Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"She is very afraid of dogs."

Terjemahan:Dia sangat takut anjing.

3 tahun yang lalu

4 Komentar


elmananda

"Dogs" means plural. So the translation should be "Dia sangat takut pada beberapa anjing". Please someone help me to explain this.

3 tahun yang lalu

niklasmf
niklasmf

The English expression is plural, but the plural is not actually relevant. It's not about some (specific) dogs, or several dogs as opposed to a single one. I think you don't use plural in Indonesian in such cases. (I'm really not an expert, though.)

2 tahun yang lalu

Chriskund

Yeah I agree with her, please somebody fix this

2 tahun yang lalu

isa910449

Because the subject is "she" she he it add to S . for simple present

Maybe

1 tahun yang lalu