1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het avondeten is pasta."

"Het avondeten is pasta."

Translation:The dinner is pasta.

March 21, 2015

17 Comments


LthfRmdhn

Avond eten, evening food


susan0408

It is like Abendessen=dinner,supper in German!!!


yoozurnaym

Why not "Pasta is for dinner"?


LukeProcto6

That's what i'd say (native eng. speaker) - or Pasta's for tea


Glockas

In my dialect of English (geordie/northumbrian, mix of both) the word 'tea' can mean dinner eg: "I'm just going to have my tea" would mean "I'm just about to eat my dinner" and its not like duolingo can't handle two words meaning the same thing so "Het avondeten is pasta" should be accepted as "The tea is pasta" though I would be more likely to say "There's pasta for tea."


Juan304872

Yeah, and dinner doesn't always mean an evening meal either


Elardus

Yes, true..... if you need to push it. But just accept that Duolingo has to follow the more common use. It will be simply cumbersome to start accepting every funny colloquialism or dialect...


Katzenperson

More accurately, Duolingo follows the Southeastern and Midwestern U.S. English usage, which typically calls the evening meal "dinner", occasionally "supper", and never "tea". Special occasions, like "Thanksgiving dinner" or "Sunday dinner" may refer a large meal served in the early afternoon.

This is how it is in the Southeast & Midwest & also in parts of the Northeast.


hen338745

Dinner can mean a main meal at lunch time so evening meal should be accepted.


Mucchele

PASTA FOR DINNER IS WRONG! (I'm Italian)


[deactivated user]

    No is Chad :D I'm swiss italian and i rather Pasta on dinner. Preferisco la pasta alla sera al pomeriggio mangiamo poco. Non uccidermi ma io la pasta al dente poi la detesto!


CactusRose1

    i thought supper was lunch :(


Jami754200

    As a poor guy this is too close man :(


Alessandro874737

    Why use supper now? He never use before :/


StephanieMarija

    I've been told by people who've lived in the Netherlands that no one says "pasta" there (unless they're talking about paste/spread like speculoos pasta) -- instead, they mention the specific type of pasta. If this is so, does anyone know why Duolingo would be teaching us a word that no one uses in this context?


Jamie714922

    Evening meal = avondeten


codewritertom

    When asked to translate "We show it" into Dutch, "Wij/We tonen hij" comes back as incorrect. Please fix this mistake. You also have discussion for this question turned off, that should also be fixed.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.