"À qui est cette bouteille de vin ?"

Translation:Whose bottle of wine is this?

6 years ago

27 Comments


Otrunyte2

I'm an English native speaker. "Whose bottle of wine is that" is perfectly correct. So is "Who does this bottle of wine belong to", but Duolingo won't accept it... "Whose's it bottle of wine" means nothing. "Whose" means 'to whom'. "Whose bottle of wine is that" could be restructured in bad English as: "to whom 'is' that bottle of wine. That's essentially what it means, but we don't say 'to whom... is', we say 'to whom... does it belong', which is fine.

5 years ago

Madame_Moss

Grrr... I'm a native English speaker and also lost a heart by translating this as "who does this bottle of wine belong to". While technically faulty, common usage, especially spoken language, accepts ending sentences with a preposition. Duolingo, wake up and listen to your native speakers!

4 years ago

Flakes

What is so bad about a preposition in the end by the way? I'm not a native speaker - is it a matter of style, does it sound bad to you? I once asked one of my English professors about it and she said it was perfectly fine, but maybe it's an American/English regional thing? Anyways, I would also have expected it to be accepted here.

4 years ago

Janine474881

It is just one of those rules of English grammar to not end a sentence with a preposition. People do it all the time, but it is not correct, especially in written English. You would write or say, "To whom does this bottle of wine belong?", but most people don't know or don't follow this rule.

8 months ago

Squonkalini

Although I am usually a stickler for grammar rules, in this case following the rule often ends up producing stiff and awkward sounding sentences that make the speaker sound like a snob. Winston Churchill felt the same and came up with the sentence "That is something up with which I shall not put" to illustrate the point.

7 months ago

Cecile418225

My English teachers (back in the olden days) considered "dangling prepositions" to be a big no-no. "Where is he at?" would be answered with, "Between the 'a' and the 't'!"

6 months ago

krista189497

that is a funny example. but language is alive and some rules get modified.... however I do agree with you.

3 months ago

Bardickan

It'd be more accurate to say that "whose" translates to "OF whom", though that sounds weird to actually say. But since it's word implying possession, "to whom" doesn't really work.

French, however, has a habit of implying things within its sentences on occasion, so I can only assume that the ownership here is implied from the original "à qui". Or perhaps "cette" just doesn't need "est" before it, I don't know. Could someone confirm this either way?

4 years ago

criiisp

I'm not a native English speaker thus I may be wrong, but I feel like the suggested solution is incorrect… Does a sentence like "Whose's it bottle of wine" actually make sense?

6 years ago

SVosloo

You are right, it doesn't make grammatical sense in English. I don't know how long ago you posted this, but I see the solution has been corrected and is now "Whose bottle of wine is that?"

5 years ago

thbarkouki

No. The suggested solution is fine.

6 years ago

criiisp

Could you please explain the grammar behind this structure? I have never seen any phrase like it :) In my head only a demonstrative could fit in "it"'s position. It's such a weird-sounding sentence!

6 years ago

Bardickan

No no, you were right the first time, that's definitely wrong. However, a close translation from the original phrase might be "whose is that bottle of wine", which'd be perfectly fine.

4 years ago

taro85

What about "to whom belongs this bottle of wine"?

4 years ago

etp333

Would "For whom is that bottle of wine?" be OK? Or is "à" not translatable as "for" in this context?

5 years ago

klooth

No, I think that would be "Pour qui..."

5 years ago

andrewlonghofer

That's what I put, and I feel like it should be an acceptable answer. "A qui" shouldn't be considered simply a possessive structure.

4 years ago

shandisoocan

As of Feb 5th it hasn't been corrected

5 years ago

Squonkalini

Am I correct in assuming that "wine bottle" can have a slightly different meaning from "bottle of wine?" "Wine bottle," I believe, suggests that the bottle is empty. You would put a candle in a wine bottle but not in a bottle of wine. Is there a way to denote this difference in French?

4 years ago

Len_H

Why is de vin instead of du vin. Is there a simple rule. I cannot seem to keep it straight, thanks.

4 years ago

notsonewbie

Anyone have an answer for the above question? And can anyone please break down this sentence simply for me. I got a bit confused with it. thanks.

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

For compound nouns with the structure:

noun + preposition + noun

the second noun, connected to the first noun by a preposition, doesn’t usually have an article. Typically the second noun adds information on the material, content or purpose of the first noun.

examples

une montre d’or - a gold watch
une maison de brique - a brick house
une boîte d’argent - a silver box
une tasse de café - a cup of coffee
une guide d'ordinateur - a computer guide
une histoire d’amour - a love story
une salle de bains - a bathroom
un verre de vin - a glass of wine
une boîte de chocolats - a box of chocolates
un accident de voiture - a car accident
un compte en banque - a bank account
une robe de chambre - a bathrobe

5 months ago

krista189497

brilliant, as usual. thank you Nicholas_ahley

3 months ago

lisa866214

De = of, du = some

8 months ago

Barbaragirardin

Who owns this bottle of wine? Wrong?

3 years ago

AngieLawre1

Mine

2 years ago

JesuisVegan123

What is wrong with "to whom is this bottle of wine " please answer Is it grammatically incorrect or bad translation?

4 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.