den smukke pige."

Translation:He fell for the beautiful girl.

3 years ago

15 Comments


allthesepieces
allthesepieces

I understand "to fall" and its use in figurative speech, but is the same word used in Danish to indicate, say, someone falling on their arse?

3 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Yes. "falde" is used both literally and in figurative speech.

Min opmærksomhed falder nu (my attention is decreasing now) Drengen faldt og slog sig (the boy fell and hurt himself) Han faldt på knæ (he fell to his knees) Hvis du ikke passer på, falder du (if you are not careful, you will fall) Jeg hørte noget falde på gulvet (I heard something fall on the floor)

2 years ago

allthesepieces
allthesepieces

Thank you for providing examples!

2 years ago

RobbieIII
RobbieIII

So why not, "he fell for that beautiful girl"?

3 years ago

AnaCarlaDk

It stands here that "den" could also mean "that" but still I got it marked as incorrect when I wrote "he fell for that beautiful girl"

2 years ago

faith46
faith46

Why is it 'Pige' and not 'Pigen', it would seem to be a definite statement.

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

'den smukke pige' = the beautiful girl. So the definite meaning is located in the 'den'.

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

Tak, jeg forstår nu.

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

What is this supposed to mean?

3 years ago

storisbjorn

In English, "fall for" has the following meanings (from thefreedictionary): 1. To feel love for someone; be in love with someone: I fell for you the first time I saw you in the park. They immediately fell for each other. 2. To be deceived or swindled by something: The gullible dupe fell for the con artist's scheme and lost $200,000.

3 years ago

KasperFeld

And both uses work in Danish too.

3 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

I love this about studying something significantly related to English. I also felt very happy to learn that give up is virtually identical this morning. :) Jeg elsker de skandinaviske sprog.

3 years ago

marifig143

quem nunca?

1 year ago

Throo1

Hate this... why "for" and not "because of"? And during the last year "smukke" was "beautifull". This is the first case when not accepted and i should use "pretty"... Also no dictionary in this #@$*. app to check meanings...

1 year ago

allison.grothman

In English, "to fall for someone" is an expression meaning to fall in love with them. "Because of" would not have worked in this case because that isn't the expression.

Also, if you tap on the word you want to check the meaning of, it will give you translations.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.