"She is very afraid of dogs."

Terjemahan:Dia sangat takut anjing.

3 tahun yang lalu

4 Komentar


elmananda

"Dogs" means plural. So the translation should be "Dia sangat takut pada beberapa anjing". Please someone help me to explain this.

3 tahun yang lalu

niklasmf
niklasmf

The English expression is plural, but the plural is not actually relevant. It's not about some (specific) dogs, or several dogs as opposed to a single one. I think you don't use plural in Indonesian in such cases. (I'm really not an expert, though.)

3 tahun yang lalu

Chriskund

Yeah I agree with her, please somebody fix this

3 tahun yang lalu

yogastorow
yogastorow

"Dogs" in this sentence means generality. Maybe she is very afraid of golden retrievers, siberian huskies, pit bulls, german shepherds or other dogs. English uses plural for generalities, and I think Indonesian language uses singular (no need reduplication and "beberapa").

1 bulan yang lalu
Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.