1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "She is very afraid of dogs."

"She is very afraid of dogs."

Terjemahan:Dia sangat takut anjing.

March 21, 2015

5 Komentar


elmananda

"Dogs" means plural. So the translation should be "Dia sangat takut pada beberapa anjing". Please someone help me to explain this.


niklasmf

The English expression is plural, but the plural is not actually relevant. It's not about some (specific) dogs, or several dogs as opposed to a single one. I think you don't use plural in Indonesian in such cases. (I'm really not an expert, though.)


yogastorow

"Dogs" in this sentence means generality. Maybe she is very afraid of golden retrievers, siberian huskies, pit bulls, german shepherds or other dogs. English uses plural for generalities, and I think Indonesian language uses singular (no need reduplication and "beberapa").


Chriskund

Yeah I agree with her, please somebody fix this


jaynj1

S disini bukan menunjukkan beberapa anjir, namun S disini menjelaskan sebagai semua anjir jenis apapun !!

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.