"Han faldt for den smukke pige."

Translation:He fell for the beautiful girl.

March 21, 2015

15 Comments


allthesepieces

I understand "to fall" and its use in figurative speech, but is the same word used in Danish to indicate, say, someone falling on their arse?

October 8, 2015

etrlandex

Yes. "falde" is used both literally and in figurative speech.

Min opmærksomhed falder nu (my attention is decreasing now) Drengen faldt og slog sig (the boy fell and hurt himself) Han faldt på knæ (he fell to his knees) Hvis du ikke passer på, falder du (if you are not careful, you will fall) Jeg hørte noget falde på gulvet (I heard something fall on the floor)

July 11, 2016

allthesepieces

Thank you for providing examples!

July 25, 2016

RobbieIII

So why not, "he fell for that beautiful girl"?

October 5, 2015

AnaCarlaDk

It stands here that "den" could also mean "that" but still I got it marked as incorrect when I wrote "he fell for that beautiful girl"

July 7, 2016

faith46

Why is it 'Pige' and not 'Pigen', it would seem to be a definite statement.

June 26, 2015

-HKBK-

'den smukke pige' = the beautiful girl. So the definite meaning is located in the 'den'.

June 27, 2015

faith46

Tak, jeg forstår nu.

June 27, 2015

AndrijAndrusiak

What is this supposed to mean?

March 21, 2015

storisbjorn

In English, "fall for" has the following meanings (from thefreedictionary): 1. To feel love for someone; be in love with someone: I fell for you the first time I saw you in the park. They immediately fell for each other. 2. To be deceived or swindled by something: The gullible dupe fell for the con artist's scheme and lost $200,000.

March 23, 2015

KasperFeld

And both uses work in Danish too.

April 7, 2015

iwc2ufan

I love this about studying something significantly related to English. I also felt very happy to learn that give up is virtually identical this morning. :) Jeg elsker de skandinaviske sprog.

August 4, 2015

pegamush

how would one say: "he fell in front of the pretty girl" ?

January 27, 2019

Ardincur

didn t we all?

March 17, 2019

evadrockett

Vi alle faldt for hende engang :(

May 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.