"Het avondeten is pasta."

Translation:The dinner is pasta.

3 years ago

7 Comments


LthfRmdhn

Avond eten, evening food

3 years ago

susan0408

It is like Abendessen=dinner,supper in German!!!

3 years ago

Lyle_McCain

In my dialect of English (geordie/northumbrian, mix of both) the word 'tea' can mean dinner eg: "I'm just going to have my tea" would mean "I'm just about to eat my dinner" and its not like duolingo can't handle two words meaning the same thing so "Het avondeten is pasta" should be accepted as "The tea is pasta" though I would be more likely to say "There's pasta for tea."

2 years ago

Juan304872
Juan304872

Yeah, and dinner doesn't always mean an evening meal either

2 years ago

Elardus

Yes, true..... if you need to push it. But just accept that Duolingo has to follow the more common use. It will be simply cumbersome to start accepting every funny colloquialism or dialect...

1 year ago

yoozurnaym

Why not "Pasta is for dinner"?

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

That's what i'd say (native eng. speaker) - or Pasta's for tea

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.